BannerImage
Reset All

About Dolphin Watching at Chilika Lake

Chilika Lake is a must-visit place in Puri where you can watch the fishermen as they go about netting the catch of the day. The main attraction is to watch the dolphins playing and jumping in the lake. However, to spot the dolphins, you need to cover some distance from the shore. If you are lucky enough, then you can not only spot the dolphins but also capture them in your camera. Flamingos and other migratory birds can also be seen here. At this place, some of the aquaculture activities are also conducted, which provide employment for few of the local citizens. Try out boating in the Chilika Lake and refresh yourself completely. Also, you can choose to cruise to the nearby island to enjoy the scenic beauty of the place.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 3500

Explore the Best of puri

Chilika Lake

Chilika Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The Chilika Lake is one of the popular and well-known lakes aroun...
Explore
Sudarshan Crafts Museum

Sudarshan Crafts Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Sudarshan Crafts Museum started in 1977, holds interest for many ...
Explore
Narendra Sarovara

Narendra Sarovara

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Located in the north-east direction of the Puri’s famous Jagannat...
Explore
Bedi Hanuman Temple

Bedi Hanuman Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

To the west of Puri’s Chakranarayan Temple is a small temple on t...
Explore
Agarwal's Pure Veg Restaurant

Agarwal's Pure Veg Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Agarwal’s Pure Vegetarian Restaurant is located right near the Ja...
Explore
Xanadu Restaurant

Xanadu Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Xanadu Restaurant at Chakratirtha Road, Puri, is a restaurant tha...
Explore
Wildgrass Restaurant

Wildgrass Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

True to its name, Wildgrass Restaurant is located amidst a small ...
Explore
Honey Bee Bakery and Pizzeria

Honey Bee Bakery and Pizzeria

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 350

Pamper your taste buds with the scrumptious dishes which are serv...
Explore
Utkalika - Grand Centre

Utkalika Grand Centre

Individual shop

Value for Money

Nestled amidst the hustle and bustle of the Grand Centre, Utkalik...
Explore
Balisahi Main Road

Balisahi Main Road

Individual shop

Value for Money

Get ready for a fabulous shopping experience at Balisahi Main Roa...
Explore
Red Cross Road

Red Cross Road

Mall

Value for Money

Shopaholics will be spoilt for choices when they enter Red Cross ...
Explore
Main Market

Main Market

Flea market

Value for Money

The Main Market in Puri is lined with numerous shops on both side...
Explore
Day Tour to Narendra Sarovara

Day Tour to Narendra Sarovara

Exploration

Value for Money

Family outing during the vacations is a memorable experience for ...
Explore
Visit Raghunandan Library

Visit Raghunandan Library

Cultural

Value for Money

For those who love reading books, Raghunandan Library, located ne...
Explore
Tribal Tours

Tribal Tours

Adventure

Value for Money

Traveling is always a wonderful experience for anyone as you get ...
Explore
Visit Konark Beach

Visit Konark Beach

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Cool breeze sways around you while you take a casual walk on Kona...
Explore
Hotel Gandhara

Hotel Gandhara

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

When it comes to nightlife in Puri, the Hotel Gandhara definitely...
Explore
Baron - The British Bar

Baron The British Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 800

Mahodadhi Palace is a beach view Heritage Hotel that is a very po...
Explore
Mayfair Bar

Mayfair Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

The Mayfair Heritage Bar is a majestic place that overlooks the P...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to puri

Holiday Packages In puri

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in puri

  • Sagar Tarang Residency
    Sagar Tarang Residency
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Hotel New Rockbay
    Hotel New Rockbay
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.1,015
  • Hotel Puri Beach Resort
    Hotel Puri Beach Resort
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To puri

    • MAAChennai
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-424
    • 06:05 16:30
      1 Stop
    • 10h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,523
    • HYDHyderabad
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Air Asia India
      I5-310
    • 10:50 18:05
      1 Stop
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,773
    • AMDAhmedabad
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-314
    • 18:00 20:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,804
    • DELDelhi
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Air India
      AI-477
    • 10:45 12:50
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • BOMMumbai
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Go Air
      G8-378
    • 18:20 20:30
      Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,055
    • BLRBengaluru
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-453
    • 16:40 18:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,131
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes