Reset All

About Siddharoodha Math

Swami Sidharoodha is known to have been a famous spiritual leader during the times of the independence struggle. The Siddharoodha Math is an excellent shrine that features a marble statue of Swami Sidharoodha. It is a beautifully carved marble statue and a prime attraction of this renowned shrine. Sidharoodha Swami was born in the year 1836 and he visited Hubli in the year 1877. The Mandir of Shri Chidgananand Swamy was visited by the swamiji in the year 1882 and thereafter he resided in this place. This Samadhi was built during the time of 1897- 1907. The math is said to be the final resting place of this swamiji was went to Samadhi in the year 1929. The environment of the math is extremely soothing and hence, the visitors are sure to get a positive feeling when they are here. Throughout the year you can find a lot of tourists visiting this place. Over the past, it has seen many notable visitors such as Mahatma Gandhi and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak. Flowers are usually offered to the statue of revered swamiji. However, during the time of car festival that is organized at the Shivarathri time, it attracts a lot of tourists.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of hubli

Iskcon Temple

Iskcon Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The best thing about this temple is that apart from being a spiri...
Explore
Bund Garden

Bund Garden

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

Lets discuss more about this lovely and fascinating garden. Every...
Explore
Chandramouleshwara Temple

Chandramouleshwara Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

This breathtaking temple is dedicated to Lord Shiva. The pillars ...
Explore
Maier Memorial CSI Church

Maier Memorial CSI Church

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

In 1839 the church was established and the missionaries were appo...
Explore
Gufha

Gufha

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

Situated inside the splendid President Hotel of Hubli, this uniqu...
Explore
The Sigdi Restaurant

The Sigdi Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 780

If you are planning an intimate rendezvous with that special some...
Explore
Kamat Restaurant

Kamat Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 150

Drop by this trendy restaurant and indulge in the gastronomical d...
Explore
A-1 Punjab

A 1 Punjab

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Staying true to its name, A-1 Punjab, situated in the locality of...
Explore
Easyday

Easyday

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Are you on the lookout for a place that specializes in household ...
Explore
Mahatma Gandhi Chowk

Mahatma Gandhi Chowk

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

If you are a die-hard shopping freak, a visit to the renowned Gan...
Explore
Shree Ambika Shopping Mall

Shree Ambika Shopping Mall

Mall

Value for Money

If you are looking for a good place to hang out with your friends...
Explore
Anjuman Complex

Anjuman Complex

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Positioned on Coen Road, this shopping complex happens to be a mu...
Explore
Visit the Nrupatunga Betta

Visit the Nrupatunga Betta

Sightseeing

Economy

Situated at the apex of Unkal Hill, this charming location offers...
Explore
Visit Unkal Lake

Visit Unkal Lake

Sightseeing

Economy

If you ever land in the thriving city of Hubli, a trip to the fam...
Explore
Explore Agadi Thota

Explore Agadi Thota

Exploration

Moderate Budget

If you are weary of the constant din and bustle of the city, Agad...
Explore
Enjoy the view at Neerasagar Dam

Enjoy the view at Neerasagar Dam

Sightseeing

Economy

Drive past lush fields and venture on an exciting journey to the ...
Explore
Cross Roads Biztro

Cross Roads Biztro

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 300

Best suited for a casual hangout with friends, Cross Roads Biztro...
Explore
Yatri Garden Bar and Restaurant

Yatri Garden Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Frequented by young professionals mostly, Yatri Bar & Restaur...
Explore
Menaka Bar and Restaurant

Menaka Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

If you are in Hubli and searching for a decent place to have a fu...
Explore
Pinto Wine Land

Pinto Wine Land

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

If you are a connoisseur of wines, this is exactly where you need...
Explore
View all attractions

hubli Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to hubli

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in hubli

  • Shri Sai Residency
    Shri Sai Residency
    Dharwad
    One night from
    Rs.1,100
  • Kamat Yatrinivas
    Kamat Yatrinivas
    Dharwad
    One night from
    Rs.1,399
  • GenX Dwarawata Dharwad
    GenX Dwarawata Dharwad
    Dharwad
    One night from
    Rs.3,099
View all hotels

Popular Flights To hubli

    • GOIGoa
      HBXHubli
    • Indigo
      6E-7996
    • 18:55 19:40
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,520
    • COKCochin
      HBXHubli
    • Indigo
      6E-7965
    • 07:00 08:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,940
    • AMDAhmedabad
      HBXHubli
    • Indigo
      6E-5993
    • 12:55 14:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,498
    • BOMMumbai
      HBXHubli
    • Air India
      AI-508
    • 15:05 16:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,753
    • BLRBengaluru
      HBXHubli
    • Air India
      AI-507
    • 12:00 13:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,755
    • MAAChennai
      HBXHubli
    • Indigo
      6E-7995
    • 15:30 17:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,936
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes