Reset All

About Surajkund Lake

Surajkund Lake is a renowned tourist spot, located 8 km away from Delhi. The reservoir is built in the scrim of Aravalli Hills with a semi-circular embankment. This lake covers a total area of about 99 acres. In fat, it has been built in the shape of the sun with an arc facing the east direction. Hence, the lake is named as Surajkund which means “Lake of the Sun”. This reservoir was built to fulfill the irrigation needs of the surrounding areas at times of water scarcity. Monsoon water is stored in this reservoir for later use. The premises of the lake encompass a beautiful garden and a pool called Siddha Kund. It is developed and managed by the Haryana Government. Surajkund Lake is a wonderful place for recreation as well. Tourists can enjoy different kinds of water activities like boating and sailing here. The deep blue water of the lake presents a spectacular sight. Surajkund is famous for its Surajkund Crafts Mela which is organised in the month of February. So February is the best time to visit this place. You will find exquisite artistic samples of handicraft, clothes, jewellery, artefacts, and other ethnic articles. The Surajkund Lake is an ideal holidaying spot with family and friends.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Camera, Footwear

Explore the Best of faridabad

Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium

Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The Nahar Singh Cricket Stadium was built in the year 1981. The s...
Explore
ISKCON Faridabad

ISKCON Faridabad

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The ISKCON Temple Faridabad is also known as the Sri Sri Radha Go...
Explore
CITM Lake

CITM Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The CITM Lake is a wonderful place to visit. You will be astonish...
Explore
Badkhal Lake

Badkhal Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Badkhal Lake derives its name from the Persian word “Bedkhal” whi...
Explore
Haldiram's

Haldiram's

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 600

Whether you’re window shopping or actually shopping, you need a r...
Explore
The Atrium

The Atrium

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Step into this upscale restaurant with your partner for an intima...
Explore
Berco's

Berco's

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Berco’s is a popular chain that serves up some delicious Chinese ...
Explore
Vatika Restaurant

Vatika Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Situated in the vicinity of Charmwood Village of Faridabad, Vatik...
Explore
Gardenia Sky Mall

Gardenia Sky Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Gardenia Sky Mall is a very well-known and popular mall in the ci...
Explore
Sewa Grand mall

Sewa Grand mall

Mall

Economy

Arrive at Sewa Grand Mall for a delightful shopping experience. T...
Explore
Shri Radhika Mall

Shri Radhika Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Don’t just laze around and while your time away. Head to Radhika ...
Explore
Ansal Crown Plaza

Ansal Crown Plaza

Mall

Moderate Budget

Head to Ansal Crown Plaza and fulfill all your shopping goals. Lo...
Explore
Golfing at Aravali Golf Course

Golfing at Aravali Golf Course

Interactive

Premium

The bustling city of Faridabad has its share of recreational acti...
Explore
Explore Surajkund

Explore Surajkund

Cultural

Economy

Visit the Surajkund Mela, one of the biggest cultural events host...
Explore
Jeep Safari

Jeep Safari

Adventure

Premium

Come and experience wildlife from a closer perceptive with an exc...
Explore
Revisit History at Raja Nahar Singh Fort

Revisit History at Raja Nahar Singh Fort

Sightseeing

Economy

Take a walk through time at the Raja Nahar Singh Fort. The beauti...
Explore
Le Chef Restro Bar

Le Chef Restro Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Le Chef Restro Bar is located at Huda Complex, near the Delhi-Bad...
Explore
Kaya Rasa

Kaya Rasa

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Kaya Rasa, located in Crown Interiorz Mall is a well-famed restau...
Explore
Synk Lounge Bar

Synk Lounge Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2100

Synk Lounge Bar, located on the premises of the Eldeco Station 1 ...
Explore
The Wine Library- The Claridges

The Wine Library The Claridges

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 3500

The Wine Library is the in-house restaurant cum bar at The Clarid...
Explore
View all attractions

faridabad Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to faridabad

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in faridabad

  • Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.11,000
  • bloom Boutique l Signature Towers
    bloom Boutique l Signature Towers
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
  • Heritage Village Resort & Spa Manesar
    Heritage Village Resort & Spa Manesar
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.5,750
View all hotels

Popular Flights To faridabad

    • IXCChandigarh
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-104
    • 06:10 07:05
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,464
    • JAIJaipur
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-602
    • 12:25 13:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,615
    • BHOBhopal
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-2624
    • 08:15 09:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,680
    • IDRIndore
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-180
    • 17:55 19:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,945
    • SXRSrinagar
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-559
    • 13:35 15:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,035
    • HYDHyderabad
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-1056
    • 13:40 23:05
      1 Stop
    • 09h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,391
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes