BannerImage
Reset All

About Imambara Dargah

Imambara is ‘Dargah’ (Islamic shrine built over the grave of a religious figure) of the revered Muslim saint, Roshan Ali Shah. It was built in the 17th century and is about two km from the Gorakhpur Railway Station. As beautiful as it should be, the Imambara stands as a pristine white limestone structure to honor the Sufi saint who gave so much to the world in form of his life philosophies and words of wisdom. Do you know that this Dargah is known to preserve a continuous smoke fire? It is called ‘dhunj’.It is also famous for its gold and silver ‘tazia’. A tazia is a replica tomb of Husain, the martyred son of Muhammad. It is carried in processions and plays mainly during the festival of Shia Muharrum. Devotes from different places visit the Imambara to honor the deceased saint and seek his blessings. Mulsims may visit the shrine for ‘ziyarat’ (Arabic term for ‘visit’) that is, for religious visits and pilgrimages. Not only Muslims, the shrine is held in high esteem by people of all faiths who regularly visit the Dargah to offers prayers and light little clay lamps. If you are lucky, you may as well get to hear the musical offerings in form of ‘Qawwali’ and ‘kafi’.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets, Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of gorakhpur

Vinod Van

Vinod Van

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 3 hours

Nine kms from the Gorakhpur Railway Station is the Sal covered fo...
Explore
Arogya Mandir

Arogya Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Established in the year 1940 by Dr. Vithal Lal Modi who was a nat...
Explore
Railway Museum

Railway Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

Railway Museum is located opposite to the Park road of Gorakhpur....
Explore
Gita Press

Gita Press

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

A unit of Gobind Bahawan Karyalay, the Gita Press is one of the w...
Explore
Sharda Dinings

Sharda Dinings

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Drop by this homely joint conveniently located in the vicinity of...
Explore
Galaxy Restaurant

Galaxy Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

If you are on a trip to Gorakhpur, make sure you visit this amazi...
Explore
Anand Resorts

Anand Resorts

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Located on the Lucknow-Gorakhpur Road, Anand Resorts spreads acro...
Explore
The Yellow Chilli

The Yellow Chilli

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Installed within the premises of Ayodhaya PD Apartment, The Yello...
Explore
Baldev Plaza

Baldev Plaza

Mall

Moderate Budget

Located in the heart of the city, this shopping complex serves as...
Explore
Urdu Bazar

Urdu Bazar

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Step into this bustling market located on Reti Road of Gorakhpur,...
Explore
Gita Press Market

Gita Press Market

Individual shop

Value for Money

Situated close to the railway station and the bus station of Gora...
Explore
Bakshipur Market

Bakshipur Market

Street market

Moderate Budget

If you are an avid reader, this is just the right place for you. ...
Explore
Explore Railway Museum

Explore Railway Museum

Exploration

Moderate Budget

Go for a short outing to the famous Railway Museum in Gorakhpur a...
Explore
Visit Kushmi Forest

Visit Kushmi Forest

Adventure

Value for Money

Arrange a short trip to Kushmi Forest in Gorakhpur and enjoy a fu...
Explore
Fun at Neernikunj Water Park

Fun at Neernikunj Water Park

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Plan a weekend outing with your kids and visit Neernikunj Water P...
Explore
Evening Walk at Vidyavasini Park

Evening Walk at Vidyavasini Park

Rejuvenation

Economy

Are you on the lookout for a good place to hang out in Gorakhpur?...
Explore
Forest Club

Forest Club

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Situated on Deoria Highway in Gorakhpur, Forest Club comes across...
Explore
Up- 53 Gorakhpuriya Tashan

Up 53 Gorakhpuriya Tashan

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Tucked away at the side of Gorakhpur Baba Road, this popular club...
Explore
Zindagi ka Dusra Naam Dard Hai

Zindagi ka Dusra Naam Dard Hai

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Step into this interesting joint, much known for its quirky name....
Explore
Shaki Bar

Shaki Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1200

A serene place to dine in with your beloved, Shaki Bar is where y...
Explore
View all attractions

gorakhpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to gorakhpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in gorakhpur

  • Kamal Inn
    Kamal Inn
    Gorakhpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,800
  • Manas Continental Hotel
    Manas Continental Hotel
    Gorakhpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,099
  • Hotel Royal Residency
    Hotel Royal Residency
    Gorakhpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,800
View all hotels

Popular Flights To gorakhpur

    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-5307
    • 10:25 17:15
      1 Stop
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,743
    • MAAChennai
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-6244
    • 04:55 16:00
      1 Stop
    • 11h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,149
    • LKOLucknow
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-2610
    • 07:25 08:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,472
    • IXBBagdogra
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-6132
    • 14:20 20:15
      1 Stop
    • 05h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,735
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-531
    • 05:15 14:50
      1 Stop
    • 09h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,782
    • ATQAmritsar
      DELDelhi
    • Spicejet
      SG-3789
    • 21:20 22:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,871
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes