Reset All

The Agartala airport is located about 12 km from the main city in Singerbhil. It connects to most major metros of the country like Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Chennai but only via Kolkata and Guwahati. Airfares rise during the important festive seasons like Durga Puja (Oct-Nov), so if you’re traveling during that period, try and book your tickets in advance. Airlines like SpiceJet, IndiGo and Air India operate daily passenger flights from and to the city airport. The flight duration from Kolkata or Guwahati to Agartala is about one hour.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport is the Imphal airport situated 570 km away. The Guwahati airport is a close second, at about 575 km.

Safety Suggestion: The most favorable time to visit Agartala is during the winters. Rainfall in this city is quite unpredictable, and the city even witnesses torrential rains followed by heavy floods, which could hinder your vacation plans. The winter months are the most enjoyable and by far the safest.

Flight Schedule

  • IMFImphal
    IXAAgartala
    • Indigo
      6E-386
    • 13:10 14:10
    • 13:10
    • 14:10
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,907
  • Rs.2,907
  • CCUKolkata
    IXAAgartala
    • Air India
      AI-745
    • 14:30 15:40
    • 14:30
    • 15:40
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,877
  • Rs.3,877
  • RPRRaipur
    IXAAgartala
    • Indigo
      6E-7265
    • 21:00 09:40
      28 Feb
    • 21:00
    • 09:40
      28 Feb
    • 12h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,530
  • Rs.5,530
  • AMDAhmedabad
    IXAAgartala
    • Indigo
      6E-2013
    • 05:10 14:40
    • 05:10
    • 14:40
    • 09h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,439
  • Rs.6,439
  • MAAChennai
    IXAAgartala
    • Air India
      AI-554
    • 21:30 08:10
      28 Feb
    • 21:30
    • 08:10
      28 Feb
    • 10h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,474
  • Rs.6,474
View all flights

Regular and direct bus routes to Agartala are from Kolkata, Guwahati, Shillong and Silchar and are preferred by tourists and businessmen alike. The much-awaited Dhaka-Kolkata bus service has reduced the distance and duration between Kolkata and Agartala by almost half, as buses now travel via the neighboring country, Bangladesh. Agartala is connected to Assam and other states via National Highway 44. Other well-known bus services that travel to and from the state capital city are KG Reliance Travels, Joy Ram Tours & Travels, Ezee Yatra Tours & Travels and Tripura State Transport buses.

Journey Suggestion: It takes about 24 hours to reach Agartala from Guwahati via Shillong (NH 44). Some of the rural areas are not safe to travel through after sunset, so keep that in mind. Road conditions are not the best in this locality, but it’s safe to travel to the city during the day.

One can travel to Agartala by train but be warned; it would take longer as the distance between Agartala and other cities are more. From Delhi, it takes about 28 hours (via Kolkata), while from Kolkata, it's about 12 hours.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Agartala [Cultural]
  • You'll love Agartala for [Greenery, Lakes, Landscape, Culture]
  • Watchout for [Over Crowded]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 42 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to agartala

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in agartala

  • Hotel Panchavati Dharmanagar
    Hotel Panchavati Dharmanagar
    Agartala
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
  • Geetanjali Tourist Lodge
    Geetanjali Tourist Lodge
    Agartala
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
  • Green Touch
    Green Touch
    Agartala
    One night from
    Rs.3,176
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

agartala Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

5 Places Where You Can Witness The Architectural And Cultural Heritage Of North East India

5 Places Where You Can Witness The Architectural And Cultural Heritage Of North East India

Some of them are even UNESCO World Heritage Sites- read on!

13 Sep 2018  | 4-minute read
3 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes