BannerImage
Reset All

About Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial

The Sardar Patel National Memorial was established in the memory of freedom fighter Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The museum was previously known as Moti Shah Mahal and was constructed by the Mughal emperor Shahjahan between the years 1618 and 1622. It is home to many portraits of Sardar Patel along with those of his family and friends. A biography containing the detailed description of the events in his lifetime is also available in the museum for perusal. Portraits of his fellow fighters from the Indian freedom struggle have also been placed in the museum. Of the four rooms that house his belongings, two rooms hold the relics of his mortal life – his personal possessions and newspaper clippings from those days. One of the main attractions of the museum is the national flag that was designed in the year 1930-1931 by the Indian National Congress. The museum is surrounded by lush greenery of the Sardar Open Garden that surrounds it.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family, Couple
  • Entry Fee No Cost
  • Closed On Sundays
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of ahmedabad

Adalaj Stepwell

Adalaj Stepwell

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Built by a Muslim ruler in 1499, Adalaj Stepwell in Ahmedabad is ...
Explore
Sarkhej Roza

Sarkhej Roza

Heritage

Spend approx 3 hours

The architectural and cultural landscape of Sarkhej Roja in Ahmed...
Explore
Chandola Lake

Chandola Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Chandola Lake was built by the wife of then Mughal Sultan of Ahme...
Explore
Teen Darwaza

Teen Darwaza

Monument

Spend approx 2 hours

Teen Darwaza is one of Ahmedabad’s oldest and longest gateways. I...
Explore
Vishalla

Vishalla

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1600

Vishalla was designed with the dream to preserve and share the le...
Explore
D Talli Egg

D Talli Egg

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 400

As the name suggests, D Talli Egg is sure to intoxicate your tast...
Explore
Tomato's

Tomato's

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1400

Have a blast at Tomato's, a very popular chain in Ahmedabad....
Explore
Swati Snacks

Swati Snacks

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

Gujarat is famous for its delicious snacks. Get a taste of these ...
Explore
Garvi Gurjari

Garvi Gurjari

Individual shop

Value for Money

Drop in and buy some explicitly hand-crafted furniture at Garvi G...
Explore
Sindhi Market

Sindhi Market

Street market

Economy

Attention Shopaholics! If you are in Ahmedabad and looking for so...
Explore
CG Road

CG Road

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Be in the flow with trend and style and how do you do it? Shop at...
Explore
Dhalgarwad

Dhalgarwad

Street market

Economy

This traditional marketplace houses some very good fabrics and ot...
Explore
Water Rides at Kankaria Lake

Water Rides at Kankaria Lake

Entertainment

Value for Money

Gaze at the sparkling waters of the Kankaria Lake in Ahmedabad, a...
Explore
Visit Gujarat Science City

Visit Gujarat Science City

Interactive

Value for Money

Drop in at Gujarat Science City for a day which will leave you en...
Explore
Adventure Sports at Sabarmati Skyline Tour

Adventure Sports at Sabarmati Skyline Tour

Adventure

Value for Money

The Sabarmati Skyline tour is a unique experience. Come with your...
Explore
Heritage Walking Tour

Heritage Walking Tour

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Conserve the environment and have fun at the same time when you t...
Explore
The Lotus Pool

The Lotus Pool

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

One of the most happening lounges in Ahmedabad is the Lotus Pool,...
Explore
Karma Rest O Lounge

Karma Rest O Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

If you are in Ahmedabad and looking for the best nightlife and ho...
Explore
Cyclone Discotheque

Cyclone Discotheque

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 800

Head for an amazing night out at the most happening place in town...
Explore
Anticlock Discotheque

Anticlock Discotheque

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

Anticlock Discotheque is the best night club for entertainment an...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to ahmedabad

Holiday Packages In ahmedabad

  • ahmedabad
    Somnath Dwarka Darshan
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ahmedabad
    Colors Of Gujarat
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ahmedabad

  • ahmedabad
    Wildlife Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ahmedabad
    Affordable Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ahmedabad

  • Fortune Park Ahmedabad - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Fortune Park Ahmedabad - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Ahmedabad
    One night from
    Rs.3,400
  • Platinum Residency
    Platinum Residency
    Ahmedabad
    One night from
    Rs.3,100
  • Hotel Cobra Inn
    Hotel Cobra Inn
    Gandhinagar
    One night from
    Rs.500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ahmedabad

    • JSAJaisalmer
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-3011
    • 16:45 18:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,300
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-318
    • 06:05 08:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,861
    • DELDelhi
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-8193
    • 20:00 21:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • LKOLucknow
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-142
    • 05:35 07:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,106
    • IXCChandigarh
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Indigo
      6E-6178
    • 14:40 16:40
      Non Stop
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,694
    • KNUKanpur
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-3013
    • 13:55 16:00
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,977
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes