Reset All

About Shri Omkareshwar Jyotirling

Omkareshwar is a holy town, which is about 77 km away from Indore. The place got its name from the sacred Hindu symbol ‘Om.' This pilgrim place is situated on an island, which is in the shape of Om. There are many Hindu temples and Jain temples at this place, which is at the confluence of holy rivers of Kaveri and Narmada. The major activity to enjoy for the pilgrims and tourists here is a boat ride on the Narmada River around the Omkareshwar Island. Omkareshwar is now considered to be one among the holiest Hindu sites in India. The famous Jyotirlingam is present here, which is one among the twelve of its kind in the country. Also called as the Temple of Shri Omkar Mandhata, this structure is made of soft stones, which is locally available. Omkareshwar features an excellent blend of human artistry and natural bliss. Siddhnath Temple, a huge statue of Nandi Bull, Temple of Gauri Somnath, Satmatrika Temples, Kajal Rani Cave, etc. are the major attractions nearby.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of indore

Kanch Mandir

Kanch Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Kanch Mandir in Indore is a temple built fully of glasses and mir...
Explore
Lal Baag Palace

Lal Baag Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Lal Baag Palace at Indore is an amazing building on the outskirts...
Explore
Annapurna Temple

Annapurna Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Dedicated to Goddess Annapurna, the Annapurna Temple at Indore is...
Explore
Chhatris

Chhatris

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Chhatris in Indore are architectural marvels, which stand as a pr...
Explore
Nakhrali Dhani Resort

Nakhrali Dhani Resort

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 850

Enter the world far away from the noise and the busy activity of ...
Explore
Chappan Bazaar

Chappan Bazaar

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 250

Indore is a foodie's dream come true and if you are a connoi...
Explore
Apna Sweets

Apna Sweets

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Looking for a tasty veg meal? Drop in at Apna Sweets for the tast...
Explore
Cafe Pallete

Cafe Pallete

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 800

Exotic delicious Lebanese and Italian cuisines are on the menu at...
Explore
Sarafa Bazaar

Sarafa Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Hungry in the middle of the night? While you might have to search...
Explore
Shoppers Stop

Shoppers Stop

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Find all you desire, from luxury watches, cosmetics, sunglasses t...
Explore
Kothari Market

Kothari Market

Street market

Value for Money

If you love clothes and simply can’t get enough of them, drop in ...
Explore
Treasure Island Mall

Treasure Island Mall

Mall

Premium

Step into the glittering interiors of Treasure Island mall and fe...
Explore
Fut at Mayank Blue Water Park

Fut at Mayank Blue Water Park

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

Enjoy the holiday when you frolic in the cool waters of Mayank Bl...
Explore
Visit Patalpani Waterfalls

Visit Patalpani Waterfalls

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Feel the soothing sounds of rushing gurgling water and get refres...
Explore
Trek through Ralamandal Wildlife Sanctuary

Trek through Ralamandal Wildlife Sanctuary

Adventure

Value for Money

Lush vegetation, exciting trails and a variety of sight and sound...
Explore
Adventure Games at Safari Activity Park

Adventure Games at Safari Activity Park

Adventure

Premium

Safari Adventure Park has a lot of activities lined up for you; g...
Explore
O2 Disc and Lounge

O2 Disc and Lounge

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

A good place to enjoy a booze party, O2 Disc & Lounge is for ...
Explore
Hat's Off

Hat's Off

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 750

If you want to head to a place for a casual drink and a hearty me...
Explore
Kyro

Kyro

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1300

Known for the marvelous ambiance and foot-tapping music, Kyro is ...
Explore
Level 3

Level 3

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Level 3, nestled at the Mangal City Mall in Indore, is a place fo...
Explore
View all attractions

indore Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Indore And Its Artistic & Cultural Splendour!

Indore And Its Artistic & Cultural Splendour!

How Indore, at the heart of India, bustles with vibrant hues and a lively culture

01 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
2 Shares
A Guide To Top Activities In Indore

A Guide To Top Activities In Indore

Indore offers a number of activities from its treasure trove. Find out about its best ones.

27 Jul 2018  | 3-minute read
Spice Up Your Bangle Shopping Experience In Indore

Spice Up Your Bangle Shopping Experience In Indore

Your trip to Indore aka ‘The Mini Mumbai’ will be incomplete without indulging in a spot of shopping

23 Jul 2018  | 3- minute-read

Plan Your Next Travel to indore

Holiday Packages In indore

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in indore

  • Hotel Apna Palace
    Hotel Apna Palace
    Indore
    One night from
    Rs.1,700
  • Satkar Hostel 3
    Satkar Hostel 3
    Indore
    One night from
    Rs.3,200
  • Hotel Kanchan Palace
    Hotel Kanchan Palace
    Indore
    One night from
    Rs.1,259
View all hotels

Popular Flights To indore

    • NAGNagpur
      IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-228
    • 14:15 15:10
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,099
    • DELDelhi
      IDRIndore
    • Air Asia India
      I5-752
    • 05:25 07:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,287
    • RPRRaipur
      IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-245
    • 08:15 09:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,941
    • MAAChennai
      IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-143
    • 17:20 19:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,075
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IDRIndore
    • Air India
      AI-30
    • 04:00 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 04h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,150
    • JAIJaipur
      IDRIndore
    • Indigo
      6E-6606
    • 06:05 10:35
      1 Stop
    • 04h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,175
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes