Reset All

About Paragliding

Feel the cool breeze kiss you while you fly high in the air during this paragliding activity. The amount of thrill and excitement that this outdoor activity offers cannot be explained in words, but needs to experienced. Experienced instructors will guide you about the do’s and don’t’s of this adventurous activity before you are allowed to partake in paragliding. Training will be provided about the various techniques of paragliding such as take-off, landing and lots more. Experience the joy of flying like a bird above the trees and mountains. Feel the fear and fascination during this flight which is thousands of feet above the ground level. Admire the beauty of the places you which appear to be like small objects. This daring outdoor activity is a must-try during your visit to this beautiful city, Jamshedpur.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 5000

Explore the Best of jamshedpur

Dharagiri Falls

Dharagiri Falls

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The Dharagiri Falls are situated on a hilltop at a height of 20-2...
Explore
Sir Dorabji Tata Park

Sir Dorabji Tata Park

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 3 hours

Earlier Sir Dorabji Tata Park was known as “Modi Park”. Tata Stee...
Explore
Keenan Stadium

Keenan Stadium

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Keenan Stadium is a multi-use stadium in the northern area of Bis...
Explore
Jubilee Park

Jubilee Park

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 3 hours

The Jubilee Park spans across an area of 225 acres. Tata Steel bu...
Explore
American Fried Chicken

American Fried Chicken

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Relish the American and Italian cuisines, as well as fast food wh...
Explore
Beldih Club

Beldih Club

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Located within the Beldih Club, the setting of Tahiti Cafe is ser...
Explore
Oriental

Oriental

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 900

Situated within the premises of Hotel Alcor, the setting of Orien...
Explore
Kwality Restaurant

Kwality Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 750

Jamshedpur has its share of rich tradition, and this beautiful tr...
Explore
Kamani Center

Kamani Center

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Being one of the prominent marketplaces in Jamshedpur, Kamani Cen...
Explore
Big Bazaar

Big Bazaar

Individual shop

Value for Money

Big Bazar has become a household name in India and needs no intro...
Explore
Bistupur Market

Bistupur Market

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Flooded with several branded complexes and shopping centers, Bist...
Explore
Akashdeep Plaza

Akashdeep Plaza

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Stop by and step in at Akashdeep Plaza, where you can shop just a...
Explore
Explore Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary

Explore Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary

Exploration

Value for Money

Have the pleasure of exploring the flora and fauna at Dalma Wildl...
Explore
Fun at Jubilee Park

Fun at Jubilee Park

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

Chill out at the lush green landscapes of Jubilee Park, which is ...
Explore
Visit Tata Steel Zoological Park

Visit Tata Steel Zoological Park

Exploration

Value for Money

Jamshedpur has numerous tourist destinations hidden within its bo...
Explore
Explore Amadubi Rural Tourism Centre

Explore Amadubi Rural Tourism Centre

Exploration

Value for Money

Visit this peaceful village which is a hub of artists and you wil...
Explore
Zero Hour

Zero Hour

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Visit this place to have a great time with your buddies at this l...
Explore
Oakwood Bar and Lounge

Oakwood Bar and Lounge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Unwind over a range of alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks at Oakw...
Explore
Telco Club

Telco Club

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Telco Club is a wonderful place to visit during your stay at Jams...
Explore
Triangle Bar And Restaurant

Triangle Bar And Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

The visually appealing décor of this bar and restaurant is ideal ...
Explore
View all attractions

jamshedpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to jamshedpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jamshedpur

  • Nildih Guest House
    Nildih Guest House
    Jamshedpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,250
  • Aarti Guest House
    Aarti Guest House
    Jamshedpur
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Aashray Paying Guest Nest
    Aashray Paying Guest Nest
    Jamshedpur
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jamshedpur

    • PATPatna
      IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-787
    • 15:30 16:15
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,410
    • CCUKolkata
      IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-7268
    • 15:00 16:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,823
    • HYDHyderabad
      IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-242
    • 05:45 07:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,957
    • BOMMumbai
      IXRRanchi
    • Go Air
      G8-2502
    • 10:50 13:20
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,145
    • BLRBengaluru
      IXRRanchi
    • Go Air
      G8-274
    • 16:55 19:30
      Non Stop
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,169
    • GAUGuwahati
      IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-596
    • 08:45 12:55
      1 Stop
    • 04h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,176
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes