BannerImage
Reset All

About Himkoti

Himkoti doesn’t have any religious significance. It is visited by the tourists because of its majestic natural splendor. The spot is very clean and beautiful and offers you the panoramic view of the valley. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Temple Board has developed a new route via Himkoti to the holy cave. The route is 0.5 km shorter than the other route to the cave, and hence pilgrims prefer it the most. Also, the way is less steep and has no rush of horses. This place offers the devotees enough space to relax rest and enjoy the scenic beauty of the lush green valley. One should start the yatra to the temple during the day time rather than nights. Himkoti is being developed more as the Shrine Board is renovating the site with picturesque gardens, an artificial lake, and a meditation center. The restaurants and dosa counters are constructed here which offer packed as well as cooked food including meals, cold and hot beverages. Other facilities like oxygen cylinders, medical care, and cassettes are also availed here. On the way to Himkoti, you can join the other pilgrims who are on their journey to seek the blessings of the Goddess.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of katra

Sanasar Lake

Sanasar Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 3 hours

Sanasar is about 17 kilometers away from Patnitop. Because of its...
Explore
Jhajjar Kotli

Jhajjar Kotli

Landmark

Spend approx 3 hours

Jhajjar Kotli Complex is managed by the Jammu and Kashmir Tourism...
Explore
Dhansar Temple

Dhansar Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Dhansar Temple has a history related to Lord Shiv Ji. Dhansar was...
Explore
Dera Baba Banda

Dera Baba Banda

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Dera Baba Banda is a religious Gurudwara located on the banks of ...
Explore
Saini Rajasthani Vaishno Dhaba

Saini Rajasthani Vaishno Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 100

After an eventful day of sightseeing and shopping, when you need ...
Explore
Madhuban

Madhuban

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

This centrally located restaurant is a place where you can find m...
Explore
Prem Vaishno Dhaba

Prem Vaishno Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 200

Prem Vaishno Dhaba in Katra is the best place to regain your lost...
Explore
Punjabi Haveli

Punjabi Haveli

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Conveniently situated on the Katra-Jammu highway, this eatery has...
Explore
Lavanya Shopping Complex

Lavanya Shopping Complex

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Katra is located in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. This s...
Explore
Picnic at Sulla Park

Picnic at Sulla Park

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

Located in Reasi, Sulla Park is a serene place to spend quality t...
Explore
Night Trek to Mata Vaishno Devi Temple

Night Trek to Mata Vaishno Devi Temple

Adventure

Economy

A night trek to Mata Vaishno Devi Temple will be a memorable expe...
Explore
Visit Shiv Khori

Visit Shiv Khori

Cultural

Economy

Shivkhori is a shrine located at Ransoo, a village in Reasi distr...
Explore
White Water Rafting

White Water Rafting

Adventure

Premium

The thrill of rafting in the white waters of Katra is an experien...
Explore
Night long Bhajan

Night long Bhajan

Entertainment

Cost for Two - No Cost

Listening to a Bhajan soothes your soul incredibly. When you are ...
Explore
View all attractions

katra Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Hidden Gems Of Katra You Knew Nothing About!

Hidden Gems Of Katra You Knew Nothing About!

If you associate Katra with Vaishno Devi only, then you are in for a surprise with this list of hidden places in and around Katra.

20 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
7 Shares
Best Things To Do In Katra

Best Things To Do In Katra

Your trip to Katra will be incomplete if you miss out on any of these 5 activities. So book your Katra hotel now & start exploring.

10 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Why You Should Head Out To Nandini Wildlife Sanctuary Near Katra?

Why You Should Head Out To Nandini Wildlife Sanctuary Near Katra?

On your way to Katra take a detour and visit Nandini Wildlife Sanctuary - a paradise for nature and wildlife enthusiasts.

06 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read

Plan Your Next Travel to katra

Holiday Packages In katra

  • katra
    Vaishno Devi Darshan
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In katra

  • katra
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in katra

  • Hotel Continent Panchvati
    Hotel Continent Panchvati
    Katra
    One night from
    Rs.4,300
  • Hotel Shraddha
    Hotel Shraddha
    Katra
    One night from
    Rs.1,999
  • Hotel New Shradha
    Hotel New Shradha
    Katra
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
View all hotels

Popular Flights To katra

    • DELDelhi
      IXJJammu
    • Go Air
      G8-950
    • 06:10 07:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,434
    • JAIJaipur
      IXJJammu
    • Air India
      AI-492
    • 13:30 12:20
      1 Stop
    • 22h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,986
    • LKOLucknow
      IXJJammu
    • Go Air
      G8-2610
    • 06:00 12:00
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,045
    • BDQVadodara
      IXJJammu
    • Air India
      AI-820
    • 20:20 12:20
      1 Stop
    • 16h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,025
    • IDRIndore
      IXJJammu
    • Air India
      AI-635
    • 09:15 12:20
      1 Stop
    • 27h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,264
    • PNQPune
      IXJJammu
    • Spicejet
      SG-6631
    • 18:25 08:40
      1 Stop
    • 14h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,488
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes