BannerImage
Reset All

About Visit Church of St. John

The Church of St. John is a monumental Anglican church, which was constructed in 1852. Explore the Gothic stone style architecture of the church. The site also has an old graveyard and a memorial of the British Viceroy Lord Elgin. The Belgian stained-glass windows, donated by Lady Elgin, add charm to this ancient structure. The aesthetic beauty of the building makes it a favorite place for tourists. Situated at 8 km from Dharamshala, between Forsyth Ganj and McLeod Ganj, the Church of St. John stands tall in the beautiful wilderness. One of the oldest Anglican Cathedrals in India, this structure gives you a peek into history. Visit this place to witness the magical beauty of ancient architecture at the Church of St. John.

Pro Tip: There is no fee for this activity. You can enjoy it as you want.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee No cost

Book Activities

Explore the Best of dharamshala

Aghanjar Mahadev Temple

Aghanjar Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Aghanjar Mahadev Temple is a beautiful temple near to Dharmasala,...
Explore
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium is owned and operate...
Explore
Gyuto Monastery

Gyuto Monastery

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Visiting Gyuto Monastery is an absolute to do thing at Dharamshal...
Explore
Tibet Museum

Tibet Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Tibetan Museum by the Department of Information and International...
Explore
Indique Restaurant

Indique Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 650

The busy streets of Dharamshala are crowded with several food joi...
Explore
Jimmy's Italian

Jimmy's Italian

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Nestled amidst the hills, the city of Dharamshala has slowly turn...
Explore
Snow Lion Restaurant

Snow Lion Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 250

Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh is a backpacker’s paradise. Touri...
Explore
Peace Cafe

Peace Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Dharamshala has established as the breeding ground for Buddhist b...
Explore
Semshook Tibetan Handicraft

Semshook Tibetan Handicraft

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

The rich and diverse culture of Dharamshala can be witnessed in t...
Explore
Namgyal Book shop

Namgyal Book shop

Individual shop

Value for Money

The hilly terrain of Dharamshala is inviting for the adventure bu...
Explore
Divine Buddha Handicrafts

Divine Buddha Handicrafts

Individual shop

Value for Money

Shopping is one of the essential things to do in Dharamshala. The...
Explore
Tibetan Handicraft Centre

Tibetan Handicraft Centre

Individual shop

Value for Money

The scenic beauty of Dharamshala enthralls and entice adventure j...
Explore
Visit Triund Hill

Visit Triund Hill

Sightseeing

Value for Money

The crown jewel of Dharamshala, Triund Hill, is located in the la...
Explore
Paragliding

Paragliding

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Why limit yourself to lush green grounds? Pack your bags and get ...
Explore
Visit Library of Tibetan Works and Archives

Visit Library of Tibetan Works and Archives

Exploration

Value for Money

Pay a visit to the Library of Tibetan Works and Archives and deli...
Explore
Rock Climbing

Rock Climbing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh is a popular tourist destination....
Explore
McLlo Bar and Restaurant

McLlo Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Amidst the crowded streets of McLeod Ganj, you will find McLlo pe...
Explore
Bhagsu Restaurant and Bar

Bhagsu Restaurant and Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

After a long and tiring trek amidst the exquisite beauty of Dhara...
Explore
Black Magic

Black Magic

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 950

Walk in through the style-conscious and well-decorated hall of Ho...
Explore
X-cite Discotheque

X cite Discotheque

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Visit X-Cite Discotheque, one of the most well-known pubs in McLe...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to dharamshala

Holiday Packages In dharamshala

  • dharamshala
    Charming Dharamsala
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,849
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Escape to Kangra & Dharamshala - Ex Chandigarh
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Escape to Kangra & Dharamshala - Land Only (Ex Delhi)
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.22,599
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In dharamshala

  • dharamshala
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,849
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in dharamshala

  • Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Fortune Park Moksha - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Fortune Park Moksha - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Mcleodganj
    One night from
    Rs.7,499
  • Bella Heights Inn
    Bella Heights Inn
    Mcleodganj
    One night from
    Rs.13,262
View all hotels

Popular Flights To dharamshala

    • BOMMumbai
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8152
    • 07:20 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 04h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,873
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8194
    • 06:05 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,325
    • IXJJammu
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-822
    • 15:30 13:00
      1 Stop
    • 21h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,473
    • LKOLucknow
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:15 13:00
      1 Stop
    • 16h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,575
    • VNSVaranasi
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-988
    • 19:45 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 16h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,227
    • IXRRanchi
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-418
    • 15:00 13:00
      1 Stop
    • 22h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,523
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes