Reset All

About Wagah Border

Get ready for a patriotic high when you visit the Wagah Border- the famous border between India and Pakistan. Also known as Attari, it is located 30 km from Amritsar. It is famous for its closing ceremony is also known as the lowering of the flags ceremony or the Beating Retreat. The ceremony is performed daily as a martial custom by the security forces of both India (BSF) and Pakistan (Pakistani Rangers) since 1959. The ceremony takes place every evening before sunset. Every evening tourists gather at this place to witness the great Beating The Retreat. Accompanied by energetic theatrics, the border keepers from India and Pakistan bring down their national flags as the sun sets. The ceremony ends with a handshake between the soldiers of the countries.

Pro Tip: It is advisable to get there well in time and carry a pair of binoculars.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Evening
  • Facilities Washrooms, Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of amritsar

Harike Wetland and Bird Sanctuary

Harike Wetland and Bird Sanctuary

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 4 hours

The most important wildlife sanctuaries in Punjab, Harike Wetland...
Explore
Kaiser Bagh Park

Kaiser Bagh Park

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

Also called as the Ceaser's Park, Kaiser Bagh is the most ex...
Explore
Akal Takth

Akal Takth

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Meaning throne of the timeless one, Akal Takht is one of the five...
Explore
Gurudwara Saragrahi Sahib

Gurudwara Saragrahi Sahib

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Often called as the Saragarhi Memorial, the gurudwara is a protec...
Explore
Surjit Food Plaza

Surjit Food Plaza

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

This restaurant started as a tiny shop many years ago. It soon tr...
Explore
Kesar Da Dhaba

Kesar Da Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 350

Kesar Da Dhaba is one of the most renowned restaurants in the cit...
Explore
Brother's Dhaba

Brother's Dhaba

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 100

One of the award-winning dhabas situated very close to the Golden...
Explore
Beera Chicken

Beera Chicken

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 300

Beera Chicken is one such restaurant that if not visited, people ...
Explore
Old City Bazaar

Old City Bazaar

Street market

Economy

If you want to experience the true beauty of Amritsar, there is n...
Explore
Hall Bazaar

Hall Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

Easily qualifying as one of the busiest markets in the city of Am...
Explore
Kapda Bazaar

Kapda Bazaar

Street market

Value for Money

Kapda Bazaar called the ‘Clothes Market’ in English is renowned f...
Explore
Lawrence Road

Lawrence Road

Street market

Moderate Budget

Lawrence is the shopping haven for people of Amritsar where they ...
Explore
Heritage Walk

Heritage Walk

Exploration

Economy

Amritsar is very rich in its heritage and culture. Its narrow str...
Explore
Stars N Bars

Stars N Bars

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Stars ‘N’ Bars is a venture of an internationally famous restaura...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

amritsar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Experience Amritsar’s Rich Folk Song And Dance Forms On Your Next Trip

Experience Amritsar’s Rich Folk Song And Dance Forms On Your Next Trip

Experience the vibrant culture of Amritsar through various kinds of Punjabi folk music and dances.

17 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
1 Shares
4 Ways To Have A Blissful Honeymoon In Amritsar!

4 Ways To Have A Blissful Honeymoon In Amritsar!

History, Spirituality, a vibrant culture and delicious street fares conjures up a blissful experience for newlyweds in Amritsar!

14 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
From Phulkaris To Juttis, What’s Not To Love About Shopping In Amritsar

From Phulkaris To Juttis, What’s Not To Love About Shopping In Amritsar

Amritsar is a binge shopper’s paradise. Make your pick from an array of clothing, footwear, ornaments and handicrafts.

06 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to amritsar

Holiday Packages In amritsar

  • amritsar
    Fabulous Himachal with Amritsar Ex Delhi Land Only
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.28,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • amritsar
    Misty Himachal
    9 Nights, 10 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • amritsar
    Discover Himachal with Flight Ex Delhi
    9 Nights, 10 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.37,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In amritsar

  • amritsar
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • amritsar
    Hill Station Holidays
    9 Nights, 10 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • amritsar
    Family Holidays
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.28,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in amritsar

  • Hotel Mid Town by Sonachi
    Hotel Mid Town by Sonachi
    Amritsar
    One night from
    Rs.1,999
  • Hotel City Castle Prime
    Hotel City Castle Prime
    Amritsar
    One night from
    Rs.1,750
  • Taj Swarna
    Taj Swarna
    Amritsar
    One night from
    Rs.19,530
View all hotels

Popular Flights To amritsar

    • PATPatna
      ATQAmritsar
    • Air India
      AI-725
    • 10:55 13:15
      Non Stop
    • 02h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,277
    • DELDelhi
      ATQAmritsar
    • Air India
      AI-453
    • 05:00 06:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,492
    • JAIJaipur
      ATQAmritsar
    • Spicejet
      SG-3562
    • 18:25 19:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,112
    • AMDAhmedabad
      ATQAmritsar
    • Indigo
      6E-6685
    • 15:30 22:15
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,890
    • BOMMumbai
      ATQAmritsar
    • Air India
      AI-685
    • 22:40 01:30
      Non Stop
    • 02h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,989
    • LKOLucknow
      ATQAmritsar
    • Indigo
      6E-447
    • 22:10 06:30
      1 Stop
    • 08h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,222
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes