Reset All

About Santa Cruz Cathedral Basilica Church

The Santa Cruz Basilica is located at Fort Kochi and stands as a proud edifice of Kerala. It has a historical significance along with rich architecture. Portuguese missionaries under Pedro Alvares Cabral arrived on December 24, 1550. The king of Trimumpara of Cochin received them very warmly. This gesture angered the Zamorin of Calicut, and he declared war against the Kingdom of Cochin. However, the Portuguese army under commander Dom Afonso de Albuquerque defeated the rivals of Cochin. As a mark of thanks, the Raja of Cochin gave them permission to build a church using mortar and stones in Kochi. This permission was a big thing as during that time local prejudices were against the construction of churches. However, the Dutch conquered Cochin in 1663 and demolished all Catholic buildings. The Santa Cruz Church, which was now raised to the status of a cathedral was fortunate enough to escape the demolition as the Dutch used it as their alms storehouse. Later in 1795 when Cochin fell into the hands of the British, they demolished it. You can still find one of the destructed pillars of the Santa Cruz kept as a preserved piece of the monument in its premises. The cathedral depicts the Gothic style of architecture characterized by pointed arches, ribbed vault and flying buttress (an arched structure). It has a whitewashed exterior and pastel-hued interior. The artistic grandeur of the church is increased by huge canvas paintings one of the most famed beings ‘The Last Supper’ painted by Leonardo Da Vinci.

Historical Context: This Basilicas is one of the eighth Basilica in India. It believed to be from 16th Century. It was consecrated in the year 1905,November 19th.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of kochi

Kodungallur Bhagavathy Temple

Kodungallur Bhagavathy Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Chottanikkara Bhagavathy Temple is popular not only for its livel...
Explore
Chinese Fishing Nets

Chinese Fishing Nets

Landmark

Spend approx 4 hours

Go to the backwaters behind Fort Kochi, and you will find an inte...
Explore
Kochi International Marina

Kochi International Marina

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The International Marina also known as Kochi Marina located on th...
Explore
St. Francis Church

St. Francis Church

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

St. Francis Church was built in 1503 and holds a great significan...
Explore
Kayees Biryani

Kayees Biryani

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Have you ever heard of a restaurant where the main dish gets over...
Explore
Burger Spot

Burger Spot

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

Burgers! Who doesn’t love a yummy burger with delicious fried pat...
Explore
Cafe Jew Town

Cafe Jew Town

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 350

Get ready for a unique dining experience at Cafe Jew Town in Matt...
Explore
Cocoa Tree

Cocoa Tree

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Looking for a place to hang out with your buddies? Cocoa Tree in ...
Explore
Pepper Exchange

Pepper Exchange

Street market

Value for Money

We have all heard about the barter system which was practiced man...
Explore
Bazaar Road

Bazaar Road

Street market

Economy

The perfect way to take home the flavors of Kochi is to buy some ...
Explore
MG Road

MG Road

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Mahatma Gandhi Road, more popularly known as MG Road, is the comm...
Explore
Mattancherry

Mattancherry

Street market

Moderate Budget

Mattancherry in Kochi is famous across the country for its Jewish...
Explore
Boating at Vypin Island

Boating at Vypin Island

Adventure

Economy

One of the most interesting things you can do in Kochi is boating...
Explore
Kathakali Performance at Cochin Cultural Centre

Kathakali Performance at Cochin Cultural Centre

Entertainment

Moderate Budget

Lose yourself in a world of gods, demons, and other mythical crea...
Explore
Snorkeling at Thiruvankulam

Snorkeling at Thiruvankulam

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Ever wondered about the world that exists underneath water? Have ...
Explore
Horse Riding at Gallop Cochin Academy

Horse Riding at Gallop Cochin Academy

Adventure

Premium

Who knew that the city of Kochi had such a large number of horse ...
Explore
Ava Lounge Bar

Ava Lounge Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Ava Lounge is a part of the Radisson Blu Hotel in Kadavanthara. T...
Explore
Mattancherry Bar

Mattancherry Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Located at the very edge of Willingdon Island and overlooking the...
Explore
Tandav at Le Meridien

Tandav at Le Meridien

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 500

One of the few legal discotheques in Kochi where entry is strictl...
Explore
Swirl

Swirl

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Swirl is the in-house bar of the Gateway Hotel at Marine Drive. W...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

cochin Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

6 Historical Places In Kerala That’ll Take You Back In Time

6 Historical Places In Kerala That’ll Take You Back In Time

Palaces and churches make Kerala a historically significant destination!

01 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
2 Shares
7 Architectural Marvels In Kerala That Are Sure To Leave You Mesmerised

7 Architectural Marvels In Kerala That Are Sure To Leave You Mesmerised

Explore the rich cultural heritage of Kerala with us!

27 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
4 Shares
Explore Cochin’s Dance Forms And Subtle Cuisine On Your Next Trip

Explore Cochin’s Dance Forms And Subtle Cuisine On Your Next Trip

Visit Cochin to witness the strongest impact of the rich cultural heritage of the place in its fascinating art and culture.

29 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to cochin

Holiday Packages In kochi

  • kochi
    Kerala Calling
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kochi
    Splendors Of Kerala
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kochi
    Nature's Bounty and Leisure in Kerala-Standard
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In kochi

  • kochi
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,849
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kochi
    Romantic Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kochi
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kochi

  • Kavitha International
    Kavitha International
    Cochin
    One night from
    Rs.1,175
  • Metro Residency
    Metro Residency
    Cochin
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • Hotel Span International
    Hotel Span International
    Cochin
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kochi

    • CNNChulman
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7975
    • 18:20 19:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,661
    • MAAChennai
      COKCochin
    • Air Asia India
      I5-2380
    • 22:55 07:10
      1 Stop
    • 08h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,695
    • BOMMumbai
      COKCochin
    • Air Asia India
      I5-339
    • 23:35 07:10
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,482
    • TRVThiruvananthapuram
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-7256
    • 21:25 22:10
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,744
    • PNQPune
      COKCochin
    • Indigo
      6E-338
    • 02:45 04:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,826
    • HYDHyderabad
      COKCochin
    • Air Asia India
      I5-355
    • 00:15 06:25
      1 Stop
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,968
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes