Reset All

About Aghanjar Mahadev Temple

Aghanjar Mahadev Temple is a beautiful temple near to Dharmasala, which is located at Khaniyara village. Surrounded by mountains and forests, the place attracts a lot of tourists too apart from the pilgrims. It is believed that Arjuna, one among the Pandava brothers of Mahabharata was once on his way to Kailash Mountains and Lord Shiva appeared to him at the spot of Aghanjar Mahadev Temple and blessed him to have victory over the Kauravas. Aghanjar Mahadev Temple is about 5 km from Dharamshala at the foothills of Dhauladhar. The construction of this Shiva Temple is very unique and goes well with the illustrious scenic beauty of the place. There is a small waterfall also behind the temple with water flowing continuously around the temple. This temple is estimated to be about 500 years old. The cool breeze, peace, and serenity around the temple give a heavenly ambience to the devotees here. Another major attraction near to the temple is the Norbulingka Monastery at Sidhpur.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family, Couple
  • Not Allowed Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of dharamshala

Chamunda Devi Temple

Chamunda Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Chamunda Nandikeshwar Temple is in Kangra District, which is abou...
Explore
Jawalamukhi Devi Temple

Jawalamukhi Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The famous Jawalamukhi Devi Temple of the “Flaming Goddess” is lo...
Explore
Dharamsala War Memorial

Dharamsala War Memorial

Heritage

Spend approx 3 hours

Dharamsala War Memorial is a major attraction to the visitors to ...
Explore
St. John in the Wilderness

St. John in the Wilderness

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

St. John Church, which is also known as St. John in the Wildernes...
Explore
Jimmy's Italian

Jimmy's Italian

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Nestled amidst the hills, the city of Dharamshala has slowly turn...
Explore
Carpe Diem

Carpe Diem

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Carpe Diem literally translates into ‘seize your day’. The scenic...
Explore
Lhamo's Croissant

Lhamo's Croissant

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Located at the Bhagsu Road, the relaxing setting of the Lhamo’s C...
Explore
Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Lung Ta Japanese Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 250

The mountains of Dharamshala has something in store for everybody...
Explore
Tibetan Handicraft Centre

Tibetan Handicraft Centre

Individual shop

Value for Money

The scenic beauty of Dharamshala enthralls and entice adventure j...
Explore
Namgyal Book shop

Namgyal Book shop

Individual shop

Value for Money

The hilly terrain of Dharamshala is inviting for the adventure bu...
Explore
Semshook Tibetan Handicraft

Semshook Tibetan Handicraft

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

The rich and diverse culture of Dharamshala can be witnessed in t...
Explore
Divine Buddha Handicrafts

Divine Buddha Handicrafts

Individual shop

Value for Money

Shopping is one of the essential things to do in Dharamshala. The...
Explore
Visit HPCA Stadium

Visit HPCA Stadium

Adventure

Value for Money

HPCA Cricket Stadium, located at the backdrop of the snow-clad mo...
Explore
Visit Kangra Valley

Visit Kangra Valley

Sightseeing

Value for Money

One of Himachal’s most beautiful valleys, Kangra stretches throug...
Explore
A Day Tour to Tsechokling Gompa

A Day Tour to Tsechokling Gompa

Cultural

Value for Money

Located at a serene spot amidst greenery, Tsechokling Gompa is a ...
Explore
Fishing

Fishing

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Take time out from your busy work schedules and revel in the lap ...
Explore
X-cite Discotheque

X cite Discotheque

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Visit X-Cite Discotheque, one of the most well-known pubs in McLe...
Explore
Black Magic

Black Magic

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 950

Walk in through the style-conscious and well-decorated hall of Ho...
Explore
Bhagsu Restaurant and Bar

Bhagsu Restaurant and Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

After a long and tiring trek amidst the exquisite beauty of Dhara...
Explore
McLlo Bar and Restaurant

McLlo Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Amidst the crowded streets of McLeod Ganj, you will find McLlo pe...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to dharamshala

Holiday Packages In dharamshala

  • dharamshala
    Holiday in the Hills- Himachal 2N3D
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,495
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Dazzling Dalhousie & Dharamshala
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Blissful Dalhousie
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,749
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In dharamshala

  • dharamshala
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,749
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • dharamshala
    Hill Station Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in dharamshala

  • Udechee Huts
    Udechee Huts
    Mcleodganj
    One night from
    Rs.4,900
  • Club Mahindra Dharamshala
    Club Mahindra Dharamshala
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.9,750
  • Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.7,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To dharamshala

    • AMDAhmedabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2988
    • 20:05 07:35
      1 Stop
    • 11h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,331
    • STVSurat
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2790
    • 20:10 07:35
      1 Stop
    • 11h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,880
    • BHOBhopal
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8624
    • 08:15 15:50
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,929
    • BOMMumbai
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-6236
    • 18:45 07:35
      1 Stop
    • 12h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,070
    • ATQAmritsar
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-480
    • 22:50 12:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,819
    • IXCChandigarh
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-444
    • 07:05 12:40
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,899
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes