Reset All

About Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium

The Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium was built in the year 1981. The stadium hosted a match of the Ranji Trophy from 22-24th November. This was the first match and was played between Haryana and Services. Later in the year 1986, the Chief Minister of the state ordered the reconstruction of the stadium. Now, Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium has seating to accommodate 25,000 visitors. There are six centre pitches and three practice pitches for the players. There is one more pavilion with a seating capacity of about 200 seats. The stadium is well-furnished and it has all the cutting-edge technologies required for big matches. There are provisions for restaurants, barbecues, a commentator box, umpire room, changing and locker rooms for players. There are separate cubicles for press and media, fitness clubs, and a president's box here. This magnificent stadium also has a tennis court and billiards room. There are a total of nine stands to accommodate visitors during the match. Many ODIs and series have been organised at this stadium. In 1994, a match was played between India and West Indies that made history. This was the last one-day international match for cricketing legend Kapil Dev.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of faridabad

Shirdi Sai Baba Temple

Shirdi Sai Baba Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The ShirdiSai Baba Temple is a popular tourist destination in Far...
Explore
Surajkund Lake

Surajkund Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Surajkund Lake is a renowned tourist spot, located 8 km away from...
Explore
CITM Lake

CITM Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The CITM Lake is a wonderful place to visit. You will be astonish...
Explore
ISKCON Faridabad

ISKCON Faridabad

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The ISKCON Temple Faridabad is also known as the Sri Sri Radha Go...
Explore
Oasis

Oasis

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 2500

All their restaurants have authentic Chinese décor and interiors ...
Explore
Milan Sweet House

Milan Sweet House

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 550

Gorge on the delectable desserts and bakes served at Milan Sweet ...
Explore
Berco's

Berco's

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Berco’s is a popular chain that serves up some delicious Chinese ...
Explore
Barbeque Nation - Faridabad - Crown Interiorz Mall

Barbeque Nation Faridabad Crown Interiorz Mall

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1600

Barbeque Nation was the first restaurant to start the live-grill ...
Explore
Shri Radhika Mall

Shri Radhika Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Don’t just laze around and while your time away. Head to Radhika ...
Explore
SLF Mall

SLF Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Slf Mall, which is neatly tucked away in Indraprastha Colony of F...
Explore
Senior Destination Mall

Senior Destination Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Housed in a sprawling complex, Senior Destination Mall attracts s...
Explore
Vardhman Star Mall

Vardhman Star Mall

Mall

Economy

Go on a shopping spree at the popular Vardhman Star Mall. Neatly ...
Explore
Revisit History at Raja Nahar Singh Fort

Revisit History at Raja Nahar Singh Fort

Sightseeing

Economy

Take a walk through time at the Raja Nahar Singh Fort. The beauti...
Explore
Jeep Safari

Jeep Safari

Adventure

Premium

Come and experience wildlife from a closer perceptive with an exc...
Explore
Explore Surajkund

Explore Surajkund

Cultural

Economy

Visit the Surajkund Mela, one of the biggest cultural events host...
Explore
Golfing at Aravali Golf Course

Golfing at Aravali Golf Course

Interactive

Premium

The bustling city of Faridabad has its share of recreational acti...
Explore
Synk Lounge Bar

Synk Lounge Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2100

Synk Lounge Bar, located on the premises of the Eldeco Station 1 ...
Explore
Spaghetti Kitchen

Spaghetti Kitchen

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Are you on a visit to the quaint city of Faridabad? If you are lo...
Explore
Le Chef Restro Bar

Le Chef Restro Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Le Chef Restro Bar is located at Huda Complex, near the Delhi-Bad...
Explore
Le Moksh Restaurant and Lounge

Le Moksh Restaurant and Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1800

Le Moksh Restaurant & Lounge sees a buzzing crowd almost ever...
Explore
View all attractions

faridabad Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to faridabad

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in faridabad

  • bloom Boutique l Signature Towers
    bloom Boutique l Signature Towers
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • Heritage Village Resort & Spa Manesar
    Heritage Village Resort & Spa Manesar
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.5,750
  • Park Inn by Radisson Gurgaon Bilaspur
    Park Inn by Radisson Gurgaon Bilaspur
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.3,299
View all hotels

Popular Flights To faridabad

    • IXCChandigarh
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-332
    • 13:45 14:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,463
    • IDRIndore
      DELDelhi
    • Air India
      AI-638
    • 01:30 02:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,527
    • JAIJaipur
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-782
    • 18:50 19:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,615
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-769
    • 23:35 01:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,898
    • RPRRaipur
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2454
    • 19:30 21:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,416
    • STVSurat
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-8482
    • 20:55 22:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,416
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes