BannerImage
Reset All

About A Day at Borra Caves

Borra Caves is a natural wonder that has formed millions of years ago. People visit this place to explore the unique rock formations. The Gosthani River runs through the area, and if you want to experience a stunning setting visit in monsoon. The caves are home to a colony of bats, so watch out. You can hire a guide who will take you to the various recesses of the Borra Caves. The artificial lighting makes the space look spectacular. You need to take out time to visit the caves when here. The best time to visit this place is between March and May.

Historical Context: Discovered by William King George of the Geological Survey of India
Pro Tip: Make sure you do not slip on the wet stones

Highlights

  • Cost Category Value for Money
  • Activity For Group, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee Adult : INR 40-00, Children : INR.30-00

Explore the Best of visakhapatnam

Bheemunipatnam Beach

Bheemunipatnam Beach

Beach

Spend approx 3 hours

The Bheemunipatnam Beach is located about 24 kilometres away from...
Explore
Rishikonda Beach

Rishikonda Beach

Beach

Spend approx 3 hours

Rishikonda Beach lies on the Bhimli road and is a magnificent bea...
Explore
Araku Valley

Araku Valley

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Araku Valley is a place of great tourist interest. The valley is ...
Explore
Borra Caves

Borra Caves

Caves

Spend approx 2 hours

Borra Caves lie on the eastern coast of country, in Ananthagiri h...
Explore
Dharani Veg Restaurant

Dharani Veg Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200 onwards

The sitting space of Dharani Veg Restaurant is quite basic withou...
Explore
Hotel Winsar Park

Hotel Winsar Park

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200 onwards

The restaurant in Hotel Winsar Park has a fine dine area that is ...
Explore
The Eatery

The Eatery

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350 onwards

The hospitality along with the service at The Eatery is amazing T...
Explore
Percolator Coffee House

Percolator Coffee House

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400 onwards

Percolator Coffee House is a prestigious place that would help yo...
Explore
Jagadamba Centre

Jagadamba Centre

Street market

Value for Money

Jagadamba Centre is famous for all shopaholics who wish to visit ...
Explore
Vinis Shopping Mall

Vinis Shopping Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Vinis Fashion Mall is one of the main shopping centers of Visakha...
Explore
Kurupam Market

Kurupam Market

Mall

Moderate Budget

There is only one superb destination for gold and silver jewelry ...
Explore
Daba Gardens

Daba Gardens

Mall

Value for Money

There is no better place to buy sports goods than Dabagardens in ...
Explore
Explore INS Kurusura Submarine Museum

Explore INS Kurusura Submarine Museum

Sightseeing

Value for Money

This Submarine Museum is a mark of excellence of the Indian Navy ...
Explore
Visit Araku Valley

Visit Araku Valley

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

This hill station in Vishakhapatnam is visited by tourists as wel...
Explore
Visit Simhachalam Temple

Visit Simhachalam Temple

Rejuvenation

Economy

When you are in Visakhapatnam make sure you visit the Simhachalam...
Explore
Visit Ross Hill Church

Visit Ross Hill Church

Rejuvenation

Economy

Ross Hill Church is a popular landmark in Visakhapatnam. The arch...
Explore
Marco Polo

Marco Polo

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 800 onwards

Marco Polo is one party destination that attracts all types of pe...
Explore
Dusk Palm Beach

Dusk Palm Beach

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 400 onwards

Dusk Palm Beach bar is located close to the sea which makes it a ...
Explore
Tribe-The Park

Tribe The Park

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Tribe-The Park was listed among the popular clubs in Vizag in May...
Explore
Mustang Bar

Mustang Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000 onwards

Mustang Bar is situated in Hotel Green Park which is managed in a...
Explore
View all attractions

visakhapatnam Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

A Heritage Walk Around The City Of Visakhapatnam

A Heritage Walk Around The City Of Visakhapatnam

Take a walk around the heritage structures of Visakhapatnam and discover the city’s unique heritage.

26 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
4 Shares
Cultural Activities, Festivals And Religion: Vishakhapatnam Beyond Tourism

Cultural Activities, Festivals And Religion: Vishakhapatnam Beyond Tourism

Live in Visakhapatnam to discover its beauty and culture embedded in its festivals, cuisine, beliefs and lifestyle.

29 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Tips To Plan Your Vizag Trip

Tips To Plan Your Vizag Trip

Booked your hotel in Vishakhapatnam? Here are a few tips to help you have a great vacation in the city.

09 Jul 2018  | 3- minute-read
6 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to visakhapatnam

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in visakhapatnam

  • Center Point Hotel
    Center Point Hotel
    Visakhapatnam
    One night from
    Rs.1,000
  • Samsan Residentia
    Samsan Residentia
    Visakhapatnam
    One night from
    Rs.1,800
  • Fairfield Marriott
    Fairfield Marriott
    Visakhapatnam
    One night from
    Rs.3,121
View all hotels

Popular Flights To visakhapatnam

    • MAAChennai
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Indigo
      6E-551
    • 07:05 08:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,155
    • AMDAhmedabad
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Air India
      AI-638
    • 19:55 11:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,322
    • COKCochin
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Spicejet
      SG-3739
    • 18:55 08:00
      1 Stop
    • 13h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,354
    • HYDHyderabad
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Spicejet
      SG-2780
    • 06:05 07:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,405
    • GOIGoa
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Spicejet
      SG-3286
    • 22:10 07:30
      1 Stop
    • 09h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,886
    • BHOBhopal
      VTZVishakhapatnam
    • Air India
      AI-632
    • 20:00 11:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,969
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes