Reset All

About Jantar Mantar

Built in 1734 AD, the Jantar Mantar Jaipur is a complex of nineteen astronomical observatories, sundials and other instruments, specifically for the study of celestial objects. It houses the largest stone sundial in the world and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Sawai Jai Singh II, the Maharaja of Jaipur, developed this complex to study the positions of celestial bodies and create an accurate astronomical table. For this, he built five observatories in Jaipur, Delhi, Mathura, Ujjain and Varanasi. The largest sundial, called the Samrat Yantra is used to calculate the local time accurately. The Jantar Mantar houses other equally interesting instruments too, like the Jai Prakash Yantra - a hemispherical sundial and the Dakshin Bhitti Yantra – an instrument that measures the meridian, altitude and zenith distance of the celestial bodies. The best places to stay near Jantar Mantar Jaipur include Tripolia Bazar, Civil Lines and Johari Bazar. The choicest hotels near Jantar Mantar are Samode Haveli, Khatu Haveli and The Umaid Vilas.

Historical Context: The king who built Jaipur received the epithet 'Sawai' from Aurangzeb. It was implied that Sawai Jai Singh is a quarter more intelligent than most kings. Sawai Jai Singh II was famous for his interest in astronomy. He took the star chart made by his idol Ulugh Beg, a 15th-century ruler of Samarkand, and tabulated 1018 stars and their measurements. It is considered to be the foundation act of Jantar Mantar.
Pro Tip: A trip to Jaipur is incomplete without a visit to the awe-inspiring Mahals, such as the Hawa Mahal and the Jal Mahal, which are at a very close distance from the Jantar Mantar complex.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Family
  • Entry Fee Local Tourist Adult : INR 20 Foreign Tourist Adult : INR 100
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of jaipur

Jaipur Zoo

Jaipur Zoo

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

In proximity to Ram Niwas Garden, the Jaipur Zoo is set amongst v...
Explore
Royal Gaitor

Royal Gaitor

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Located on the Nahargarh foothills, Royal Gaitor is a restful pla...
Explore
Panna Meena ka Kund

Panna Meena ka Kund

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

An old step well very near to Amber Fort, Panna Meena ka Kund is ...
Explore
Elefantastic Elephant Farm

Elefantastic Elephant Farm

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Ready to take an elephant ride? Visit Elefantastic Elephant Farm ...
Explore
The Burger Street

The Burger Street

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 200

The Burger Street is a petite fast food shop that attracts a lot ...
Explore
Bhoj

Bhoj

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

Located on Tonk Road, Bhoj will delight all the foodies around th...
Explore
Brown Sugar

Brown Sugar

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Good food and amazing ambiance - Brown Sugar lives up to your exp...
Explore
Chhabra's Pure Veg

Chhabra's Pure Veg

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 550

If authentic vegetarian food is your call of the day, head to Chh...
Explore
Tripolia Bazaar

Tripolia Bazaar

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Tripolia Bazaar is one of the top markets in Jaipur and is locate...
Explore
Chaura Rasta

Chaura Rasta

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Set amidst beautiful buildings with unique architectural design, ...
Explore
Johari Bazaar

Johari Bazaar

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Rajasthan’s capital city, Jaipur is regarded as a shopper’s parad...
Explore
Badi Chaupar

Badi Chaupar

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Badi Chaupar, literally meaning big square, is located at the cen...
Explore
Visit Jaipur Zoo

Visit Jaipur Zoo

Exploration

Economy

If you plan to have an entertaining and educating day out with ki...
Explore
Elephant Safari

Elephant Safari

Adventure

Value for Money

Apart from scenic places and visit to parks, there are a couple o...
Explore
Block Printing

Block Printing

Interactive

Moderate Budget

Block printing is the traditional Indian art form of making desig...
Explore
Cycling

Cycling

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Pedal down the winding lanes of the royal city of Jaipur and disc...
Explore
Kalbelia Dance Show

Kalbelia Dance Show

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 700

If you are in Jaipur and have returned home without watching a Ka...
Explore
The Fire Ball

The Fire Ball

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Located in the premises of Ramada Hotel, is this amazing place ca...
Explore
Colorbar- Radisson Blu

Colorbar Radisson Blu

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 3000

The fires of romance light up inside as you step into Colorbar at...
Explore
House of People

House of People

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

With a beautiful rooftop seating along with lively interiors, Hou...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

jaipur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

The Walled City Of Jaipur Is Now A UNESCO World Heritage City

The Walled City Of Jaipur Is Now A UNESCO World Heritage City

Jaipur is in news again - as the UNESCO Heritage City of India. Here are the best places to visit in Jaipur - Pink City.

08 Jul 2019  | 3-minute read
8 Shares
What Makes India An Attractive Destination For Foreigners

What Makes India An Attractive Destination For Foreigners

India has marked its presence on the global tourism map today, attracting many foreigners. Here is what makes it tick.

10 Dec 2018  | 4-minute read
4 Shares
Shopping At Jaipur’s Chandpole Bazar - Your Dose Of Retail Therapy

Shopping At Jaipur’s Chandpole Bazar - Your Dose Of Retail Therapy

Chandpole Bazar is renowned for its traditional handicrafts and exotic handloom, showcasing the opulent culture of Jaipur.

29 Oct 2018  | 3-minute read
2 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to jaipur

Holiday Packages In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Lovely Rajasthan
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Heritage India Tour Rajasthan
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Golden Triangle With Ranthambore Tour
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Luxury Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Sightseeing Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jaipur

  • Hotel Amer View - Jaipur
    Hotel Amer View - Jaipur
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.1,490
  • Hotel Arco Palace
    Hotel Arco Palace
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.1,499
  • Hotel Highway King
    Hotel Highway King
    Paota
    One night from
    Rs.2,800
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jaipur

    • UDRUdaipur
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-6635
    • 13:00 14:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,805
    • ATQAmritsar
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3521
    • 19:45 21:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,831
    • LKOLucknow
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-451
    • 16:30 17:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,248
    • STVSurat
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-914
    • 16:05 17:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,310
    • COKCochin
      JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-837
    • 00:55 08:30
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,037
    • GAUGuwahati
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-342
    • 18:30 21:00
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,221
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes