BannerImage
Reset All

About Traverse through the Amdavad ni Gufa

Explore a unique underground art gallery at Amdavad Ni Gufa. Designed by the architect Balkrishna Doshi, this gallery has paintings by India's arguably most well-known artist M.F. Hussain. A series of domes above ground level leads to a cave-like structure below the ground. This is the main gallery and has irregular pillars supporting the ceiling. These pillars are inspired by the monoliths at Stonehenge. Ancient Hindu mythology, Jain temple architecture and the Buddhist Caves at Ajanta and Ellora are all incorporated in the design elements of this unusual structure. If you are interested in art, you will enjoy finding the connections. Hussian's paintings here are inspired by paleolithic art, with its tribal leitmotif. If all this intellectual activity has tired you out, take a break to mull over what you saw at the coffee shop which serves delectable, piping hot beverages!

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 300

Book Activities

Explore the Best of ahmedabad

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

The Sardar Patel National Memorial was established in the memory ...
Explore
Sanskar Kendra

Sanskar Kendra

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

A classic example of modernist design, the Sanskar Kendra, Ahmeda...
Explore
Jama Mosque

Jama Mosque

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Jama Masjid in Ahmedabad was built in the year 1421 AD during the...
Explore
Sidi Saiyyed Mosque

Sidi Saiyyed Mosque

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Sidi Saiyyed Mosque, Ahmedabad was built in 1572 AD and is on...
Explore
New FreezeLand

New FreezeLand

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Bring the little ones to New FreezeLand; they will be very excite...
Explore
Toran Dining Hall

Toran Dining Hall

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 550

When it comes to mouth-watering, tasty traditional Gujarati thali...
Explore
Vishalla

Vishalla

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1600

Vishalla was designed with the dream to preserve and share the le...
Explore
Atithi Dining Hall

Atithi Dining Hall

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Savor Gujarati and Jain food at Atithi, a very popular restaurant...
Explore
Gamthiwala

Gamthiwala

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Gamthiwala caters to all your handicraft need at reasonable price...
Explore
Lal Darwaja

Lal Darwaja

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Lal Darwaja in Ahmedabad is the most famous and busiest shopping ...
Explore
Art Book Center

Art Book Center

Individual shop

Premium

It may not be easy to locate this iconic bookshop amidst all the ...
Explore
CG Road

CG Road

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Be in the flow with trend and style and how do you do it? Shop at...
Explore
Heritage Walking Tour

Heritage Walking Tour

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Conserve the environment and have fun at the same time when you t...
Explore
Adventure Sports at Sabarmati Skyline Tour

Adventure Sports at Sabarmati Skyline Tour

Adventure

Value for Money

The Sabarmati Skyline tour is a unique experience. Come with your...
Explore
Visit Gujarat Science City

Visit Gujarat Science City

Interactive

Value for Money

Drop in at Gujarat Science City for a day which will leave you en...
Explore
Relax at Gulmohar Greens - Golf and Country Club

Relax at Gulmohar Greens Golf and Country Club

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Play a leisurely game at the sprawling links in Gulmohar Greens. ...
Explore
Maharaja Restaurant And Lounge

Maharaja Restaurant And Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 750

Spend amazing time along with your best buddies at Maharaja Resta...
Explore
Kavach

Kavach

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Kavach located at Navrangpura is a cozy and dimly-lit lounge with...
Explore
Anticlock Discotheque

Anticlock Discotheque

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

Anticlock Discotheque is the best night club for entertainment an...
Explore
Cyclone Discotheque

Cyclone Discotheque

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 800

Head for an amazing night out at the most happening place in town...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to ahmedabad

Holiday Packages In ahmedabad

  • ahmedabad
    Somnath Dwarka Darshan
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ahmedabad
    Colors Of Gujarat
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ahmedabad

  • ahmedabad
    Wildlife Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ahmedabad
    Affordable Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ahmedabad

  • Hotel Cobra Inn
    Hotel Cobra Inn
    Gandhinagar
    One night from
    Rs.500
  • Hotel Kalash
    Hotel Kalash
    Gandhinagar
    One night from
    Rs.1,499
  • Hotel Ashirwad
    Hotel Ashirwad
    Gandhinagar
    One night from
    Rs.1,084
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ahmedabad

    • JSAJaisalmer
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-3011
    • 16:45 18:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,300
    • DELDelhi
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-129
    • 07:40 13:50
      1 Stop
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,220
    • LKOLucknow
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Go Air
      G8-176
    • 09:25 20:45
      1 Stop
    • 11h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,431
    • BLRBengaluru
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Air Asia India
      I5-810
    • 06:10 10:00
      Non Stop
    • 03h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,800
    • PATPatna
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-6529
    • 20:45 07:55
      1 Stop
    • 11h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,896
    • VNSVaranasi
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-5016
    • 09:00 17:05
      1 Stop
    • 08h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,923
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes