Reset All

About Maiser Khana Temple

Maiser Khana Temple is a famous Hindu temple dedicated to goddess Shri Durga and Shri Jwaalaji. Situated in Bathinda, the legend behind the temple talks of a man called ‘Kamal’ who failed to complete a hazardous pilgrimage to Shri Jawalji’s temple and as a consequence paid a lifelong penance to Goddess Durga. The Goddess was pleased with the man’s devotion and granted him divine visions twice in one year. These visions are now celebrated by organizing two fairs or melas twice a year on the occasion of Ashtami. The fairs see a lot of visitors from the nearby states, with people of all religion coming together to sing devotional hymns and indulge in merry making together. In the year, 1951, ardent devotees made a request to Mahavir Dal, a local guru, to take over the maintenance of the shrine which was decaying under the Government’s indifference. Following this, nine spots in Bathinda were taken under the state administration’s wing for renovation and maintenance, including the temple.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family, Couple
  • Not Allowed Footwear, Pets
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of bathinda

Takht Sri Damdama Sahib

Takht Sri Damdama Sahib

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Gurudwara Shri Damdama Sahib is situated in a small place called ...
Explore
Thermal Plant Lake

Thermal Plant Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Bathinda, known as the city of lakes, lies in the state of Punjab...
Explore
Bir Talab Zoo

Bir Talab Zoo

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

The Bir Talab Zoo in Bathinda is spread across an area of 161 acr...
Explore
Rose Garden

Rose Garden

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

The Rose Garden in Bathinda is a 10-acre garden filled with a wid...
Explore
Giani Parontha

Giani Parontha

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Are you a foodie? If your tummy is craving for some palatable, ho...
Explore
Platters

Platters

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Platters, located on 100 Feet Road, is a fine restaurant in Bathi...
Explore
Amrik Dhaba

Amrik Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 800

The delicacies of Punjab never cease to amaze you. Amrik Dhaba is...
Explore
Ice and Spicy Family Restaurant

Ice and Spicy Family Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

North Indian food lovers, here’s some good news for you! Serving ...
Explore
The Peninsula Mall

The Peninsula Mall

Mall

Premium

Set in a convenient location, the Peninsula Mall stands out as a ...
Explore
A C Market

A C Market

Mall

Value for Money

A C Market, located in the Old City area of Bathinda, stands out ...
Explore
Bathinda Cloth Market

Bathinda Cloth Market

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Apart from places for sightseeing, Bathinda also comes with numer...
Explore
Gandhi Market

Gandhi Market

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

If you are traveling to Bathinda, do not forget to visit this pop...
Explore
Walk at Rose Garden

Walk at Rose Garden

Sightseeing

Economy

Bathinda is well-known for the beautiful Rose Garden which is loc...
Explore
Visit Bathinda Lake

Visit Bathinda Lake

Rejuvenation

Moderate Budget

The Bathinda Lake is an amazing spot to spend some time at rest, ...
Explore
Explore Qila Mubarak

Explore Qila Mubarak

Cultural

Economy

Qila Mubarak is a fort of great historical importance, located in...
Explore
Go to Chetak Park

Go to Chetak Park

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Chetak Park offers a great spot in Bathinda to hang out with your...
Explore
Heaven's Bar and Restaurant

Heaven's Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Heavens Bar & Restaurant is indeed a paradise for booze lover...
Explore
Friday Beer Bar

Friday Beer Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Friday Beer Bar is the perfect place to gather with your friends ...
Explore
La Comida Hard Bar and Lounge

La Comida Hard Bar and Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Party hard at one of the most popular lounges in Bathinda - La Co...
Explore
Handi Restaurant and Pub Bar

Handi Restaurant and Pub Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Handi Restaurant and Bar is your ideal destination to wine and di...
Explore
View all attractions

bhatinda Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to bhatinda

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bathinda

  • Hotel Stay Well
    Hotel Stay Well
    Bhatinda
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
  • Hotel City Plaza
    Hotel City Plaza
    Bhatinda
    One night from
    Rs.1,950
  • Hotel Lake View
    Hotel Lake View
    Bhatinda
    One night from
    Rs.2,875
View all hotels

Popular Flights To bathinda

    • DELDelhi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Air Asia India
      I5-481
    • 17:40 18:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,419
    • PATPatna
      IXCChandigarh
    • Air India
      AI-416
    • 19:10 06:35
      1 Stop
    • 11h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,818
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-6055
    • 15:55 17:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,861
    • IXRRanchi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-238
    • 15:10 22:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,619
    • IDRIndore
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-914
    • 08:55 08:15
      1 Stop
    • 23h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,136
    • BOMMumbai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Go Air
      G8-2506
    • 17:05 19:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.7,196
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes