Reset All

About Karna Lake

Karna Lake is situated on Grand Trunk Road, the national highway. It is popular tourist attraction and attracts a large number of tourists. Karnal got its name from the 'Karna Tal,' which is known as Karna Lake these days. Therefore, Karnal is also known as the City of Karnal. According to history, Karna, one of the main personalities of the Mahabharata, bathed in this lake during the fierce war. He presented his safeguarding armor known as Karna’s Arch to God Indra at this lake. Hence, it is known as Karna Lake. You will be enticed by the stunning aesthetics of the lake. The deep blue water spread across miles and present a spectacular sight. You can go for boating in the deep waters of Lake. The Lakeside is an awesome spot for making picnics and spending leisure time. You can observe the peace and beauty of nature. The tourists can book fine accommodations near the lake and get panoramic views of the lake from their rooms. You can watch the early sunrise and sunset at the lake. It would be a refreshing and rejuvenating experience. Bars, restaurants, food stalls and shops are located in the close vicinity of the lake.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of karnal

Cantonment Church Tower

Cantonment Church Tower

Monument

Spend approx 3 hours

The Cantonment Church Tower is located on the National Highway 1....
Explore
Chhachhrauli Fort

Chhachhrauli Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Chhachhrauli Fort is a main tourist attraction in Karnal. The for...
Explore
Kalander Shah Tomb

Kalander Shah Tomb

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Kalander Shah Tomb was built to commemorate the kind service of B...
Explore
Gurdwara Manji Sahib

Gurdwara Manji Sahib

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Gurdwara Manji Sahib is of great historical and religious signifi...
Explore
Neelkanth Star Dhaba

Neelkanth Star Dhaba

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

Welcome to Neelkanth Star Dhaba, a pure vegetarian restaurant in ...
Explore
Sagar Ratna

Sagar Ratna

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

One of the most popular eating joints in Karnal, Sagar Ratna serv...
Explore
Kewal Dhaba

Kewal Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 400

Providing you the real essence of Karnal’s culture, Kewal Dhaba i...
Explore
Pizzicato

Pizzicato

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Pizzicato is situated on GT road inside Dyal Singh Colony and is ...
Explore
Sector 13 Market

Sector 13 Market

Street market

Value for Money

Surrounded by the city's major hotels and coolest restaurant...
Explore
Super Mall

Super Mall

Mall

Value for Money

Super Mall is one of the most exciting malls at Sector 12 in Karn...
Explore
New Grain Market

New Grain Market

Street market

Value for Money

One name you can instantly associate with shopping in Karnal has ...
Explore
Visit the Church Tower

Visit the Church Tower

Exploration

Value for Money

Located at the Old GT Road, the Church Tower in Karnal is a fine ...
Explore
Visit the Rose Garden

Visit the Rose Garden

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Walk through the lanes of Rose Garden and experience the mesmeriz...
Explore
Take a Stroll at Atal Park

Take a Stroll at Atal Park

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Looking for a way to stay fit while enjoying the nature? Then Ata...
Explore
Enjoy Boating at Karna Lake

Enjoy Boating at Karna Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Boating at Karna Lake is one of the most popular tourist activiti...
Explore
Karna Lake Restaurant and Bar

Karna Lake Restaurant and Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Karna Lake Restaurant & Bar is a lakeview bar that is a popul...
Explore
Vatika Bar and Restaurant

Vatika Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 650

The in-house bar of the Vatika Restaurant, Vatika Bar is a wonder...
Explore
View all attractions

karnal Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
74 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to karnal

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in karnal

  • Hotel Kimaya
    Hotel Kimaya
    Kurukshetra
    One night from
    Rs.1,300
  • Hotel Grace
    Hotel Grace
    Kurukshetra
    One night from
    Rs.1,750
  • Riyasat Resort
    Riyasat Resort
    Kurukshetra
    One night from
    Rs.3,999
View all hotels

Popular Flights To karnal

    • DELDelhi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Air Asia India
      I5-553
    • 10:40 11:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,575
    • BOMMumbai
      IXCChandigarh
    • Air India
      AI-621
    • 05:55 08:30
      Non Stop
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,648
    • SXRSrinagar
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-612
    • 15:20 07:15
      1 Stop
    • 15h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,781
    • NAGNagpur
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-636
    • 07:50 14:40
      1 Stop
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,813
    • HYDHyderabad
      IXCChandigarh
    • Vistara
      UK-860
    • 06:05 10:55
      1 Stop
    • 04h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,085
    • VNSVaranasi
      IXCChandigarh
    • Indigo
      6E-2025
    • 08:20 14:40
      1 Stop
    • 06h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,398
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes