Reset All

About Visit the Namgyal Monastery

Get away from the maddening crowd of the city life and head to Namgyal Monastery to relax in a peaceful environment. Shove aside your hectic schedule and walk in to treat yourself with this amazing session of rejuvenation. The daily worshipping takes place inside the monastery under the supervision of His Holiness Dalai Lama and the other monks. When here, you can witness the ancient rituals, artistic skills, and traditions of making sculptures, building colored sand mandalas, alongside sacred monastic dance, music and chanting. Observe the monks carrying out their daily chores while you bask in the serenity of a wonderful day. Let the peace and serenity envelope you like never before. It will truly be a delightful treat for your body and mind.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Economy
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee No Cost

Explore the Best of mcleod ganj

Bhagsunath Temple

Bhagsunath Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The ancient Bhagsunath Temple is situated at a distance of about ...
Explore
Tibet Museum

Tibet Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The Tibet Museum is very close to the main temple (Tsuglag Khang)...
Explore
St. John in the Wilderness

St. John in the Wilderness

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Anglican Communion is an international organization comprisin...
Explore
H H Dalai Lama Main Temple

H H Dalai Lama Main Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Tsung La Khang, also known as the Dalai Lama Temple is locate...
Explore
Tibetan Mandala Cafe

Tibetan Mandala Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Step into Tibetan Mandala Cafe and indulge in the mouth-watering ...
Explore
Hotel Lhasa and Restaurant

Hotel Lhasa and Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

For a taste of the best Chinese delicacies, visit Hotel Lhasa &am...
Explore
Ashoka Restaurant

Ashoka Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Fill your tummy with delicious food cooked in authentic Chinese s...
Explore
Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Enjoy a tasty and satiating meal at Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant. ...
Explore
Kotwali Bazaar

Kotwali Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

To get a glimpse of Tibetan art and culture, visit Kotwali Bazaar...
Explore
Norbulingka Shop

Norbulingka Shop

Individual shop

Economy

Visiting Norbulinka is an experience in itself. The institute hou...
Explore
Nowrojee's General Store

Nowrojee's General Store

Individual shop

Economy

One of the oldest stores in McLeod Ganj, Nowrojee’s General Store...
Explore
Walk to the Minkiani Pass

Walk to the Minkiani Pass

Sightseeing

Economy

For those interested in nature photography, McLeod Ganj offers a ...
Explore
View the Dhauladhar Range & City Panorama

View the Dhauladhar Range & City Panorama

Sightseeing

Economy

An exciting opportunity for all nature lovers and adventure seeke...
Explore
Trek to Triund

Trek to Triund

Adventure

Economy

For all nature lovers, here is a delightful trek to the beautiful...
Explore
Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Cultural

Economy

McLeod Ganj has various well-known ancient temples, and one of th...
Explore
Espresso Bar

Espresso Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you are in McLeod Ganj and looking out for a place to chill an...
Explore
Xcite Bar

Xcite Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

Take in the soothing smoke of hookah and relax in the peaceful am...
Explore
Hotel Lhasa andRestaurant

Hotel Lhasa andRestaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 450

Hotel Lhasa & Restaurant is a fine place to hang out with fri...
Explore
Black Magic

Black Magic

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

For a fun-filled night and tongue-tickling beverages, step into B...
Explore
View all attractions

mcleodganj Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
70 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
15 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to mcleodganj

Holiday Packages In mcleod ganj

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mcleod ganj

  • Udechee Huts
    Udechee Huts
    Mcleodganj
    One night from
    Rs.4,900
  • Top N Town Hotel
    Top N Town Hotel
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.3,574
  • Camp Indru Nag
    Camp Indru Nag
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.950
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mcleod ganj

    • JAIJaipur
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2985
    • 06:05 07:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,836
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2988
    • 20:05 07:35
      1 Stop
    • 11h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,331
    • BOMMumbai
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-6236
    • 18:45 07:35
      1 Stop
    • 12h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,194
    • IXCChandigarh
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-464
    • 12:45 12:40
      1 Stop
    • 23h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,321
    • BDQVadodara
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-820
    • 20:20 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 11h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,432
    • LKOLucknow
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-412
    • 08:55 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 23h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,527
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes