Reset All

About Gurudwara Manji Sahib

Gurudwara Manji Sahib is located in Alamgir Village in Ludhiana district of Punjab. The last and tenth Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh had stayed at this place for a short time. He is said to have reached Alamgir from Machhiwara in 1701 A.D on a royal bed held by Bhai Nabi Khan and Bhai Gani Khan. Upon reaching the place, he asked them to take back the bed, and then an old lady picking cow dung of he could get any water to take a bath. Upon this, the lady replied that the place was in ruins and there wasn’t any water available. She also told him about a far off well and how nobody went there because of a mighty python that lived in the place. Later, the Guru shot the Python also granting him ‘mukti’ or freedom from rebirth. The dead python fell into the well and polluted its waters. The Guru hit another arrow into the ground as a result of which a spring now known as Trisar. Everyone including the old lady was astounded by his greatness. The lady fell on to his feet and pleaded him to cure her leprosy. To this Guru replied that whoever takes a bath in the spring created by him, will be cured of all sadness and diseases! The place where his bed was kept, is the same where today Gurudwara Manji Sahib stands as a compound entered through a double storeyed gateway. With this beautiful legend and the holy environment of the Gurudwara, you got to visit this place to offer prayers at the assembly hall or celebrate the festival of Holla Mahalla (march).

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets, Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of ambala

Badshahi Bag Gurudwara

Badshahi Bag Gurudwara

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Badshahi Bagh Gurudwara is located in the city of Ambala and ...
Explore
Jain Mandir

Jain Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Jain Temple is located in Jain Mohalla in Ambala district. If...
Explore
Funcity Water Park

Funcity Water Park

Amusement Park

Spend approx 3 hours

Funcity Water Park is located in Ramgarh, Chandigarh. It boasts o...
Explore
Holy Redeemer Church

Holy Redeemer Church

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Holy Redeemer Church located in Ambala Cantt area is among on...
Explore
Mohan Bakery

Mohan Bakery

Take Away

Cost for Two - INR 200

Located in Ambala, Mohan Bakery aims to make all the special occa...
Explore
Gulab Sweets

Gulab Sweets

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Located at Prem Nagar in Ambala, Gulab Sweets is one of the most ...
Explore
Soya Grill - Food Hub

Soya Grill Food Hub

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Are you craving for some delectable food? If yes, make your way t...
Explore
Ambala Haveli

Ambala Haveli

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 650

Ambala Haveli is a roadside motel located on the Ambala – Delhi N...
Explore
Rai Sahib Market

Rai Sahib Market

Street market

Value for Money

Rai Sahib Market is a popular marketplace in Ambala that is a one...
Explore
Ansal Plaza

Ansal Plaza

Mall

Value for Money

With a multi-cuisine food court and many shops that sell all the ...
Explore
Galaxy Mall

Galaxy Mall

Mall

Value for Money

Conveniently located in Sector 7 of Ambala, Galaxy Mall stands ou...
Explore
Nehru Complex

Nehru Complex

Mall

Value for Money

The Nehru Complex on NH65 in the Patti Mehar area of Ambala offer...
Explore
Visit Gurudwara Shri Manji Sahib

Visit Gurudwara Shri Manji Sahib

Cultural

Value for Money

Gurudwara Shri Manji Sahib is one of the most revered places of w...
Explore
Stroll in Patel Park

Stroll in Patel Park

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Patel Park in Ambala is a perfect getaway from the hustle and bus...
Explore
Go Karting

Go Karting

Adventure

Value for Money

Have you felt the need for speed? Life in the fast lane of a Form...
Explore
Visit Jain Mandir

Visit Jain Mandir

Cultural

Value for Money

The quaint city of Ambala is home to 105-year-old Shri Supashvarn...
Explore
Selfie - The Club

Selfie The Club

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Party animals across Ambala love to make their way to Selfie – Th...
Explore
Pyramid Cafe Lounge

Pyramid Cafe Lounge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

Pyramid Cafe Lounge in Ambala is located within Ambala Cant. This...
Explore
View all attractions

ambala Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
78 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to ambala

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ambala

  • Hotel Saugaat Regency
    Hotel Saugaat Regency
    Dera Bassi
    One night from
    Rs.1,799
  • Hotel Deewan Residency
    Hotel Deewan Residency
    Dera Bassi
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Hotel Paras
    Hotel Paras
    Dera Bassi
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ambala

    • DELDelhi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Air Asia India
      I5-315
    • 11:35 12:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,996
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-137
    • 18:20 20:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,057
    • LKOLucknow
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-835
    • 17:50 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 14h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,409
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-782
    • 20:30 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 11h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,329
    • MAAChennai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2622
    • 00:10 07:25
      1 Stop
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,412
    • PATPatna
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-716
    • 20:30 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 11h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,579
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes