BannerImage
Reset All

About Trip to the Hogenakkal Falls

Known as the ‘Niagara of India’, the Hogenakkai Falls are breathtaking in its beauty. Just a drive of one and a half hours from Salem, these spectacular falls make your eyes dazzle with delight. Hop onto the interesting wickerwork boats which are also known as parisals by the locals here. Allow the boats to take you around, while you watch the breathtaking beauty of the place. The baths here are known all over India due to its medicinal properties which make it a thoroughly immersing and enjoyable experience. The Cauvery River is at its most beautiful at this place and the forests surrounding it are green and lush.

Highlights

  • Cost Category Economy
  • Activity For Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee No cost

Book Activities

Explore the Best of salem

Ayodhyapattanam

Ayodhyapattanam

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

The Ayodhyapattanam in Salem is a popular suburban area in Salem ...
Explore
Siddhar Temple

Siddhar Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Siddhar Temple in Salem is a popular destination for visitors...
Explore
Paravasa Ulagam

Paravasa Ulagam

Amusement Park

Spend approx 3 hours

The Paravasa Ulagam Water Theme Park in Salem is the perfect plac...
Explore
Kiliyur Falls

Kiliyur Falls

Water Bodies

Spend approx 3.5 hours

Anyone who travels to Salem and searches for prominent attraction...
Explore
Saravana Bhavan

Saravana Bhavan

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 750

To taste the most heavenly South Indian food that just melts in y...
Explore
Adayar Ananda Bhavan

Adayar Ananda Bhavan

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 750

Adayar Ananda Bhavan is a delightful place where you can sinfully...
Explore
The Cascade

The Cascade

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

The Cascade restaurant in Salem is one of the finest chain of res...
Explore
Selvi Mess

Selvi Mess

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Selvi Mess is a place where the food is prepared in a hygienic ma...
Explore
Barathi Super Market

Barathi Super Market

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Salem Saravana Stores

Salem Saravana Stores

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Visit the Silk Farm

Visit the Silk Farm

Exploration

Economy

One of the most interesting things that you could do in Salem is ...
Explore
Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Nature Tour at Kurumpapatti Zoological Park

Exploration

Economy

Kurumpapatti Zoological Park in Salem is one of the smallest park...
Explore
Tasmac Bar

Tasmac Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Tasmac Bar is one of the few places in Salem where you can get a ...
Explore
Hideout Bar

Hideout Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Hideout Bar in Salem is one happening place where the locals can ...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to salem

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in salem

  • Hotel Shevaroys
    Hotel Shevaroys
    Yercaud
    One night from
    Rs.2,750
  • Trideep Resorts
    Trideep Resorts
    Yercaud
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
  • Le Jardin Hotel
    Le Jardin Hotel
    Erode
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To salem

    • TRZTiruchirapally
      MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-7144
    • 08:45 09:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,485
    • MYQMysore
      MAAChennai
    • TruJet
      2T-538
    • 20:30 21:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,788
    • BLRBengaluru
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-3302
    • 07:10 08:05
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,556
    • CJBCoimbatore
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-502
    • 10:25 11:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,752
    • COKCochin
      MAAChennai
    • Air Asia India
      I5-992
    • 19:50 09:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,140
    • HYDHyderabad
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-432
    • 21:35 22:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,405
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes