BannerImage
Reset All

About Sundarbans Tiger Reserve

Home to the Royal Bengal tiger, the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve Kolkata is a large coastal mangrove forest spread over 4262 sq km in India. To reach Sunderbans, first, take a flight to Kolkata and then take a train or bus to Canning station. Now take a motor launch to reach Sajnekhali Watch Tower. The Sundarbans is also home to the Olive Ridley Turtles which currently has an ongoing conservation program. If lucky, you will see the Monitor Lizard, crocodiles and the Ganges River dolphin in their natural habitat. Sudhanyakhali Watch Tower, Do Ban Ki Watch Tower, Netidhopani Watch Tower, Bhagatpur Crocodile Project, Piyali, Halliday Island and Kanak are other places of interest that one must visit.  Summers are hot and humid. The winter months of September to March are the best months to visit Sundarbans Tiger Reserve. The places to stay near Sundarbans Tiger Reserve Kolkata are near Sunderbans Tiger View Point, located at South Dayapur Island. There are reasonable choices of hotels near Sundarbans Tiger Reserve like the Kenilworth Hotel, Oyo near Park Circus and Swissotel.

Pro Tip: Try the boat ride from Khulna city to Kotka. Kotka has a mangrove beach and a watchtower offering spectacular sightings of animals and birds.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Entry Fee Local Tourist Adult: INR 15 Foreign Tourist Adult: INR 150 Camera: INR 300
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of kolkata

Kalighat Kali Temple

Kalighat Kali Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Kalighat Kali Temple is one of the fifty-one Shakti Peethas i...
Explore
Town Hall

Town Hall

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

The Town Hall was built by the famous Brtish architect Major Gene...
Explore
Writers' Building

Writers' Building

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

The Writers' Building formerly served as the office of the C...
Explore
Science City

Science City

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Science City is a one of its kind facility with modern aids like ...
Explore
Balaram Mullick and Radharaman Mullick

Balaram Mullick and Radharaman Mullick

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 300

Balaram Mullick & Radharaman Mullick is the legendary sweet s...
Explore
Sholoana Bangali

Sholoana Bangali

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Just as the name suggests, Sholoana Bangali is a perfect Bengali ...
Explore
Peter Cat

Peter Cat

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Emblazoned with an outlandish logo, Peter Cat in Kolkata is a one...
Explore
Chitto Babur Dokan

Chitto Babur Dokan

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 450

Located between Esplanade and Waterloo Street, Dacres Lane can be...
Explore
Burrabazar Market

Burrabazar Market

Street market

Economy

Located in proximity to M.G Road, Burrabazar is one of the bigges...
Explore
Hatibagan Market

Hatibagan Market

Street market

Economy

Formerly known for the city’s pet business, Hatibagan in the mode...
Explore
Quest Mall

Quest Mall

Mall

Value for Money

If you are interested in a high-end shopping, then Quest Mall is ...
Explore
Mani Square

Mani Square

Mall

Value for Money

Mani Square is a proud part of the Mani Group that is located in ...
Explore
Enjoy at Game Zone in Mani Square

Enjoy at Game Zone in Mani Square

Interactive

Value for Money

If you are fond of hard-core gaming and looking for a cool place ...
Explore
Horse riding at Victoria Memorial

Horse riding at Victoria Memorial

Adventure

Value for Money

Want to take a journey to the yesteryears? Well then experiencing...
Explore
Visit the Eco Tourism Park

Visit the Eco Tourism Park

Sightseeing

Economy

Eco-Tourism Park is an urban park in Kolkata situated at Rajarhat...
Explore
Enjoy Theatrical Performances at Academy of Fine Arts

Enjoy Theatrical Performances at Academy of Fine Arts

Cultural

Value for Money

If arts and culture interest you, then Kolkata offers innumerable...
Explore
Roxy

Roxy

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Swish and cool - the happening environment of Roxy can be defined...
Explore
UG Reincarnated

UG Reincarnated

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1300

After the waxing popularity for almost a decade with its erstwhil...
Explore
Oly Pub

Oly Pub

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Known for Chateau Briand (Beef Steak) and Chicken A La Kieve, Oly...
Explore
Tantra

Tantra

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 3500

After its opening in 1999, Tantra revolutionized the whole clubbi...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

kolkata Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Places To Visit In Kolkata For A Fascinating Holiday

Our pick of top places to visit in Kolkata - known for its colonial old-world charm, vibrant culture and contemporary lifestyle.

01 Apr 2019  | 4-minute read
8 Shares
Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Top 5 Kolkata Party Spots

Where Kolkata parties at!

17 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

5 Experiences That Give You An Insight Into Kolkata Culture

Kolkata is synonymous with culture; we assure you the best cultural experiences with these 5 must dos.

08 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to kolkata

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kolkata

  • Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Shree Krishna International Hotel
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.1,199
  • The Corporate Kolkata
    The Corporate Kolkata
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.2,700
  • Hotel Trimoorti
    Hotel Trimoorti
    Kolkata
    One night from
    Rs.1,990
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kolkata

    • JRGJharsuguda
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-3282
    • 16:40 18:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,622
    • IXBBagdogra
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-529
    • 14:50 15:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,807
    • AMDAhmedabad
      CCUKolkata
    • Air Asia India
      I5-811
    • 10:35 21:15
      1 Stop
    • 10h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,491
    • PATPatna
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-516
    • 13:35 14:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,580
    • DELDelhi
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-295
    • 15:20 16:00
      1 Stop
    • 24h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,797
    • STVSurat
      CCUKolkata
    • Spicejet
      SG-407
    • 12:10 16:15
      Non Stop
    • 04h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,800
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes