Reset All

About Stroll along the Adhai-din-ka-Jhonpra

Ajmer has an assortment of landmarks lined to delight its tourists. Adhai-din-ka-Jhonpra is located on the Andar Kot Road and is very easily accessible from Ajmer. This magnificent structure is in dire need of restoration, but it can be overlooked owing to its sublime architecture. The building features soaring domes, intricate pillars and a gorgeous arched screen that is built from remnants of Hindu and Jain temples. A legend goes that the construction was completed in two-and-a-half days in 1153 A.D., while others debate that it was named on a festival that lasted for two-and-a-half days. Originally built as a Sanskrit College, it was converted to a mosque after the building was seized by Mohammed of Ghori in 1198 A.D. A seven-arched wall with Islamic calligraphy was added in front of the pillared hall and turned into a mosque.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 1500

Explore the Best of ajmer

Anasagar Lake

Anasagar Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The beautiful Ana Sagar Lake was founded in Ajmer by King Anaji C...
Explore
Ajmer Jain Temple

Ajmer Jain Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Nasiyan Digambar Jain Temple is an architectural wonder showcasin...
Explore
Nareli Jain Temple

Nareli Jain Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Nareli Jain Temple is a relatively new Jain temple located on the...
Explore
Dargah Sharif

Dargah Sharif

Religious

Spend approx 4 hours

Dargah Sharif is a Sufi shrine dedicated to Khwaja Moinuddin Chis...
Explore
Hotel Jannat & Restaurant

Hotel Jannat & Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Hotel Jannat & Restaurant is located close to Ajmer’s famed D...
Explore
Fragrance Of India

Fragrance Of India

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 700

Fragrance of India is a little restaurant located on the Pushkar ...
Explore
Madina Hotel

Madina Hotel

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 100

For a lot of travelers waiting at the Ajmer Railway Station, the ...
Explore
Pizza Point

Pizza Point

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

In Ajmer, Pizza Point is popular for its pizzas. This restaurant ...
Explore
Urban Haat Bazaar

Urban Haat Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

A haat is a traditional marketplace where varied wares are sold. ...
Explore
Dargah Bazar

Dargah Bazar

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Located near the renowned Dargah at Ajmer, the Dargah Bazaar is o...
Explore
Kasturi Silk Palace

Kasturi Silk Palace

Individual shop

Value for Money

Ajmer is a well-known city with a lot of things to adorn its twin...
Explore
Cine Mall

Cine Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Do much more than watching a movie at Cine Mall. This upscale mal...
Explore
Nature Walk at Daulat Bagh Garden

Nature Walk at Daulat Bagh Garden

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Located just next to Ana Sagar lake, this park has a truly refres...
Explore
Explore Akbar's Palace and Museum

Explore Akbar's Palace and Museum

Exploration

Value for Money

Built during the reign of the Mughal Emperor Akbar, this place ha...
Explore
Road Trip to Pushkar

Road Trip to Pushkar

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Plan a visit to the diverse town of Pushkar and absorb the variat...
Explore
Fun at Birla City Water Park

Fun at Birla City Water Park

Entertainment

Moderate Budget

Spend a stress-free day after a hectic week, at this rejuvenating...
Explore
Sipah Salar Bar

Sipah Salar Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Sipah Salar Bar is located at the Mansingh Palace, Ajmer. It is a...
Explore
Sukoon The Hookah Lounge

Sukoon The Hookah Lounge

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Sukoon The Hookah Lounge is located in the Chupati area of Ajmer....
Explore
Olive Kitchen and Arabian Night Restaurant

Olive Kitchen and Arabian Night Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Indulge in tasty and delectable bites of authentic cuisines prepa...
Explore
6 Senses Disc Restro Lounge

6 Senses Disc Restro Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

On the 7th floor of the Corporate Park Mall is the 6 Senses Disc ...
Explore
View all attractions

ajmer Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

3 Interesting Facts About Ajmer Sharif Dargah Most People Don’t Know

3 Interesting Facts About Ajmer Sharif Dargah Most People Don’t Know

Do you know about the architectural wonders of the Dargah? Learn its little secrets and book your Ajmer hotel today!

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares
Romantic Escapades For Couples Visiting Ajmer

Romantic Escapades For Couples Visiting Ajmer

Going to Ajmer with your partner? Here are some experiences that are not only blissful but have a touch of romance to them too.

08 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
5 Of The Best Gardens In Ajmer

5 Of The Best Gardens In Ajmer

Ajmer, besides its beautiful Dargah has more for its visitors

03 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to ajmer

Holiday Packages In ajmer

  • ajmer
    Wonderful Rajasthan
    10 Nights, 11 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.28,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ajmer

  • ajmer
    Romantic Holidays
    10 Nights, 11 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.28,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ajmer

  • Hotel Data Inn
    Hotel Data Inn
    Ajmer
    One night from
    Rs.3,499
  • The Hotel Citi Pride
    The Hotel Citi Pride
    Ajmer
    One night from
    Rs.1,550
  • Hotel Kanha Palace
    Hotel Kanha Palace
    Ajmer
    One night from
    Rs.1,412
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ajmer

    • ATQAmritsar
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3521
    • 20:55 22:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,831
    • AMDAhmedabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6814
    • 21:35 23:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,847
    • VNSVaranasi
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2982
    • 15:00 17:05
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,015
    • UDRUdaipur
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-6635
    • 13:00 14:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,650
    • MAAChennai
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-504
    • 12:45 16:35
      Non Stop
    • 03h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,651
    • NAGNagpur
      JAIJaipur
    • Air India
      AI-469
    • 08:55 12:55
      1 Stop
    • 04h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,124
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes