BannerImage
Reset All

About Heritage Tours

Heritage tours are always unique and never to be missed by the travelers. Every heritage tour differs from another. In Puri, be a part of this interesting tour, which will take you to tribal areas, old Puri, Odiya cookery class and ‘Green Riders’ program. You can participate in all the activities at a pocket-friendly price. Travel in and around the city in a cycle rickshaw. In some area, you have to walk a little too. In old Puri, the tribal people of Desia and their lifestyle can be observed. It enhances your knowledge of the local cultural and heritage values of the city. Green Riders program let you experience and learn about the main mode of transport in the region i.e. the cycle rickshaw. Also, you get to know the lifestyle of the riders and their concerns. Depending on the availability of time, you can plan to visit some of the artists and observe their art.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 2500

Explore the Best of puri

Nalabana Bird Sanctuary

Nalabana Bird Sanctuary

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 4 hours

Nalbana was proclaimed in 1987 and was designated a bird sanctuar...
Explore
Pancha Tirtha

Pancha Tirtha

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

For Hindu devotees, visit Puri and not taking a dip in the five h...
Explore
Chandrabhaga Beach

Chandrabhaga Beach

Beach

Spend approx 2 hours

Located at a distance of about 31 km from Puri, the Chandrabhaga ...
Explore
Vimala Temple

Vimala Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Vimala Temple is the mesmerizing temples of Puri city. Talkin...
Explore
Dakshin Restaurant

Dakshin Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Dakshin, as the name suggests, serves delectable platters of Sout...
Explore
Agarwal's Pure Veg Restaurant

Agarwal's Pure Veg Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Agarwal’s Pure Vegetarian Restaurant is located right near the Ja...
Explore
Achha

Achha

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

A tryst with culinary masterpieces awaits you at Achha. True to i...
Explore
Bhojohori Manna

Bhojohori Manna

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Bhojohori Manna specializes in Bengali food. And if you are in Pu...
Explore
Red Cross Road

Red Cross Road

Mall

Value for Money

Shopaholics will be spoilt for choices when they enter Red Cross ...
Explore
Main Market

Main Market

Flea market

Value for Money

The Main Market in Puri is lined with numerous shops on both side...
Explore
Biraharekrushnapur

Biraharekrushnapur

Individual shop

Value for Money

The peaceful surroundings of Biraharekrushnapur will make you fal...
Explore
Balisahi Main Road

Balisahi Main Road

Individual shop

Value for Money

Get ready for a fabulous shopping experience at Balisahi Main Roa...
Explore
Day Tour to Narendra Sarovara

Day Tour to Narendra Sarovara

Exploration

Value for Money

Family outing during the vacations is a memorable experience for ...
Explore
Rejuvenate at Ayurshree Spa

Rejuvenate at Ayurshree Spa

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Rest in the serene environs of Ayurshree Spa and enjoy a marvelou...
Explore
Tribal Tours

Tribal Tours

Adventure

Value for Money

Traveling is always a wonderful experience for anyone as you get ...
Explore
Relax at Model Beach

Relax at Model Beach

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

The perfect way to chill out during your vacation in Puri is to r...
Explore
Mayfair Bar

Mayfair Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

The Mayfair Heritage Bar is a majestic place that overlooks the P...
Explore
Baron - The British Bar

Baron The British Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 800

Mahodadhi Palace is a beach view Heritage Hotel that is a very po...
Explore
Hotel Gandhara

Hotel Gandhara

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1000

When it comes to nightlife in Puri, the Hotel Gandhara definitely...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to puri

Holiday Packages In puri

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in puri

  • Sagar Tarang Residency
    Sagar Tarang Residency
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Hotel New Rockbay
    Hotel New Rockbay
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.1,015
  • Hotel Puri Beach Resort
    Hotel Puri Beach Resort
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To puri

    • CCUKolkata
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Air India
      AI-674
    • 12:15 17:20
      Non Stop
    • 05h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,607
    • MAAChennai
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-947
    • 06:35 08:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,470
    • IXAAgartala
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-362
    • 09:30 13:20
      1 Stop
    • 03h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,657
    • AMDAhmedabad
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Air Asia India
      I5-811
    • 10:35 19:20
      1 Stop
    • 08h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,000
    • DELDelhi
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Vistara
      UK-785
    • 06:55 08:55
      Non Stop
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • BOMMumbai
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-817
    • 07:10 09:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,056
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes