Reset All

Travelling by air to Anantapur is not a very convenient option as Sri Sathya Sai Airport, which is the nearest, do not have any commercial airlines serving it as of now. The Tirupati Airport is, therefore, the only option, but it is located at a distance of about 234 km from Anantapur. This airport is connected to several Indian cities such as Hyderabad, Coimbatore, Visakhapatnam, Delhi and Vijayawada via a plethora of airlines such as Air India, TruJet, Air Costa and SpiceJet.

Nearest Airport: Anantapur is located at a distance of 234 km from the Tirupati Airport and can be reached by buses.

Safety Suggestion: Since Tirupati does not experience severe climatic variations, it is safe to travel to this airport at any time of the year. However, occasionally flights may get disrupted due to bad weather conditions such as heavy rainfall during monsoons or fog in winters.

Flight Schedule

  • KLHKolhapur
    TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-7992
    • 10:00 12:00
    • 10:00
    • 12:00
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,337
  • Rs.3,337
  • HYDHyderabad
    TIRTirupati
    • TruJet
      2T-107
    • 06:05 07:25
    • 06:05
    • 07:25
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,813
  • Rs.3,813
  • COKCochin
    TIRTirupati
    • Spicejet
      SG-408
    • 16:30 13:15
      26 Nov
    • 16:30
    • 13:15
      26 Nov
    • 20h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,350
  • Rs.4,350
  • BOMMumbai
    TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-571
    • 19:00 09:45
      26 Nov
    • 19:00
    • 09:45
      26 Nov
    • 14h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,109
  • Rs.5,109
  • RPRRaipur
    TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-7248
    • 18:30 09:45
      26 Nov
    • 18:30
    • 09:45
      26 Nov
    • 15h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,296
  • Rs.5,296
View all flights

Buses operated by the state-run APSRTC (Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) serve to connect Anantapur to other nearby cities such as Bangalore, Tirupati, and Hyderabad. A bus ride from Tirupati to Anantapur will take around seven hours and will cost you around Rs. 250 for non-AC express buses. Apart from government buses, several private agencies such as Meena Tours and Travels, Diwakar Travels, Sri Balaji Transports, and SBRS Tours & Travels operate buses to and from Anantapur. A ride from Hyderabad will take around six hours to eight hours depending on the type of bus and the time of journey.

Journey Suggestion: Thanks to the well-maintained roads, the road journey to and from Anantapur is expected to be smooth and comfortable. However, since the duration of the journey is quite long, it may be a bit tiring, so it's advisable to stock up on pillows, food, and water.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

Anantapur has a railway station on its premises that is connected to several other cities. Alternatively, you can also avail the services of Garib Rath Express and get down at Hyderabad or Bangalore from where you can board one of the many buses to reach Anantapur.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Anantapur [Religious, Heritage]
  • You'll love Anantapur for [Ancient temples and forts, Fairs and festivals, Local cuisine, Exquisite silk sarees.]
  • Watchout for [Lack of an airport in the vicinity.]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 1,099 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to anantapur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in anantapur

  • Hotel Pasupala Grand
    Hotel Pasupala Grand
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
  • Naveed Residency
    Naveed Residency
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.1,819
  • Sree Balaji Residency
    Sree Balaji Residency
    Anantapur
    One night from
    Rs.2,199
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes