Reset All

History of aligarh

Prior to the 18th century, the area that is now called Aligarh was referred to as Kol or Koli. While the history of the area before the 12th century is a bit obscure it is known that the area was initially under Rajput control until around the 12th century when a Muslim Governor was appointed by Qutb al-Din Aibak. Over the next few centuries, the area had been renamed several times based on the prevailing ruling authority. All this activity led to a rise in thing to do in Aligarh with the city becoming an established population centre. \nThe city got its name from one of its most infamous and visited Aligarh attractions, the Aligarh Fort that was build during the rule of Ibrahim Lodi in the 16th century by Muhammad, who was a son of the then governor of Kol, Umar. Eventually, in 1803, post the Battle of Aligarh the city came under British control.

aligarh history

Take a Look

  • Theme of Aligarh [History, Culture]
  • You'll love Aligarh for [Food, Archeological sights, AMU]
  • Watchout for [Hot and Humid Weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    February - March
  • Altitude 587 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to aligarh

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in aligarh

  • Hotel Raj Residency
    Hotel Raj Residency
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.2,300
  • Padam Residency
    Padam Residency
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.1,999
  • Rehan Guest House
    Rehan Guest House
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.481
View all hotels

Popular Flights To aligarh

    • SXRSrinagar
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2587
    • 08:40 10:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,119
    • ATQAmritsar
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-2410
    • 20:30 21:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,164
    • IXLLeh
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-208
    • 09:40 11:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,191
    • JLRJabalpur
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-3030
    • 09:10 10:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,245
    • NAGNagpur
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2199
    • 21:00 22:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,309
    • BDQVadodara
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-6112
    • 07:00 11:50
      1 Stop
    • 04h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,938
View all flights

aligarh Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes