BannerImage
Reset All

About Howrah Station

The Howrah Station lies on the western fringes of the Hooghly River. The inceptive plan of the railway station was given by George Turnbull who was the Chief Engineer of the East India Company. The railway station became operational in the mid-1850s. However, there was a significant increase in the count of the passengers. This spurred the need to create a larger station with 15 platforms. Later eight new platforms were introduced making a total of 23 platforms. Around 600 trains with millions of passengers operate in a day. This makes it the heavily crowded railway station of India. The Eastern and South Eastern Railway Zones serve this railway station. You can board trains from the Howrah railway station to all the major cities of India. The passengers can access a wide plethora of services. There are huge well-maintained waiting areas for the passengers. A new building called YatriNiwas, a dormitory has been built in the recent years. The passengers can book single or double rooms as per their need. Free Internet access is available 24* for the passengers. A new railway museum has also been set up displaying important historical artifacts and development of the Eastern railway.

Historical Context: It is the oldest and the largest railway station in India

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of kolkata

Sundarbans Tiger Reserve

Sundarbans Tiger Reserve

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

Home to the Royal Bengal tiger, the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve Kolk...
Explore
Gurusaday Museum

Gurusaday Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The Gurusaday Museum is named after Gurusaday Dutt. He treasured ...
Explore
Tipu Sultan Mosque

Tipu Sultan Mosque

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Tipu Sultan Mosque or Tipu Sultan Masjid was built in 1832 by...
Explore
Rabindra Sarobar

Rabindra Sarobar

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The Rabindra Sarobar is one of the main tourist attractions of Ko...
Explore
Mouchak

Mouchak

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Served with steamed rice, roti or paratha; the succulent, velvety...
Explore
Vivekananda Park

Vivekananda Park

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 50

If you are in Kolkata and are craving for some scrummy quick-bite...
Explore
Girish Chandra Dey and Nakur Chandra Nandy

Girish Chandra Dey and Nakur Chandra Nandy

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 100

Prepared with milk, sugar, and chena; garnished with pistachios, ...
Explore
Flurys

Flurys

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 1350

Founded as a nouveau tearoom in the 1920s, Flurys is an iconic pl...
Explore
Bowbazar Market

Bowbazar Market

Individual shop

Value for Money

Bowbazar Market on Bipin Behari Ganguly Street is also known as t...
Explore
Burrabazar Market

Burrabazar Market

Street market

Economy

Located in proximity to M.G Road, Burrabazar is one of the bigges...
Explore
College Street

College Street

Street market

Moderate Budget

College Street is a dream haven for the bibliophiles. Located in ...
Explore
City Centre 1

City Centre 1

Mall

Value for Money

Located in the heart of Salt Lake township in Kolkata, City Centr...
Explore
Play football at Maidan

Play football at Maidan

Interactive

Economy

Football is a sensational game, played by the youth and enjoyed b...
Explore
Enjoy at Nicco Park

Enjoy at Nicco Park

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Located in the Salt Lake City, Kolkata, Nicco Park was opened in ...
Explore
Golfing at Tollygunge Club

Golfing at Tollygunge Club

Interactive

Value for Money

Want to try your hands on the royal and classy game of club and b...
Explore
Visit the Eco Tourism Park

Visit the Eco Tourism Park

Sightseeing

Economy

Eco-Tourism Park is an urban park in Kolkata situated at Rajarhat...
Explore
The Myx

The Myx

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

The Myx is a real mix of food, drinks, music and party. It is a r...
Explore
Trincas

Trincas

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 600

After the hard toil, if you just want to enjoy a sip of a succule...
Explore
Tantra

Tantra

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 3500

After its opening in 1999, Tantra revolutionized the whole clubbi...
Explore
Nirvana

Nirvana

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2200

Want to go clubbing in a decent and charming place? Well, then Ni...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

kolkata Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Our pick of top places to visit in Kolkata - known for its colonial old-world charm, vibrant culture and contemporary lifestyle.

01 Apr 2019  | 4-minute read
8 Shares
Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Where Kolkata parties at!

17 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

Kolkata is synonymous with culture; we assure you the best cultural experiences with these 5 must dos.

08 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kolkata

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kolkata

  • Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.1,199
  • The Corporate Kolkata
    The Corporate Kolkata
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.2,700
  • Hotel Trimoorti
    Hotel Trimoorti
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.1,990
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kolkata

    • DMUDimapur
      CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-417
    • 09:40 11:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,307
    • PATPatna
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-516
    • 13:35 14:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,580
    • STVSurat
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-408
    • 12:10 16:00
      Non Stop
    • 03h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,825
    • IXDAllahabad
      CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-7982
    • 13:10 15:40
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,956
    • IXBBagdogra
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-529
    • 13:00 14:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,007
    • COKCochin
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-3739
    • 18:55 08:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,158
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes