Reset All

About Kalatop Wildlife Sanctuary

Kalatop Wildlife Sanctuary is a dense fir and deodar forest, which covers the area of 19.63 km. and lies in the path of the Ravi River. This sanctuary is almost 6 km away from Dalhousie. The common animals found here are Black bears, Serow, and pheasants. The Kalatop Town is one of the cleanest places in Dalhousie. This beautiful place is surrounded by greenery, and you can see the snow-capped Himalayan peaks from this place. If you love trekking, you can reach here on foot as well. You will find ample forest guest houses at this sanctuary where you can stay while visiting this place. Fun, adventure, wild, and wilderness- this place has got it all for its visitors!

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 4 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of khajjiar

Chamera Dam

Chamera Dam

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

One of the most gorgeous places in Himachal Pradesh, the Chamera ...
Explore
Laxmi Narayan Temple

Laxmi Narayan Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Laxmi Narayan Temple was made in 10th Century. This temple is one...
Explore
Khajji Naga Shrine

Khajji Naga Shrine

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Khajji Naga Shrine is one of the most sacred and ancient temples ...
Explore
Manimahesh Lake

Manimahesh Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Every year in the month of August and September, a sacred fair ca...
Explore
Deodar Manor

Deodar Manor

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 550

Step in at The Deodar Manor restaurant, a nice and elegant eatery...
Explore
Puri Guest House

Puri Guest House

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 600

After an exhausting day, the warmth of an inviting restaurant is ...
Explore
Punjabi Rasoi

Punjabi Rasoi

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 900

A humble eating joint on the rooftop of Shining Resort, Punjabi R...
Explore
Hotel Country Resort

Hotel Country Resort

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

If your feet are tired after all that shopping at Tibetan Market,...
Explore
HP State Handicrafts Center

HP State Handicrafts Center

Individual shop

Value for Money

Want to experience the local flavors whilst shopping and browsing...
Explore
Tibetan Handicrafts Center

Tibetan Handicrafts Center

Individual shop

Value for Money

The Tibetan Handicrafts Center in Khajjiar is a must-visit if you...
Explore
Pray at Khajji Nag Temple

Pray at Khajji Nag Temple

Cultural

Value for Money

Khajji Nag Temple was built in 12th century AD. The construction ...
Explore
Holy Visit to the Golden Devi Temple

Holy Visit to the Golden Devi Temple

Cultural

Value for Money

Located on the edge of the Khajjiar Lake, the Golden Devi temple ...
Explore
Explore the Panch Pandav Tree

Explore the Panch Pandav Tree

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Trees having multiple shoots is not a wonder in Khajjiar. When yo...
Explore
Visit the Khajjiar Lake

Visit the Khajjiar Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Khajjiar Lake is a treat to the eyes for all the nature lovers.Sp...
Explore
Hotel Mini Swiss

Hotel Mini Swiss

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

Hotel Mini Swiss is one of the most famous in-hotel bars in Khajj...
Explore
View all attractions

khajjiar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Zorbing in Khajjiar

Zorbing in Khajjiar

In a bid to escape Delhiā€™s blazing, scorching, summer sun, thousands land up in the well-t

11 Sep 2015
3 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to khajjiar

Holiday Packages In khajjiar

  • khajjiar
    Divine Dalhousie with Chamba & Khajjiar Summers
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • khajjiar
    Khajjiar Indias Mini-Switzerland - Ex Delhi
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • khajjiar
    Khajjiar, Mini-Switzerland of India with Flight Ex Delhi
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.25,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In khajjiar

  • khajjiar
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • khajjiar
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,450
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • khajjiar
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in khajjiar

  • Hotel Snow Ark by Royal Collection
    Hotel Snow Ark by Royal Collection
    Dalhousie
    One night from
    Rs.1,999
  • Hotel Valley View
    Hotel Valley View
    Dalhousie
    One night from
    Rs.2,600
  • Hotel Jaspreet
    Hotel Jaspreet
    Dalhousie
    One night from
    Rs.19,892
View all hotels

Popular Flights To khajjiar

    • LKOLucknow
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:15 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 11h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,553
    • IDRIndore
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-635
    • 09:15 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 22h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,619
    • ATQAmritsar
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-480
    • 22:50 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 09h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,635
    • BHOBhopal
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-438
    • 22:00 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,878
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-956
    • 17:55 08:25
      1 Stop
    • 14h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,611
    • STVSurat
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-490
    • 21:25 08:05
      1 Stop
    • 10h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,613
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes