Reset All

About arunachal pradesh

Arunachal Pradesh State Transport operates regular bus-services to various places in Arunachal Pradesh and its neighboring states. There are many private coach operators who operate their services in different routes touching Itanagar, the capital city. Arunachal Pradesh Tourism runs special deluxe buses for group tourists. A very few number un-metered tourist taxi/auto are available and Cycle rickshaws are the most common local transport in all the cities.

Popularly known as 'Land of the Dawn-lit-Mountains', Arunachal Pradesh is India's remotest state and the first Indian soil to greet the rising sun. Located on the northeastern tip of India with its borders touching China, Bhutan and Burma (Myanmar), this beautiful land is endowed with dazzling array of flora and fauna that is sure to allure any tourist. More than 500 rare species of Orchids are found in the dense jungles of Arunachal Pradesh. The misty hills, sparkling rivers, gurgling waterfalls add charm to the beauty of this incredible land. Arunachal Pradesh finds its mention in the literature of Kalika Purana and the great Hindu Epic Mahabharata. It is believed to be the Prabhu Mountains of the Puranas. According to a Hindu mythological legend, Arunachal Pradesh was the place where sage Parshuram washed away his sin, sage Vyasa meditated, King Bhishmaka founded his kingdom and Lord Krishna married his consort Rukmini. Ruled by many powerful dynasties and kingdoms, Arunachal Pradesh India is dotted with innumerable historical monuments and archeological remains, which bear testimony to its rich cultural heritage.

From lush green mountains to ancient temples, Arunachal Pradesh tourism caters to all tastes and choices. There are many historical edifices, national parks, museums, monasteries, and sacred pilgrimage sites in Arunachal Pradesh.

Surrounded by lush green mountains, thickly wooded forests, Arunachal Pradesh is a paradise for adventure freaks. Adventure tourism in Arunachal Pradesh offers numerous adrenaline-pumping activities including trekking, hiking, rock climbing, and camping. The splashing rapids of the roaring rivers are ideal for rafting and angling. Arunachal Pradesh Tourism organizes exciting adventure treks and expeditions for tourists in the dense forests of the state.

Arunachal Pradesh Tourism Guide offered by the state tourism offices provide complete information about the various tours and treks organized by Arunachal Pradesh Tourism.

By Air :The nearest airport is Lilabari (North Lakhimpur) Tezpur Airport in Assam, which is connected to Kolkata. Few low cost airlines and full service carriers operate regular flights to these airports from all prime cities of India.

By Rail : The nearest railway station is Harmuty, which is only 33 km from Itanagar. North Lakhimpur in Assam is the most convenient railhead.

By Road : At a distance of 10 km from Itanagar is the Naharlagun bus station. The excellent network of roads links Naharlagun with other important places like Shillong, Guwahati, Ziro, North Lakhimpur and Bomdila.

Arunachal Pradesh has salubrious climate all through the year. The state experiences monsoon rains between the months of July and September. The ideal time to visit Arunachal Pradesh is between the months of October and March.

Tawang Monastery, Parashuram Kund, Bomdila, Ita fort, Buddha Vihar, Ganga Lake, Ziro, Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Museum, Daporijo, Malinithan temple, Pasighat are some of the important Arunachal Pradesh travel destinations.

Cities In arunachal pradesh

Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
52 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
15 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
30 Shares

Plan your next travel

Holiday Packages In arunachal pradesh

  • arunachal pradesh
    Unexplored Arunachal
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • arunachal pradesh
    Divine Tawang - Family Tour
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.36,300
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • arunachal pradesh
    Scenic Tawang
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In arunachal pradesh

  • arunachal pradesh
    Hill Station Holidays
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • arunachal pradesh
    Adventure Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • arunachal pradesh
    Honeymoon Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,899
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,578
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular Hotels In India

  • My Sea Side Hotel
    My Sea Side Hotel
    Goa
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.5,500
  • Harmony Purple Mall Road
    Harmony Purple Mall Road
    Shimla
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.6,299
  • Ishaan Resort
    Ishaan Resort
    Manali
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.4,200
View all hotels

Top Domestic Routes

    • CCUKolkata
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-264
    • 20:45 23:20
      Wed,19 Dec , Non Stop
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,145
    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-2684
    • 17:35 23:59
      Wed,19 Dec , 1 Stop
    • 06h 24m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,283
    • DELDelhi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-2133
    • 05:05 07:55
      Wed,19 Dec , Non Stop
    • 02h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.7,491
    • DELDelhi
      BOMMumbai
    • Air India
      AI-13
    • 19:45 05:15
      Wed,19 Dec , 1 Stop
    • 09h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,532
    • BLRBengaluru
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2625
    • 00:40 03:25
      Wed,19 Dec , Non Stop
    • 02h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.8,041
    • DELDelhi
      CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-421
    • 07:20 14:10
      Wed,19 Dec , 1 Stop
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,054
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes