Reset All

alwar Map

The city of Alwar is bound by Rajasthan’s Bharatpur district and Haryana’s Mahendragarh district in the east, Gurgaon belonging in the north, Dausa towards the south and Jaipur in the south-west. Earlier, around five rivers used to flow through the region, but due to mining and deforestation, they have dried up. However, in recent times Tarun Bhagat Singh took the initiative to re-initiate the rivers of Ruparel and Arvari. The hills of the Aravallis and the adjoining areas are dotted with dense forests that contain an interesting mix of flora and fauna.

Map of Alwar

Take a Look

  • Theme of Alwar [Cultural, Heritage]
  • You'll love Alwar for [Fairs and festivals, Local cuisine, Forts and temples.]
  • Watchout for [Lack of sufficient local transport.]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 879 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to alwar

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in alwar

  • Hotel Mount View
    Hotel Mount View
    Alwar
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
  • The Jungle Lap by OpenSky
    The Jungle Lap by OpenSky
    Alwar
    One night from
    Rs.10,000
  • Starlit Suites
    Starlit Suites
    Neemrana
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
View all hotels

Popular Flights To alwar

    • DELDelhi
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-2042
    • 05:45 06:40
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,259
    • ATQAmritsar
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3521
    • 20:55 22:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,893
    • AMDAhmedabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2988
    • 20:30 22:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,949
    • BLRBengaluru
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-805
    • 08:15 10:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,169
    • HYDHyderabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-504
    • 14:40 16:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,175
    • PNQPune
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6129
    • 03:40 05:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,242
View all flights

alwar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

How My Neemrana Staycation Turned Into A Romantic Road Trip To Alwar

How My Neemrana Staycation Turned Into A Romantic Road Trip To Alwar

A road trip from Neemrana to Alwar is all you need this monsoon!

12 Sep 2017  | 3-minute read
11 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Australia Packages

Australia Packages

On International Holidays
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes