BannerImage
Reset All

About Amar Sagar Lake

On the outskirts of Western Jaisalmer, approximately 4 Km from Bada Bagh, lies Amar Sagar Lake. Beautiful and serene, a series of steps from the Amar Singh Palace leads you to the lake. The complex of the palace and lake comprise numerous wells and ponds along with an ancient Shiva temple. According to some local tales, these wells were built by the prostitutues. Figureheads of animals carved beautifully in stone surround the lake. The five storey haweli in the premises is famous for its intricate murals painted with delicate efforts. You get to see an aesthetically carved Jain temple at the far end of the lake. It boasts of a shining architecture adorned with Jaisalmeri stones. You can hire a cab or hail an autorickshaw to reach this attraction near Jaisalmer. It is merely 7 Km from the center of the city.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of jaisalmer

Khuri Dunes

Khuri Dunes

Heritage

Spend approx 4 hours

If you want to get a first-hand experience of Rajasthani culture ...
Explore
Patwon Ki Haveliyan

Patwon Ki Haveliyan

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Constructed by brothers of Jain religion, the Patwon Ki Haveliyan...
Explore
Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli

Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

A late-19th-century architectural marvel, Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli wa...
Explore
Desert National Park

Desert National Park

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 3 hours

One of the largest national parks in the country, Desert National...
Explore
8th July Restaurant

8th July Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 700

Take a break from sightseeing at 8th July restaurant, famous for ...
Explore
Joshi German Bakery

Joshi German Bakery

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you are craving for something other than the traditional Rajas...
Explore
Cafe The Kaku

Cafe The Kaku

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 750

Enjoy a culinary journey around the world in a traditional Rajast...
Explore
Natraj Restaurant

Natraj Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 900

As you explore the havelis, temples and forts of Jaisalmer, don’t...
Explore
Sonaron ka Baas

Sonaron ka Baas

Street market

Economy

Jaisalmer is a popular tourist destination not only because of it...
Explore
Sadar Bazaar

Sadar Bazaar

Street market

Economy

Sadar Bazaar is one of the most popular markets of Jaisalmer. It ...
Explore
Bhatia Bazaar

Bhatia Bazaar

Street market

Value for Money

Rajasthan is an enchanting state that charms its visitors with it...
Explore
Seema Gram

Seema Gram

Street market

Value for Money

While visiting Rajasthan, one cannot help but notice the colorful...
Explore
Heritage Walk

Heritage Walk

Exploration

Value for Money

There’s no doubt that the best way to explore a city is on foot. ...
Explore
Visit Jaisalmer Fort

Visit Jaisalmer Fort

Exploration

Value for Money

The pride of Jaisalmer city is the Jaisalmer Fort that stands pro...
Explore
Explore the Desert National Park

Explore the Desert National Park

Exploration

Value for Money

Safaris are a great way to see amazing animals in their natural h...
Explore
Dune Bashing

Dune Bashing

Adventure

Value for Money

If you’ve always wanted to try dune bashing, but you thought you’...
Explore
Incredible Discotheque

Incredible Discotheque

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Nights in the desert are magical. The air is cool and there’s a m...
Explore
Jaisal Club Limited

Jaisal Club Limited

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

When you’re visiting Jaisalmer and have had your share of authent...
Explore
Nachana Haveli

Nachana Haveli

Entertainment, Performing Arts

Cost for Two - INR 500

Nachana Haveli is a 280-year-old imperial haveli that is set arou...
Explore
Sam Desert Nights

Sam Desert Nights

Entertainment, Performing Arts, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2500

If you want to feel the true magic of ‘Arabian Nights’, just spen...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

jaisalmer Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Famous Celebrations That Make Jaisalmer An Immersive Cultural Destination!

Famous Celebrations That Make Jaisalmer An Immersive Cultural Destination!

Here are the festivals that will offer you an immersive cultural experience in the golden city of Jaisalmer!

12 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
Jaisalmer Through Its Exquisite Handicraft And Dance Forms

Jaisalmer Through Its Exquisite Handicraft And Dance Forms

If you wish to explore the cultural richness of Jaisalmer, find out all about its beautiful handicraft and folk art scene.

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
Charming Sunsets And Architectural Masterpieces At Jaisalmer’s Golden Fort

Charming Sunsets And Architectural Masterpieces At Jaisalmer’s Golden Fort

Explore the heritage and culture of the golden city of Jaisalmer through its ‘living’ Fort.

20 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to jaisalmer

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jaisalmer

  • Golden Haveli
    Golden Haveli
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.5,400
  • Hotel Lal Garh Fort and Palace
    Hotel Lal Garh Fort and Palace
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.2,950
  • Jharokha Inn
    Jharokha Inn
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.4,667
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jaisalmer

    • BOMMumbai
      JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-104
    • 06:05 13:25
      1 Stop
    • 07h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,321
    • DELDelhi
      JDHJodhpur
    • Vistara
      UK-683
    • 13:35 15:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • DEDDehradun
      JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2251
    • 20:00 10:50
      1 Stop
    • 14h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,295
    • BLRBengaluru
      JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2012
    • 06:00 13:25
      1 Stop
    • 07h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,024
    • MAAChennai
      JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2066
    • 05:50 13:25
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,098
    • LKOLucknow
      JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-769
    • 06:55 13:25
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,260
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes