BannerImage
Reset All

About Karumadikkuttan

It is a 9th-century black granite statue of the Buddha, locally known as Karumadikkuttan, protected by the Archeological Survey of India. It is believed that this Buddha idol has many healing powers and is flocked by Buddhist pilgrims all year round. The ancient temple is a fitting example of Buddhist culture prevalent across the world, and Kerala is no different. Apparently, it was believed to be built by Buddhist monks who visited Kerala through the Alappuzha port. One part of the statue is damaged and according to the local story floating around, it happened when an Elephant hit the idol. This is a beautiful place to visit in Alleppey as there are plenty of houseboats that let you cruise through the region.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Book Activities

alappuzha Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Visit These Cities In Kerala For A Captivating Holiday

Visit These Cities In Kerala For A Captivating Holiday

Discover the beautiful land of God’s Own Country in Kerala. You will not run out of experiences to savour and places to visit.

06 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
2 Shares
Our Pick of Top Things To Do When In South India

Our Pick of Top Things To Do When In South India

Immerse yourself in the amazing things to do that South India has to offer and get ready for a holiday to remember.

21 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
8 Reasons To Travel To Kerala During The Monsoons

8 Reasons To Travel To Kerala During The Monsoons

If you want to experience the best of Kerala visit it during the rains. We give you 8 reasons to do so!

27 Jun 2018  | 4-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to alappuzha

Holiday Packages In alleppey

  • alleppey
    Adorable Kerala Trip
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,150
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • alleppey
    Amazing Kerala Tour Backwaters, Safari & Hills
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,400
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • alleppey
    Kerala Family Leisure Tour Package
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In alleppey

  • alleppey
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • alleppey
    Honeymoon Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,990
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • alleppey
    Hill Station Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,300
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in alleppey

  • Silver Sand Residency
    Silver Sand Residency
    Alleppey
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • ATDC House Boat
    ATDC House Boat
    Alleppey
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • The Backwater Rhapsody
    The Backwater Rhapsody
    Alleppey
    One night from
    Rs.3,999
View all hotels

Popular Flights To alleppey

    • BLRBengaluru
      COKCochin
    • Spicejet
      SG-3016
    • 08:25 10:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,867
    • MAAChennai
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-6897
    • 05:25 08:45
      1 Stop
    • 03h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,898
    • HBXHubli
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7964
    • 08:35 10:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,230
    • GOIGoa
      COKCochin
    • Spicejet
      SG-3720
    • 08:10 10:00
      1 Stop
    • 25h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,266
    • AMDAhmedabad
      COKCochin
    • Go Air
      G8-459
    • 09:25 19:25
      1 Stop
    • 10h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,324
    • HYDHyderabad
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-887
    • 05:15 08:45
      1 Stop
    • 03h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,459
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes