BannerImage
Reset All

About Monkey Point

The viewpoint on the route of Arthur's Seat is named Monkey point because of the natural sculpture on the stones. The stones look exactly like three monkeys sitting beside each other and representing the three monkeys of Gandhiji. These natural rock formations is a must visit place.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of mahabaleshwar

Falkland Point

Falkland Point

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Also known as Bombay Point, Falkland Point is a clean patch of la...
Explore
Wilson Point

Wilson Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

The only point in India where one can witness both sunset and sun...
Explore
Arthur's Seat

Arthur's Seat

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Known as the queen of all points, Arthur's Seat is located 1...
Explore
Pratapgad Fort

Pratapgad Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 1.5 hours

At a distance of 20 km from the city of Mahabaleshwar, the Prata...
Explore
Sizzler Place

Sizzler Place

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 700

The name Sizzler Place aptly echoes with the drool worthy sizzler...
Explore
Royal Garden

Royal Garden

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

The Royal Garden Restaurant in Mahabaleshwar is located near Velo...
Explore
The Grapevine Restaurant

The Grapevine Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

The Grapevine Restaurant is located on the Masjid Road in Mahabal...
Explore
Keys Cafe

Keys Cafe

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Famished after wandering around and exploring Mahabaleshwar? Head...
Explore
Imperial Store

Imperial Store

Mall

Value for Money

The Imperial Store, a family owned concern, has been going strong...
Explore
Mapro Garden

Mapro Garden

Street market

Value for Money

The legions of little fans of Mapro candies will be delighted whe...
Explore
Town Bazaar

Town Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Shop for souvenirs of the quaint hill station of Mahabaleshwar wh...
Explore
Trek to Connaught Peak

Trek to Connaught Peak

Adventure

Value for Money

A lot of adventure seekers and nature lovers will agree that the ...
Explore
Visit Elephant's Head Point

Visit Elephant's Head Point

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Elephant’s Head Point, also known as Needle Hole Point, never fai...
Explore
Boating at Venna Lake

Boating at Venna Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Mysterious serenity and enchanting aura draws thousands of touris...
Explore
Explore Pratapgarh Fort

Explore Pratapgarh Fort

Exploration

Value for Money

Pratapgad…does this name remind you of the famous Battle of Prata...
Explore
The Electrique Mist

The Electrique Mist

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Looking for a place to hang out and let your hair down in Mahabal...
Explore
The Tarang Bar

The Tarang Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Unwind with your cool bunch of friends at Tarang Bar. Tarang Bar ...
Explore
View all attractions

mahabaleshwar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

These places near Mahabaleshwar are ideal for enjoying nature, exploring historical sites and indulging in fun activities.

02 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
4 Shares
Here’s Why Mahabaleshwar’s Tapola Is Dubbed The ‘Mini-Kashmir Of The West’

Here’s Why Mahabaleshwar’s Tapola Is Dubbed The ‘Mini-Kashmir Of The West’

Tapola in Mahabaleshwar presents options like trekking, water sports, while you are always surrounded by beautiful views.

25 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares
The Hilltop Gem In Mahabaleshwar: Pratapgad

The Hilltop Gem In Mahabaleshwar: Pratapgad

Immerse yourself in the history and stories of Pratapgad fort

21 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to mahabaleshwar

Holiday Packages In mahabaleshwar

  • mahabaleshwar
    Short Trip to Mahabaleshwar - Weekend Getaway (Ex Mumbai)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabaleshwar
    Bus Tour to Mahabaleshwar
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabaleshwar
    Mahabaleshwar Self Drive - Ex Mumbai
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mahabaleshwar

  • mahabaleshwar
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,153
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabaleshwar
    Honeymoon Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabaleshwar
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mahabaleshwar

  • Oxygen Resorts Mahabaleshwar
    Oxygen Resorts Mahabaleshwar
    Mahabaleshwar
    One night from
    Rs.4,500
  • Hotel Valley Exotica
    Hotel Valley Exotica
    Mahabaleshwar
    One night from
    Rs.999
  • Valley Wood Resort And Spa
    Valley Wood Resort And Spa
    Mahabaleshwar
    One night from
    Rs.1,375
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mahabaleshwar

    • NAGNagpur
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-915
    • 07:35 09:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,519
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      PNQPune
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1559
    • 08:20 14:10
      1 Stop
    • 05h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,599
    • MAAChennai
      PNQPune
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1587
    • 00:35 14:10
      1 Stop
    • 13h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,993
    • BLRBengaluru
      PNQPune
    • Spicejet
      SG-476
    • 07:50 09:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,130
    • LKOLucknow
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-142
    • 05:35 16:40
      1 Stop
    • 11h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,159
    • IDRIndore
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-7332
    • 08:10 16:40
      1 Stop
    • 08h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,428
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes