Reset All

Best Time To Visit anantapur

The four months ranging from November through February is the best time to visit Anantapur. The pleasant weather during the winter season makes it easy for the tourists to explore Anantapur to its fullest. These months do not receive much rainfall thus, making it best suited for sightseeing in Anantapur. However, the summer months are hot and dry and thus may prove to be uncomfortable for the visitors. Hence, they are best avoided by the tourists.

anantapur best-time-to-visit

Take a Look

  • Theme of Anantapur [Religious, Heritage]
  • You'll love Anantapur for [Ancient temples and forts, Fairs and festivals, Local cuisine, Exquisite silk sarees.]
  • Watchout for [Lack of an airport in the vicinity.]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 1,099 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to anantapur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in anantapur

  • Hotel Pasupala Grand
    Hotel Pasupala Grand
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
  • Naveed Residency
    Naveed Residency
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.1,819
  • Sree Balaji Residency
    Sree Balaji Residency
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.2,199
View all hotels

Popular Flights To anantapur

    • BOMMumbai
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-571
    • 19:00 09:45
      1 Stop
    • 14h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,109
    • HYDHyderabad
      TIRTirupati
    • TruJet
      2T-317
    • 17:40 19:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,249
    • STVSurat
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-497
    • 12:00 09:45
      1 Stop
    • 21h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,029
    • DELDelhi
      TIRTirupati
    • Air India
      AI-542
    • 06:50 09:20
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,055
    • BLRBengaluru
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-6159
    • 08:20 15:35
      1 Stop
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,128
    • COKCochin
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-913
    • 09:25 15:35
      1 Stop
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,620
View all flights

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes