Reset All

About Fun at Nehru Zoological Park

Behold the beauty of nature and rejuvenate your mind at Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad. Watch the animals in open moated enclosures with no barriers in between you and the animals. This wonderful place has been converted into a plastic-free area, and a plastic regulation counter was opened at the entrance gate, which provides paper bags in place of polyethylene bags. You can avail the facilities of additional booking counters, visitor’s shelters and rest areas at the park. Spread over an area of 380 acres; this zoological park displays a vast variety of species. Walk through the zoo and explore the diversity of animals or hire a bicycle and ride around the zoo. This will be a perfect opportunity for you to explore the blissful beauty of nature and learn about each species of animals in detail. Interact with other nature enthusiasts and share your knowledge.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Moderate Budget
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 500

Book Activities

Explore the Best of hyderabad

Nehru Zoological Park

Nehru Zoological Park

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 3 hours

Also known as the famous Hyderabad Zoo, the Nehru Zoological Park...
Explore
Chilkur Balaji

Chilkur Balaji

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Chilkur Balaji Hyderabad temple dedicated to Lord Balaji is s...
Explore
Keesaragutta Temple

Keesaragutta Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Also known as Ramalingeshwara Swamy Temple, the Keesargutta Templ...
Explore
The Nizam's Museum

The Nizam's Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Offering a glimpse of the treasures and lifestyle of the last Niz...
Explore
Seasons Xprs

Seasons Xprs

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

Looking for something exotic and tasty? Your search is rewarded a...
Explore
Hyderabadi Bawarchi

Hyderabadi Bawarchi

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 750

Hyderabadi Bawarchi is an outlet where the popularity of the biri...
Explore
Social District

Social District

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Social District is frequented by the trendy young crowd who enjoy...
Explore
Flavoroso Fine Baking

Flavoroso Fine Baking

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 300

Something sweet awaits you at Flavoroso Fine Baking! This outlet,...
Explore
Elahe

Elahe

Individual shop

Value for Money

Be dazzled by the splendor at Elahe, one of the biggest designer ...
Explore
Perfume Market

Perfume Market

Street market

Value for Money

Try out a traditional attar at Hyderabad's perfume market, l...
Explore
Mangatrai Jewellery

Mangatrai Jewellery

Individual shop

Premium

Hyderabad is one of the largest centers for pearl trade in India....
Explore
Enjoy at Ramoji Film City

Enjoy at Ramoji Film City

Entertainment

Value for Money

The iconic Ramoji Film City is a must visit if you are in Hyderab...
Explore
Rejuvenate at Jalavihar

Rejuvenate at Jalavihar

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Indulge in the unlimited fun at Jalvihar Family Entertainment Par...
Explore
Boating in Lumbini Park

Boating in Lumbini Park

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

Situated on the shore of Hussainsagar Lake, Lumbini Park is a per...
Explore
Visit Hyderabad International Convention Center

Visit Hyderabad International Convention Center

Interactive

Value for Money

Enjoy a flawless exhibition, right from start to finish, at Hyder...
Explore
Heart Cup Coffee

Heart Cup Coffee

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1800

Commune with nature as you sip on coffee and enjoy the goodies on...
Explore
Drunken Poet's Cafe

Drunken Poet's Cafe

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Live the good life with an array of delicious treats and beverage...
Explore
Vertigo The High Life

Vertigo The High Life

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1200

The dizzying height at Vertigo is just one thing that will make y...
Explore
Glocal Junction

Glocal Junction

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 900

Enjoy Continental, North Indian and Italian recipes at the very p...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to hyderabad

Holiday Packages In hyderabad

  • hyderabad
    Beguiling Hyderabad
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • hyderabad
    Splendid Hyderabad Tour
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,400
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In hyderabad

  • hyderabad
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • hyderabad
    Honeymoon Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,400
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in hyderabad

  • Pragati Resorts
    Pragati Resorts
    Hyderabad
    One night from
    Rs.3,375
  • Radisson Hyderabad Hitec City
    Radisson Hyderabad Hitec City
    Hyderabad
    One night from
    Rs.4,100
  • Celebrity Resort
    Celebrity Resort
    Hyderabad
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To hyderabad

    • RJARajahmundry
      HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7126
    • 21:25 22:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,723
    • IXEMangalore
      HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-388
    • 13:40 17:40
      1 Stop
    • 04h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,846
    • VTZVishakhapatnam
      HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7748
    • 07:15 08:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,176
    • COKCochin
      HYDHyderabad
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1727
    • 22:10 08:20
      1 Stop
    • 10h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,212
    • CCJKozhikode
      HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7128
    • 15:00 19:05
      1 Stop
    • 04h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,432
    • CJBCoimbatore
      HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7742
    • 07:40 15:35
      1 Stop
    • 07h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,542
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes