Reset All

About Ride the Nilgiri Mountain Train

Built in the year 1908, The Nilgiri Mountain Railway is more than a train – it is a World Heritage Site. The train travels the 46 km between Mettupalayam and Ooty in five hours with five stops on the way. This quaint train goes through 16 tunnels and over 250 bridges, at heights of 300 feet to 7200 feet. The train is used more by tourists for the experience than locals for transportation purposes. This journey is particularly scenic because of the breathtaking surroundings that comprise rocky land, gorges, green hills and rolling tea plantations. Before the final stop in Ooty, you will pass through the tranquil towns of Coonoor, and Lovedale. Because the train is small, it fills up soon, so it is recommended to make bookings much in advance through the website or at the Indian Railways reservation counters. The train was built because the only way to get to Ooty was on horseback. Though the train was conceptualized in 1854, it took 40 years to start and was completed by a Swiss Inventor only in 1908.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Economy
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 80

Explore the Best of ooty

Avalanche Lake

Avalanche Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Located 28 km from Ooty, this naturally formed lake was composed ...
Explore
Fernhill Palace

Fernhill Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 3 hours

The Fernhill Palace was the erstwhile summer residence of the Mah...
Explore
Lamb's Rock

Lamb's Rock

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

On the slopes of Nilgiri Hills in Coonoor lies Lamb's Rock- ...
Explore
Pine Forest

Pine Forest

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 4 hours

The scenic canvas of the Pine Forest of the town is spread betwee...
Explore
Ponmari Multicuisine Restaurant

Ponmari Multicuisine Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 600

Ooty is a beautiful hill station which offers an idyllic getaway ...
Explore
Big Bite

Big Bite

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Big Bite cafe is a haven for poultry lovers with its variety of q...
Explore
Quality Restaurant

Quality Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Quality restaurant with its fine ambiance and multi-cuisine food ...
Explore
Kebab Corner

Kebab Corner

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 50

If you are looking for steaming kebabs in the hill station of Oot...
Explore
Commercial Road

Commercial Road

Individual shop

Value for Money

Commercial Road passes through the foothills of the beautiful Nil...
Explore
Charring Cross

Charring Cross

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Charring cross is an intersection on the National Highway 67 that...
Explore
Ooty Municipal Market

Ooty Municipal Market

Shopping Hub

Economy

Ooty is blessed with fertile soil and great climate. Hence, it ha...
Explore
Lower Bazaar Road

Lower Bazaar Road

Street market

Economy

Ooty shopping is fun and comfortable because the weather doesn’t ...
Explore
Hang Gliding

Hang Gliding

Adventure

Value for Money

Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No, it’s you on a hang glider! Hu...
Explore
Angling

Angling

Adventure

Value for Money

Fishing is a great way to spend time with your family as well as ...
Explore
Mountain Biking

Mountain Biking

Adventure

Value for Money

The Mountain Bike Park in Ooty is its latest tourist attraction a...
Explore
Fun at Black Thunder Theme Park

Fun at Black Thunder Theme Park

Entertainment

Value for Money

Holidays are synonymous with amusement parks. You don’t have to b...
Explore
Selbournes Bar

Selbournes Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 400

If you are looking for a chic and elegant place to wine and dine ...
Explore
Canterbury Bar

Canterbury Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Ooty, the charming and laid back hill station of Tamil Nadu, is h...
Explore
The Valley Bar

The Valley Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Set against a fantastic backdrop, The Valley Bar nestles in the c...
Explore
Club Mahindra

Club Mahindra

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 500

Club Mahindra Derby Green nestles in a prime spot in Ooty town, o...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to ooty

Holiday Packages In ooty

  • ooty
    Memorable Karnataka & Kerala
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Appealing Bangalore, Mysore, Ooty & Coonoor Tour
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Ooty and Kodaikanal Grandeur
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ooty

  • ooty
    Hill Station Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Honeymoon Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ooty

  • Tiger Hill Villa
    Tiger Hill Villa
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
  • Nightshade Inn Residency
    Nightshade Inn Residency
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
  • PalveSugasavam
    PalveSugasavam
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ooty

    • GOIGoa
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-617
    • 02:20 08:00
      1 Stop
    • 05h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,150
    • HYDHyderabad
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-776
    • 21:05 22:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,572
    • NAGNagpur
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-317
    • 11:00 13:55
      Non Stop
    • 02h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,746
    • COKCochin
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-141
    • 10:55 18:25
      1 Stop
    • 07h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,464
    • LKOLucknow
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-226
    • 14:30 20:30
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,709
    • TRVThiruvananthapuram
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-606
    • 17:00 21:10
      1 Stop
    • 04h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,802
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes