BannerImage
Reset All

About Science City

Science City is a one of its kind facility with modern aids like 3-D theatres, computer kiosks, and interactive videos to demonstrate scientific concepts for educational and entertainment value. Be prepared to spend two to three hours discovering its various treasures. Opened in 1987, it has two parts namely the Science Center, and the Convention Center. It is the most sought out venue for conventions, conferences, exhibitions, cultural programmes and trade exhibitions. The Science Center has its wonders such as the Space Odyssey, Dynamotion, Evolution Park Theme Tour, Maritime Centre and Earth Exploration Hall. The Science Park has a Live Butterfly Enclave and a freshwater aquarium with 26 artificial tanks filled with diverse species of fishes. The Science City Kolkata is about 18 km from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport. Cabs, autos, buses, and trains ply in plenty and are the easiest modes of transport in Kolkata. Vacation homes like the Exotica Premium, Swasti are good places to stay near Science City Kolkata. Some good hotels near Science City are The Westin, Tatvam Residency, and Treebo Ritu Ivy.

Historical Context: It was set up in 1997 and people of all age group come to this place
Pro Tip: You can also check other must-visit attractions nearby, such as the Birla Temple, Sundarbans Tiger Reserve, Shaheed Minar, and Sabarna Sangrahashala. 

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Entry Fee INR 40
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of kolkata

Thanthania Kalibari

Thanthania Kalibari

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Estimated to have been built more than 300 years ago, Thanthania ...
Explore
Indian Museum

Indian Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Indian Museum was maintained by its conservator Dr. Natheaniel Wa...
Explore
Fort William

Fort William

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Situated on the banks of river Hoogly, Fort William is a delight ...
Explore
Sundarbans Tiger Reserve

Sundarbans Tiger Reserve

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

Home to the Royal Bengal tiger, the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve Kolk...
Explore
6 Ballygunge Place

6 Ballygunge Place

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

If you want to go for a bite of authentic Bengali cuisine, then v...
Explore
Bhojohori Manna

Bhojohori Manna

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

The aestheticism of Bengali culture is clearly reflected in its l...
Explore
Sholoana Bangali

Sholoana Bangali

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Just as the name suggests, Sholoana Bangali is a perfect Bengali ...
Explore
Nizam's Restaurant

Nizam's Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Nizam’s Restaurant claims to be the inventor of the famous Kathi ...
Explore
Esplanade

Esplanade

Street market

Economy

Adjacent to the New Market area, the whole Esplanade area is cons...
Explore
South City Mall

South City Mall

Mall

Value for Money

Situated in the southern part of the city, in Prince Anwar Shah R...
Explore
New Market

New Market

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Shopping can be more fun if we find an incredible array of things...
Explore
Bowbazar Market

Bowbazar Market

Individual shop

Value for Money

Bowbazar Market on Bipin Behari Ganguly Street is also known as t...
Explore
Fun at Alipore Zoological Gardens

Fun at Alipore Zoological Gardens

Exploration

Economy

If you are looking for a family outing with kids, what can be a b...
Explore
Fun at Aquatica

Fun at Aquatica

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Rock and roll in the cool waters of Aquatica and relax your tired...
Explore
Enjoy at Nicco Park

Enjoy at Nicco Park

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Located in the Salt Lake City, Kolkata, Nicco Park was opened in ...
Explore
Horse riding at Victoria Memorial

Horse riding at Victoria Memorial

Adventure

Value for Money

Want to take a journey to the yesteryears? Well then experiencing...
Explore
Nirvana

Nirvana

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2200

Want to go clubbing in a decent and charming place? Well, then Ni...
Explore
Oly Pub

Oly Pub

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Known for Chateau Briand (Beef Steak) and Chicken A La Kieve, Oly...
Explore
Someplace Else Pub

Someplace Else Pub

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2400

Someplace Else Pub is a proud part of the Park Hotel located on P...
Explore
Tantra

Tantra

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 3500

After its opening in 1999, Tantra revolutionized the whole clubbi...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

kolkata Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Our pick of top places to visit in Kolkata - known for its colonial old-world charm, vibrant culture and contemporary lifestyle.

01 Apr 2019  | 4-minute read
10 Shares
Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Where Kolkata parties at!

17 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

Kolkata is synonymous with culture; we assure you the best cultural experiences with these 5 must dos.

08 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kolkata

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kolkata

  • Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.1,199
  • The Corporate Kolkata
    The Corporate Kolkata
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
  • The Pearl Hotel Salt Lake City
    The Pearl Hotel Salt Lake City
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.3,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kolkata

    • IXAAgartala
      CCUKolkata
    • Air India
      AI-746
    • 16:30 17:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,307
    • IDRIndore
      CCUKolkata
    • Air Asia India
      I5-742
    • 07:25 14:20
      1 Stop
    • 06h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,299
    • MAAChennai
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-1304
    • 10:00 21:40
      1 Stop
    • 11h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,991
    • LKOLucknow
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-193
    • 05:55 14:55
      1 Stop
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,098
    • BLRBengaluru
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-401
    • 06:10 08:40
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,130
    • PATPatna
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-273
    • 10:05 23:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,144
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes