Reset All

Aligarh is situated close to the capital city of New Delhi and hence, is easily accessed via the Indira Gandhi International Airport. There are several flights being operated by all the major airlines operating domestically in India like Indian Airline, Indigo, Spice Jet, Vistara and Jet Airways ensuring that there is easy connectivity to most Indian cities that are connected by air.

Nearest Airport: Indira Gandhi Airport in Delhi situated about 150 km from Aligarh and it is the closest airport to the city.

Safety Suggestion: The weather conditions in Delhi are usually conducive to flying throughout most the year. However, climatic conditions can affect flight schedules in Delhi during the winter season. This is particularly evident during the months of December and January when North India experiences heavy fog.

Flight Schedule

  • SXRSrinagar
    DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2587
    • 08:40 10:20
    • 08:40
    • 10:20
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,119
  • Rs.4,119
  • ATQAmritsar
    DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-2410
    • 20:30 21:40
    • 20:30
    • 21:40
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,164
  • Rs.4,164
  • IXLLeh
    DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-208
    • 09:40 11:05
    • 09:40
    • 11:05
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,191
  • Rs.4,191
  • JLRJabalpur
    DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-3030
    • 09:10 10:55
    • 09:10
    • 10:55
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,245
  • Rs.4,245
  • BDQVadodara
    DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-6112
    • 07:00 11:50
    • 07:00
    • 11:50
    • 04h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,938
  • Rs.4,938
View all flights

Many wonder how to reach Aligarh by road but the city is well connected by bus services and is home to one of the Division of the Uttar Pradesh Road transport Corporation. There are several regular bus services that connect Aligarh attractions to not just cities all around Uttar Pradesh but also many cities in the neighbouring states of Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana. There are 2 main bus stops that are operated by the Uttar Pradesh Road transport Corporation, namely the Aligarh Depot bus station and the Masoodabad Bus station. There are also some private operators that operate on routes to popular destinations like Delhi, Kanpur and Lucknow.

Journey Suggestion: There are excellent roads connecting Aligarh to New Delhi the capital city including the Grand Trunk road also the NH 91 and the Yamuna expressway. Additionally, the city is also well connected to other cities in Uttar Pradesh by State highway but the road quality isn't always as good.

Aligarh is well connected by rail to important cities like New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bhopal, Indore, Jammu, Gwalior, Lucknow, Jhansi, Kanpur, Agra and Varanasi by over 136 trains passing through Aligarh Junction every day. Aside from Aligarh Junction, there are several smaller railway stations also operational in the city.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Aligarh [History, Culture]
  • You'll love Aligarh for [Food, Archeological sights, AMU]
  • Watchout for [Hot and Humid Weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    February - March
  • Altitude 587 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to aligarh

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in aligarh

  • Hotel Raj Residency
    Hotel Raj Residency
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.2,300
  • Padam Residency
    Padam Residency
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.1,999
  • Rehan Guest House
    Rehan Guest House
    Aligarh
    One night from
    Rs.481
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

aligarh Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes