BannerImage
Reset All

About Walk on the Ram Jhula

Visit Ram Jhula when in Rishikesh. It is a bridge similar to Lakshman Jhula. The length of the bridge is around 750 feet, and it goes over the river Ganga. Situated in the Muni ki Reti district of Uttarakhand, it is a famous attraction that sees many tourists throughout the year. A walk from one corner to another lets you see the city from a different perspective. You find many small vendors selling religious objects and accessories by the bridge. If you plan to buy from them, don't forget to employ your bargaining skills. Many attractions in Rishikesh lie close to Ram Jhula. The famous Gita Bhawan and the Swargashram are also located near so when you come to visit the Ram Jhula, make sure to visit these places too.

Pro Tip: Avoid going on weekends and holidays as it is crowded

Highlights

  • Cost Category Economy
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family

Book Activities

Explore the Best of rishikesh

Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

One of the most revered and prominent Hindu sites dedicated to Lo...
Explore
Ram Jhula

Ram Jhula

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Another iron suspension bridge in Rishikesh is the Ram Jhula runn...
Explore
Kaudiyala

Kaudiyala

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

Kaudiyala is the best and largest beaches on the banks of Ganga. ...
Explore
Tera Manzil Temple

Tera Manzil Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

As the name suggest, Tera Manzil Temple is a 13 storey temple and...
Explore
Chotiwala

Chotiwala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you are looking for traditional Rishikesh food, Chotiwala won&...
Explore
Green Italian Restaurant

Green Italian Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Tourists from around the world visit Rishikesh, and there might b...
Explore
Oasis Restaurant

Oasis Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 850

Oasis is among those few restaurants in Rishikesh which offer non...
Explore
Ramana's Garden

Ramana's Garden

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

As Rishikesh is a religious place, you will find most restaurants...
Explore
Shri Gandhi Ashram Khadi Bhandar

Shri Gandhi Ashram Khadi Bhandar

Individual shop

Premium

When you are out for shopping in Rishikesh, you must definitely n...
Explore
Lakshman Jhula Market

Lakshman Jhula Market

Street market

Economy

Those who know about the locality of Rishikesh will know this bet...
Explore
Ram Jhula Market

Ram Jhula Market

Street market

Economy

Both, the Ram Jhula as well as the Lakshman Jhula market are quit...
Explore
Rishikesh Main Market

Rishikesh Main Market

Street market

Economy

Rishikesh main market is quite famous for the things you need on ...
Explore
Bungee jumping

Bungee jumping

Adventure

Premium

Besides being a religious place, Rishikesh is also known as an ad...
Explore
Kayaking and Canoeing

Kayaking and Canoeing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

If you are in Rishikesh, you must not miss out on the water sport...
Explore
Visit Kunjapuri Devi Temple

Visit Kunjapuri Devi Temple

Sightseeing

Economy

Kunjapuri Devi Temple is located on a mountain top. Tracing the p...
Explore
Go to Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Go to Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Sightseeing

Economy

Neelkanth Mahadev Temple is one of the most revered temples in th...
Explore
Arena Pool Zone

Arena Pool Zone

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you love playing billiards or snooker, Arena pool zone is an e...
Explore
Rama Palace

Rama Palace

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you are in Rishikesh and you want to watch a movie, there are ...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to rishikesh

Holiday Packages In rishikesh

  • rishikesh
    Haridwar & Rishikesh Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Haridwar and Mussoorie Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    2 Nights Haridwar By Own Car
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In rishikesh

  • rishikesh
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,270
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in rishikesh

  • Panther Adventure Resort
    Panther Adventure Resort
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Summit By The Ganges Beach Resort & Spa, Rishikesh
    Summit By The Ganges Beach Resort & Spa, Rishikesh
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.3,950
  • Taj Rishikesh Resort & Spa Uttarakhand
    Taj Rishikesh Resort & Spa Uttarakhand
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.20,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To rishikesh

    • DELDelhi
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-2770
    • 06:10 07:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,010
    • LKOLucknow
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-732
    • 15:30 16:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,741
    • JAIJaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-129
    • 06:00 08:55
      Non Stop
    • 02h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,066
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-554
    • 07:05 12:40
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,541
    • UDRUdaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-5042
    • 19:10 08:55
      1 Stop
    • 13h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,875
    • BOMMumbai
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-779
    • 06:00 08:15
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,161
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes