BannerImage
Reset All

About Vivekanandar Illam

Vivekanandar Illam or the Vivekananda House is a spherical shaped three-storey building that majestically stands out on the busy Kamarajar Salai Road. This monument houses many paintings, depictions and displays around Vivekananda that attract tourists; but the building itself is a landmark monument and people come from far and near, just to view its splendid structure. In fact it is considered one of the architecturally important buildings of Chennai. Some of its distinct architectural features include the hemispherical dome, the circular core, the semicircular corridors, and the square plan. Vivekanandar Illam, was earlier known as Castle Kernan or Ice House. It is the place where Swami Vivekananda stayed in 1897 for nine days when he visited Chennai (then known as Madras).

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Washrooms, Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets, Camera, Video
  • Entry Fee Adult : INR 10 Child(3 to 12 years of age) : INR 5
  • Closed On Mondays
  • Allowed Footwear

Explore the Best of chennai

Santhome Cathedral

Santhome Cathedral

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Santhome Cathedral is an important church of the Roman Catholic A...
Explore
Marundeeswarar Temple

Marundeeswarar Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The famous Marundeeswarar Temple of Chennai, dedicated to Shiva, ...
Explore
Mahabalipuram

Mahabalipuram

Heritage

Spend approx 3 hours

Savour the exotic combination of history, heritage, myth and lege...
Explore
Birla Planetarium

Birla Planetarium

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

If the night sky with its twinkling stars and planets fascinates ...
Explore
Tibbs Frankie

Tibbs Frankie

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 250

Known for the yummy bites of delicious fast food, Tibbs Frankie i...
Explore
Dakshin

Dakshin

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1800

Food connoisseur will agree that Dakshin - Crowne Plaza Chennai A...
Explore
The Marina

The Marina

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Marina is known for its unique setting, neat ambiance, and yummy ...
Explore
Cafe Evo

Cafe Evo

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 250

Café Evo is popular in Chennai for its fast food and is also know...
Explore
Perambur

Perambur

Mall

Value for Money

It is believed that before British rule, Perambur was a dense bam...
Explore
Anna Nagar

Anna Nagar

Shopping Hub

Premium

Previously known as Naduvakkarai, Anna Nagar is mainly a resident...
Explore
Spencer Plaza

Spencer Plaza

Mall

Value for Money

Mount Road (also known as Anna Salai) proudly flaunts one of Sout...
Explore
T-Nagar

T Nagar

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Thyagaraya Nagar is more popularly known by its acronym, T-Nagar,...
Explore
Fishing

Fishing

Adventure

Value for Money

Bright blue skies, pristine waters, fresh breeze and an equally e...
Explore
Off-Road Sports

Off Road Sports

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are an ardent adventurist and want to try your hands on th...
Explore
Parasailing

Parasailing

Adventure

Value for Money

Soar up high in the sky and unleash the fun of flying. Try the ex...
Explore
Attend a Folk Dance and Music Performance

Attend a Folk Dance and Music Performance

Entertainment

Moderate Budget

Enjoying the folk dances of Tamil Nadu not only give you a dose o...
Explore
The Flying Elephant

The Flying Elephant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 3500

Located within the premises of Park Hyatt, The Flying Elephant is...
Explore
Bike and Barrel

Bike and Barrel

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2300

Bike & Barrel is a popular hangout, frequented by the crowd f...
Explore
Pasha

Pasha

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 3500

Known for its great music and enchanting ambiance, Pasha-The Park...
Explore
Sera The Tapas Bar and Restaurant

Sera The Tapas Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1600

Looking for a place to chill, relax and have a gala time with you...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to chennai

Holiday Packages In chennai

  • chennai
    Short Trip to Pondicherry - Weekend Getaway (Ex Chennai)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • chennai
    Short Trip to Tirupati 2 Nights - Weekend Getaway (Ex Chennai)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • chennai
    Short Trip to Mahabalipuram - Weekend Getaway (Ex Chennai)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In chennai

  • chennai
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • chennai
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • chennai
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in chennai

  • Pride Hotel Chennai
    Pride Hotel Chennai
    Chennai
    One night from
    Rs.2,936
  • V7 Hotel
    V7 Hotel
    Chennai
    One night from
    Rs.2,599
  • Taj Coromandel
    Taj Coromandel
    Chennai
    One night from
    Rs.6,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To chennai

    • TRZTiruchirapally
      MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-7144
    • 08:45 09:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,485
    • MYQMysore
      MAAChennai
    • TruJet
      2T-538
    • 20:30 21:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,788
    • BLRBengaluru
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-3302
    • 07:10 08:05
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,136
    • CJBCoimbatore
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-502
    • 18:40 19:30
      Non Stop
    • 00h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,332
    • COKCochin
      MAAChennai
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1452
    • 07:45 18:15
      1 Stop
    • 10h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,600
    • IXZPort Blair
      MAAChennai
    • Go Air
      G8-1304
    • 07:45 10:00
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,033
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes