BannerImage
Reset All

About Sanasar Lake

Located at a distance of about 20 kilometers from Patnitop is the Sanasar Lake. Some visitors claim that it is one of the most beautiful places they have ever seen. Some even call it a view similar to a mini Switzerland! You reach here by car or hire a taxi from Patnitop. The route is through the Natha Top which is another sight to behold. It is an expanse of thickly covered in snow, popular for skiing activities and paragliding. You get to see amazing natural vistas on the way. Lush green grassy landscapes with pine trees and off course this shimmering lake in between. Apart from snacking around the lake as a family picnic, horse-riding is also very popular among the visitors here. Strike a hard bargain from the horse ride vendors for they will quote a high price at first. There is an echo point here as well, do experience hearing your words as they echo through the paradisiacal mountains.

Historical Context: It is located on the western side of Patnitop with a golf ground and a unique resort.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of jammu

Surinsar Lake

Surinsar Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The Surinsar Lake is located at a distance of 45 kilometers from ...
Explore
Sudh Mahadev Temple

Sudh Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Sudh Mahadev Temple is about 2400 years old and is situated i...
Explore
Dogra Art Museum

Dogra Art Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Located in the pink hall of Mubarakh Mandi complex of Jammu, the ...
Explore
Mantalai Temple

Mantalai Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Mantalai Temple is an ancient Lord Shiva temple in Udampur near t...
Explore
K C 360

K C 360

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

KC 360 is one of the most popular bakeries in Jammu city. It is l...
Explore
Jammu Darbar

Jammu Darbar

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Located in the Sunjwan area of Jammu, Jammu Darbar is a nice and ...
Explore
Delight Food Court

Delight Food Court

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Delight Food Court is located in the famous old town, near the JD...
Explore
Zaika Restaurant

Zaika Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

Zaika Restaurant is located in Trikuta Nagar Sector 3, Sector 3 a...
Explore
Vermani Shopping Mall

Vermani Shopping Mall

Mall

Value for Money

Vermani Shopping Mall has many things in store for you, so drop i...
Explore
The City Square Mall

The City Square Mall

Mall

Value for Money

A perfect hangout destination for the youngsters in the City of T...
Explore
Hari Market

Hari Market

Street market

Moderate Budget

Hari Market, named after Raja Hai Singh, is the place where you s...
Explore
Gole Market

Gole Market

Street market

Moderate Budget

Gole Market is one of the more popular commercial areas in Jammu ...
Explore
Explore Dogra Art Museum

Explore Dogra Art Museum

Sightseeing

Value for Money

The mystic beauty of the hills and the abundance of wilderness ca...
Explore
Trekking

Trekking

Exploration

Value for Money

Jammu is filled with palaces that showcase the royalty that exist...
Explore
Paragliding

Paragliding

Exploration

Value for Money

When you visit a certain place, getting to know its history and h...
Explore
Helicopter Ride

Helicopter Ride

Adventure

Value for Money

The imposing figure of Jammu’s mountains have always posed a chal...
Explore
Polo Bar

Polo Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Walk past the lawns outside this bar and get mesmerized by its br...
Explore
Royal Bar

Royal Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Are you planning for a relaxing weekend with your gang, but have ...
Explore
Baron

Baron

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

With its friendly atmosphere, vibrant ambiance, lavish décor, and...
Explore
Falak - The Revolving Restaurant

Falak The Revolving Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

KC Residency is a top-class hotel located in the heart of Jammu C...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to jammu

Holiday Packages In jammu

  • jammu
    Scenic Kashmir with Vaishno Devi & Shikara Ride - Standard
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,588
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu
    Serene Kashmir & Vaishno Devi (Standard)
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,425
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu
    Scenic Kashmir with Vaishno Devi & Shikara Ride - Deluxe
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,963
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jammu

  • jammu
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,588
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu
    Sightseeing Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,425
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jammu

  • Viraj Sarovar Portico Jammu
    Viraj Sarovar Portico Jammu
    Jammu
    One night from
    Rs.2,569
  • Zone By The Park Jammu
    Zone By The Park Jammu
    Jammu
    One night from
    Rs.4,018
  • Hotel Green View
    Hotel Green View
    Jammu
    One night from
    Rs.3,271
View all hotels

Popular Flights To jammu

    • SXRSrinagar
      IXJJammu
    • Go Air
      G8-197
    • 09:05 10:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,754
    • AMDAhmedabad
      IXJJammu
    • Spicejet
      SG-641
    • 13:45 09:40
      1 Stop
    • 19h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,558
    • VNSVaranasi
      IXJJammu
    • Spicejet
      SG-2420
    • 19:35 10:10
      1 Stop
    • 14h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,714
    • BHOBhopal
      IXJJammu
    • Indigo
      6E-2062
    • 14:30 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 20h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,268
    • IXLLeh
      IXJJammu
    • Go Air
      G8-204
    • 08:20 14:20
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,455
    • ATQAmritsar
      IXJJammu
    • Air India
      AI-480
    • 22:45 08:50
      1 Stop
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,530
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes