BannerImage
Reset All

About Trekking

If you consider yourself to be an adventurous soul, then trekking at the Duke’s Nose is definitely something you wouldn’t want to miss in Lonavala. This trekking route is a very interesting one owing to the extraordinary shape of the cliff, and the fact that trekking here cannot be categorized as easy or difficult. Trekking here delights the trekker with breathtaking views of Khandala and the surrounding Sahyadri Peaks. The trek generally starts from Khandala and ends at the summit of Duke’s Nose. Also, once you reach the top of the cliff, you get to visit the very famous Mahadeva Temple. It is indeed a treat for trekkers to be greeted by the extraordinary views of the downhill plains on the way.

Historical Context: Duke's Nose was earlier known as Nagphani, as the shape of this cliff is like that of a snake's pointed head. The name was changed later after the name of Duke Wellington.
Pro Tip: Do not forget to carry your camera.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Moderate Budget
  • Activity For Group, Couple, Family

Explore the Best of lonavala

Duke's Nose

Duke's Nose

View Point

Spend approx 4 hours

Named after a British governor of erstwhile Bombay, Duke's N...
Explore
Walwan Dam

Walwan Dam

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

A gravity dam on Indrayani river near Lonavala, Walwan Dam is bui...
Explore
Tikona Fort

Tikona Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 4 hours

A dominant hill fort near Lonavala, Tikona rests at a height of 1...
Explore
Ryewood Park

Ryewood Park

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 1 hour

Spread over an area of 25 acres, Ryewood Park houses numerous orn...
Explore
Cream Centre

Cream Centre

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Whether you are craving some delicious North-Indian food or are l...
Explore
Fusion

Fusion

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1500

If you are looking for a place in Lonavala that has the warmth of...
Explore
Hotel Gurukripa

Hotel Gurukripa

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 250 onwards

For some Punjabi tadka in the city of Lonavala, the best bet is G...
Explore
The Kinara Village Dhaba

The Kinara Village Dhaba

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

The Kinara Village Dhaba is arguably the most sought-after place ...
Explore
Maganlal Chikki Center

Maganlal Chikki Center

Individual shop

Economy

If we are asked to name one place in Lonavala that is as famous a...
Explore
Lonavala Bazaar

Lonavala Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

Lonavala Bazaar is undoubtedly one of the most sought-after place...
Explore
Chetana Footwear

Chetana Footwear

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Chetana Footwear is a very famous shop in the city of Lonavala an...
Explore
Shoe Center

Shoe Center

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Lonavala has something to offer to everyone, whether you are a fo...
Explore
Rock Climbing

Rock Climbing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Sausage Hill is one of the most famous and frequented tourist spo...
Explore
Visit the Wet N Joy Water Park

Visit the Wet N Joy Water Park

Rejuvenation

Moderate Budget

The Wet N Joy Water Park in Lonavala is a place where fun is the ...
Explore
Caving

Caving

Exploration

Economy

If you are a fan of historical marvels, and if you love to explor...
Explore
Camping

Camping

Adventure

Moderate Budget

The beautiful hill station of Lonavala is best enjoyed camping ou...
Explore
Volcano

Volcano

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1050

Volcano is arguably the most happening nightclub in the hill stat...
Explore
P18

P18

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

P18 Nightclub, which is a part of the Della Adventure Park, is ar...
Explore
Scream

Scream

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Talk about the benefits of having a partner! In Lonavala, there a...
Explore
Tavern

Tavern

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

The signature bar of Fariyas Resort - Tavern is known to be one o...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to lonavala

Holiday Packages In lonavala

  • lonavala
    Short Trip to lonavala Ex Pune - Weekend Getaway
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • lonavala
    Short Trip to Lonavala - Weekend Getaway (Ex Mumbai)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • lonavala
    Lonavala Self Drive - Ex Mumbai
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In lonavala

  • lonavala
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • lonavala
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • lonavala
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in lonavala

  • Kumar Resort Lonavala
    Kumar Resort Lonavala
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
  • Villa San Lawrenz
    Villa San Lawrenz
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Hotel Adarsh
    Hotel Adarsh
    Lonavala
    One night from
    Rs.4,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To lonavala

    • VGAVijayawada
      PNQPune
    • Air India
      AI-468
    • 20:10 17:00
      1 Stop
    • 20h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,339
    • MAAChennai
      PNQPune
    • Go Air
      G8-903
    • 06:30 08:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,996
    • TIRTirupati
      PNQPune
    • Spicejet
      SG-1076
    • 08:45 17:45
      1 Stop
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,240
    • IDRIndore
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-392
    • 21:20 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 10h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,530
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-6869
    • 21:10 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 11h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,856
    • IXLLeh
      PNQPune
    • Spicejet
      SG-124
    • 12:00 10:50
      1 Stop
    • 22h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,582
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes