Reset All

About Dhuandhar Falls

Dhuandhar Falls derives its name from two Hindi words – 'Dhuan,' which means smoke and 'Dhar,' which means flow. So when you visit this place, you will get an impression of a smoky waterfall. This waterfall is located at Bhedaghat, about 30 km away from Jabalpur. These falls comprise waters from the popular Marble Rocks. The falls come from such a great height that you can hear the roaring sound of water from a far off distance. Visitors enjoy a cool refreshing bath in the water here. An interesting set of activities also await you at the place. Other than boating, you can experience something unique by trying to cross the river using a ropeway, which is hung mid-air. The great Narmada Mahotsava, also known as Sharad Purnima, is celebrated near the Dhuardhar falls. The beauty of the place at the nights of the festival is mesmerizing. The white marble sparkles in the bright moonlight and illuminates the surroundings. The local shops near the waterfall sell marble artifacts, stone carvings, and traditional jewelry.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of jabalpur

Chausath Yogini Temple

Chausath Yogini Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Chausath Yogini Temple was built in the 10th century during the K...
Explore
Madan Mahal

Madan Mahal

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Madan Mahal was built in the 11th century during the kingdom of M...
Explore
Bastar Palace

Bastar Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Bastar Palace is located in the Bastar district of Jabalpur, Madh...
Explore
Kankali Devi Temple

Kankali Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Kankali Devi Temple is one of the oldest temples in the country. ...
Explore
Asanzo

Asanzo

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

All foodies, who love experimenting with new flavors, head straig...
Explore
Roopali Restaurant

Roopali Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Best quality food, charming ambiance, and warm hospitality- that ...
Explore
The Oven Classics

The Oven Classics

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Sugar cravings on? Head to the renowned Oven Classics and soothe ...
Explore
70 MM Dining

70 MM Dining

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 700

Inspired by the dazzling aspects of Bollywood and Hollywood movie...
Explore
Kotwali Bazaar

Kotwali Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Kotwali Bazaar situated near Hanumantal Ward in Jabalpur invites ...
Explore
Ganjipura

Ganjipura

Flea market

Economy

If you are visiting Jabalpur, do not forget to take a trip to the...
Explore
Big Bazaar

Big Bazaar

Factory Outlet

Moderate Budget

Visit Big Bazaar store located on Namrata Road in Jabalpur and in...
Explore
Kamaniya Gate

Kamaniya Gate

Individual shop

Value for Money

If you are on the lookout for a hip place to shop in Jabalpur, Ka...
Explore
Explore the Rani Durgavati Museum

Explore the Rani Durgavati Museum

Interactive

Economy

The Rani Durgavati Museum is a memorial built in the year 1964 to...
Explore
Visit Bargi Dam

Visit Bargi Dam

Sightseeing

Economy

Bargi Dam in Jabalpur is constructed on the Narmada River and is ...
Explore
Explore Dumna Nature Reserve

Explore Dumna Nature Reserve

Exploration

Economy

Dumna Nature Reserve is an ecotourism site in Jabalpur which incl...
Explore
View the Marble Rocks

View the Marble Rocks

Sightseeing

Economy

The Marble Rocks alongside the Narmada River are a stunning sight...
Explore
Tiger Hunt

Tiger Hunt

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 800

Are you on the lookout for a happening place to party in Jabalpur...
Explore
Hotel Avtar Bar andRestaurant

Hotel Avtar Bar andRestaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Step into this uber-luxury restaurant cum bar located in the hear...
Explore
10 Downing Street

10 Downing Street

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

If you are a hardcore party animal, this is just the right place ...
Explore
Vini's Bar

Vini's Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 700

Located in the Naya Mohalla area of Jabalpur, this amazing joint ...
Explore
View all attractions

jabalpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
78 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to jabalpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jabalpur

  • Hotel Mayur
    Hotel Mayur
    Jabalpur
    One night from
    Rs.975
  • Hotel Annpurna Inn
    Hotel Annpurna Inn
    Jabalpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,180
  • Grand Samdareeya
    Grand Samdareeya
    Jabalpur
    One night from
    Rs.2,290
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jabalpur

    • AMDAhmedabad
      JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2931
    • 06:20 08:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,178
    • HYDHyderabad
      JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2941
    • 05:35 07:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,234
    • CCUKolkata
      JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2942
    • 18:00 19:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,619
    • GAUGuwahati
      JLRJabalpur
    • Indigo
      6E-394
    • 12:25 19:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,349
    • BOMMumbai
      JLRJabalpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2548
    • 14:10 16:10
      Non Stop
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,599
    • RPRRaipur
      JLRJabalpur
    • Indigo
      6E-304
    • 12:20 18:50
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,742
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes