BannerImage
Reset All

About Boating in Chambal River

Kota, the coaching hub of India, is more than just buildings spreading education to the aspiring engineers and doctors. Located in the South-east of the sandy terrains of Rajasthan, Kota is filled with thrilling adventures that grasp every tourist’s attention. It is situated on the banks of river Chambal. This idyllic setting provides tourists with many opportunities to engage, in an array of adventurous activities. Sail on a boat is one of the many adventures that you can engross yourself on the river. This 26 km boat safari takes you within the National Chambal Ghariyal Sanctuary. The safari will provide you with glimpses of turtles, crocodiles, gavials, otters and also, many species of unique flora. This is soon turning into an exciting, adventurous destination, owing to its unpolluted habitat, amazing landscapes, abundant wildlife, magnificent ancient ruins and medieval temples that engulf the river.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 1000

Explore the Best of kota

Chambal Gardens

Chambal Gardens

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 3 hours

Located on the banks of beautiful Chambal River, Chambal Gardens ...
Explore
Seven Wonders Park

Seven Wonders Park

Amusement Park

Spend approx 3 hours

Seven Wonders Park in Kota is an excellent picnic spot for people...
Explore
Garadia Mahadev Temple

Garadia Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Garadia Mahadev Temple is a major attraction near to Kota, which ...
Explore
Godavari Dham Temple

Godavari Dham Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Godavari Dham Temple in Kota is dedicated to Lord Hanuman, which ...
Explore
South Pole Cafe

South Pole Cafe

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Come to this restaurant to savor the best samosas and kachoris wh...
Explore
Royal Firdous Restaurant

Royal Firdous Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

A yet another relic that has been satisfying the taste buds of Ko...
Explore
Al - Kareem

Al Kareem

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Foodies are most welcome to savor the delectable delicacies serve...
Explore
Moti Mahal Delux Restaurant

Moti Mahal Delux Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

The Moti Mahal Delux is a newly inaugurated restaurant in Kota lo...
Explore
Vigyan Nagar

Vigyan Nagar

Flea market

Value for Money

It is rightly said that India is a land of foodies, and it has be...
Explore
Hamid Bihari

Hamid Bihari

Individual shop

Value for Money

Traditional items of Rajasthan will attract one and all and offer...
Explore
Narendra Handloom Emporium

Narendra Handloom Emporium

Individual shop

Value for Money

Stroll through the buzzing streets of Kalawati Paliwal Market whi...
Explore
Instrumentation Limited Colony

Instrumentation Limited Colony

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Laze around the streets of Kota and take a glimpse of the various...
Explore
Picnic at Jawahar Sagar Dam

Picnic at Jawahar Sagar Dam

Sightseeing

Value for Money

The sprawling city of Kota lies in the South-east of Rajasthan. I...
Explore
Spiritual Tour to Garadia Mahadev Temple

Spiritual Tour to Garadia Mahadev Temple

Cultural

Value for Money

The rustic city of Kota mesmerizes all with its assortment of mon...
Explore
Wildlife Safari at Darrah Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Safari at Darrah Wildlife Sanctuary

Adventure

Value for Money

Amidst the busy schedule of your life, find time to delve into th...
Explore
Visit Raniji Ki Baoli

Visit Raniji Ki Baoli

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Kota is filled with ancient historical buildings and forts that r...
Explore
9 PM Bar and Restaurant

9 PM Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

For a night bird, the fun begins after nine. This 9 PM Bar and Re...
Explore
Umed Club

Umed Club

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

To have a nice meal in Kota, you can try out Umed club. The night...
Explore
Four seasons Bar and Restaurant

Four seasons Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Looking for some fun in Kota? Then, visit Four seasons Bar and Re...
Explore
City Centre Bar

City Centre Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

As the name suggests, this bar in the center of the city is a pop...
Explore
View all attractions

kota Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kota

Holiday Packages In kota

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kota

  • Hotel Tushar
    Hotel Tushar
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.667
  • Ganesh Hotel
    Ganesh Hotel
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.1,100
  • Vikram Lodge
    Vikram Lodge
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.1,800
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kota

    • DELDelhi
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-530
    • 06:50 18:00
      1 Stop
    • 11h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,582
    • AMDAhmedabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-459
    • 09:25 18:00
      1 Stop
    • 08h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,153
    • BLRBengaluru
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-801
    • 06:30 18:50
      1 Stop
    • 12h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,217
    • BOMMumbai
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-317
    • 06:05 12:00
      1 Stop
    • 05h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,824
    • MAAChennai
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-678
    • 06:25 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 25h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,933
    • HYDHyderabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-117
    • 19:25 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 12h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,350
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes