BannerImage
Reset All

About Jana Waterfalls

Jana Waterfall is a hidden gem of Naggar in Kullu region. The area is laden with colorful apple orchids, surrounded by remarkable deodar trees and the breathtaking view of distant snow-capped mountains. The water rushes from a cluster of rocks and overlooks an old wooden bridge. If you climb a little further up, you may get a better view of the waterfall and some quiet picnic spots. One can also enjoy local cuisine served by Dhaba around here. You can also take a trek to Jana waterfalls in summers, which makes for a memorable experience for the tourists.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of manali

Gadhan Thekchhokling Gompa

Gadhan Thekchhokling Gompa

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Also known as the Manali Gompa, Gadhan Thekchhokling Gompa is one...
Explore
Jagatipatt Temple

Jagatipatt Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Jagatipatt Temple is a unique slab of deodar timber that is store...
Explore
The Great Himalayan National Park

The Great Himalayan National Park

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 5 hours

The Great Himalayan National Park is located in Kullu Valley of H...
Explore
Nicholas Roerich Art Gallery

Nicholas Roerich Art Gallery

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Roerich Art Gallery is set in the middle of well-tended gardens o...
Explore
Chopsticks Restaurant

Chopsticks Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

If you think that Chopsticks offer Chinese and Japanese culinary ...
Explore
Mayur Restaurant

Mayur Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Take some time out for your loved ones and enjoy a meal at Mayur ...
Explore
La Plage

La Plage

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Yes, you guessed it right! La Plage is the place in Manali where ...
Explore
Pizza Olive

Pizza Olive

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Pizza Olive in Manali offers a classic Italian setting. Pizza Oli...
Explore
The Mall Road

The Mall Road

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Manali, a marvelous hill station in the snow-peaked mountains of ...
Explore
Old Manali Market

Old Manali Market

Shopping Hub

Economy

Its visitors admire old Manali Village not only for its rustic ch...
Explore
Manu Market

Manu Market

Shopping Hub

Economy

The small yet bustling Manu Market is located at the Mall in Mana...
Explore
Himachal Emporium

Himachal Emporium

Individual shop

Value for Money

If you are looking for local handicrafts, Himachal Handicrafts Em...
Explore
Rappelling

Rappelling

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are an adventure junky and keen to try different sports, t...
Explore
Camping

Camping

Adventure

Value for Money

Come out from the boring schedule and experience some real thrill...
Explore
Cycling Tours

Cycling Tours

Adventure

Value for Money

Leave behind the usual form of transport and plan a cycling tour ...
Explore
Zorbing

Zorbing

Adventure

Value for Money

Avoiding the usual monotony of scenic tours in and around Manali,...
Explore
Zing Zing Bar and Restaurant

Zing Zing Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 300

The Zing Zing Bar in Manali is known for its extensive range of d...
Explore
Tapas Bar and Restaurant

Tapas Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Tapas Bar & Restaurant located on Prince Anwar Shah Road is o...
Explore
The Buzz

The Buzz

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

Apple Country Resorts has its disco - The Buzz that offers you an...
Explore
Johnson's Bar and Restaurant

Johnson's Bar and Restaurant

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Johnson's Bar & Restaurant, the one-stop destination for...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to manali

Holiday Packages In manali

  • manali
    The Sweet Mist Of Manali
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Sarthak Resort, Manali - Volvo
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Sarthak Regency, Manali - Volvo
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In manali

  • manali
    Hill Station Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Romantic Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Honeymoon Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in manali

  • Thomas Villa, Hotel & Cottages
    Thomas Villa, Hotel & Cottages
    Manali
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • Hotel Sidhartha
    Hotel Sidhartha
    Kullu
    One night from
    Rs.2,499
  • Hotel Amit
    Hotel Amit
    Kullu
    One night from
    Rs.1,400
View all hotels

Popular Flights To manali

    • RPRRaipur
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-484
    • 21:45 10:40
      1 Stop
    • 12h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,568
    • NAGNagpur
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-470
    • 09:45 10:40
      1 Stop
    • 24h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,922
    • BOMMumbai
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-538
    • 21:00 10:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.12,144
    • BLRBengaluru
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-502
    • 21:00 10:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.13,480
    • GOIGoa
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-884
    • 16:55 10:40
      1 Stop
    • 17h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.13,618
    • IXRRanchi
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-418
    • 19:45 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 14h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.13,800
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes