BannerImage
Reset All

About Qadam Rasul Mosque

The Kadam Rasul Mosque houses the stone which contains the footprints of the Prophet Muhammad. This shrine is revered by a large number of Muslims. As per the history the people believe, whenever Prophet pepped on rocks, he left imprints behind. These imprinted stones have been transported all the way along Mecca. The stones have been preserved in different mosques in India which include Kadam Rasool and Kadam Sharif also known as Kadam Mubarak or Kadam Rasul Alllah.The Kadam Rasul Mosque stands on four minars which are made of black marble. It has a dome-shaped building and a splendid architecture. A verandah lies to the front of the mosque in the eastern direction with stunning decorations. You will get a glimpse of the Mughal styles of architecture. The ceilings, walls and other parts of the mosque have mural patterns and designs. You will be impressed by the exquisite Meenakari at the mosque. The Kadam Rasul Mosque is visited by large flocks of visitors including people from different races and religions. The people learn about the historical and religious events, traditions, rites and rituals of Islam. A visit to this mosque must be on the top of to-do-list of visitors.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Solo, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear, Pets
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of cuttack

Barabati Stadium

Barabati Stadium

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

The Barbati Stadium has a seating capacity of about 45000 visitor...
Explore
Odisha State Maritime Museum

Odisha State Maritime Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

The Odisha Maritime Museum spans across an area of more than four...
Explore
Mahanadi Barrage

Mahanadi Barrage

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Mahanadi Barrage is 1928 meters long and is built to control floo...
Explore
Barabati Fort

Barabati Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Barabati Fort is among the main attractions in Orissa and is a sp...
Explore
Mama Hotel

Mama Hotel

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

When you’re on a tight schedule and extremely hungry, then this e...
Explore
Grand Darbar Restaurant

Grand Darbar Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

You can find some tantalizing dishes at this distinguished restau...
Explore
Cafe Chocolate

Cafe Chocolate

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Located in B K Road near the GPO, Cafe Chocolate is one of the be...
Explore
Aroma Restaurant

Aroma Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Aroma Restaurant is the place where you should walk in at for a h...
Explore
Naya Bazar

Naya Bazar

Flea market

Value for Money

Naya Bazaar in Cuttack offers an array of shops to choose from. I...
Explore
Boyanika

Boyanika

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Odisha has a rich history and traditions that are followed till d...
Explore
Big Bazaar

Big Bazaar

Individual shop

Value for Money

Cuttack provides an array of shopping options. Big Bazar is one o...
Explore
Nini Mall

Nini Mall

Mall

Value for Money

Nini Mall is the one-stop shopping outlet for all. People from al...
Explore
Watch Games at Barabati Stadium

Watch Games at Barabati Stadium

Interactive

Value for Money

Watching games in the floodlights of the Barabati Stadium in Cutt...
Explore
Joy Rides at Ocean World Water Park

Joy Rides at Ocean World Water Park

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

The famous Ocean World Water Park is situated in Kurang Sasan bet...
Explore
Explore the Deer Park

Explore the Deer Park

Sightseeing

Value for Money

In the city of Cuttack, you are never too far away from nature an...
Explore
Explore Barabati Fort

Explore Barabati Fort

Exploration

Value for Money

An archaeological and historical site of importance, the Barabati...
Explore
Energy bar

Energy bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

Located near Mahanadi Ring Road, Energy Bar is one of the cost ef...
Explore
Marwari Club

Marwari Club

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Nestled amidst rolling green lawns, Marwari Club is an imposing s...
Explore
Aroma Bar and Restaurant

Aroma Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

Aroma Bar and Restaurant is a place that is alive with bright col...
Explore
Rain Club

Rain Club

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Changing disco lights, lively music and the inescapable energy of...
Explore
View all attractions

cuttack Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to cuttack

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in cuttack

  • Hotel Neeladri,Cuttack
    Hotel Neeladri,Cuttack
    Cuttack
    One night from
    Rs.5,800
  • Bnson Blue
    Bnson Blue
    Cuttack
    One night from
    Rs.1,700
  • Amrapalli Resort
    Amrapalli Resort
    Cuttack
    One night from
    Rs.1,890
View all hotels

Popular Flights To cuttack

    • IXAAgartala
      CCUKolkata
    • Air India
      AI-744
    • 11:25 12:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,684
    • BLRBengaluru
      CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-457
    • 07:10 18:20
      1 Stop
    • 11h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,967
    • IXBBagdogra
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-537
    • 14:55 15:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,282
    • GAUGuwahati
      CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-2251
    • 08:20 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 04h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,717
    • MAAChennai
      CCUKolkata
    • Air Asia India
      I5-5205
    • 15:00 01:20
      1 Stop
    • 10h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,780
    • LKOLucknow
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-221
    • 07:20 22:05
      1 Stop
    • 14h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,876
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes