Reset All

About Explore Dharamkot

Make your vacation a special one by taking part in this wonderful trip to Dharamkot. Visit this place with your near and dear ones and have a wonderful time. Come and indulge in a peaceful experience while you visit the main attractions of the city. This captivating place presents a wide view of the Kangra Valley and the Dhauladhar Ranges. Here, the tourists can relax in village homes and tiny guest houses. The place also has the Vipassana Meditation Centre, where you can sit and revivify your inner self. Sit and chit-chat with your friends in Dhamma Shikara or visit Tushita Meditation Centre, a center for the practice of Buddhism in the Tibetan Mahayana Tradition. Also, there are various eateries in this place where you can gorge on the sumptuous delicacies. Have a glorious time amidst the serene nature and enjoy your day.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Economy
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee No Cost

Explore the Best of mcleod ganj

Hanuman ka Tibba

Hanuman ka Tibba

Religious

Spend approx 3 hours

Mount Hanuman Tibba or Hanuman Ka Tibba is the highest peak of Dh...
Explore
St. John in the Wilderness

St. John in the Wilderness

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Anglican Communion is an international organization comprisin...
Explore
Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery

Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery is reached after a long walk on t...
Explore
Gyuto Monastery

Gyuto Monastery

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Gyuto Monastery is located in Karmapa (his holiness 17th Gyalwang...
Explore
Jimmy's Italian

Jimmy's Italian

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Scouting for a place that serves authentic Italian food? Head to ...
Explore
Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Enjoy a tasty and satiating meal at Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant. ...
Explore
Lhamo's Croissant

Lhamo's Croissant

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 450

Enjoy a drool-worthy meal with your loved ones at Lhamo's Cr...
Explore
Namgyal Cafe

Namgyal Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

If a sudden craving hits you for cheese-filled pizzas or yummy pa...
Explore
Nowrojee's General Store

Nowrojee's General Store

Individual shop

Economy

One of the oldest stores in McLeod Ganj, Nowrojee’s General Store...
Explore
Kotwali Bazaar

Kotwali Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

To get a glimpse of Tibetan art and culture, visit Kotwali Bazaar...
Explore
Norbulingka Shop

Norbulingka Shop

Individual shop

Economy

Visiting Norbulinka is an experience in itself. The institute hou...
Explore
Appreciate Art at Naam Art Gallery

Appreciate Art at Naam Art Gallery

Exploration

Moderate Budget

If you are an art enthusiast, then you should never miss an oppor...
Explore
Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Cultural

Economy

McLeod Ganj has various well-known ancient temples, and one of th...
Explore
Relax on the banks of Dal Lake

Relax on the banks of Dal Lake

Sightseeing

Economy

Arrive at Dal Lake with your gang and bask in the beauty of its s...
Explore
Walk to the Minkiani Pass

Walk to the Minkiani Pass

Sightseeing

Economy

For those interested in nature photography, McLeod Ganj offers a ...
Explore
Surya Resort Dharamshala

Surya Resort Dharamshala

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 400

Want to indulge in a sophisticated and fun-filled day outing? The...
Explore
Bobs n Barley - Hotel Bar and Restaurant

Bobs n Barley Hotel Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

For tasty food, great fun and tantalizing drinks, walk into Bobs ...
Explore
Black Magic

Black Magic

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

For a fun-filled night and tongue-tickling beverages, step into B...
Explore
Indique

Indique

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 650

Relish enticing drinks and make merry with friends at Indique. Tr...
Explore
View all attractions

mcleod-ganj Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
78 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to mcleod-ganj

Holiday Packages In mcleod ganj

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mcleod ganj

  • Little Mastiff Dharamshala
    Little Mastiff Dharamshala
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.4,300
  • The Posh Hotel
    The Posh Hotel
    Mcleodganj
    One night from
    Rs.5,400
  • Top N Town Hotel
    Top N Town Hotel
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.3,574
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mcleod ganj

    • BHOBhopal
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-438
    • 22:00 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,484
    • LKOLucknow
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-414
    • 11:10 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 20h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,894
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8912
    • 19:15 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 13h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,248
    • HYDHyderabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-126
    • 21:25 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 11h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,249
    • BOMMumbai
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8170
    • 21:45 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 10h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,706
    • CCUKolkata
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-264
    • 20:50 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 11h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,177
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes