BannerImage
Reset All

About Norbulingka Institute

The Norbulingka Institute is located at Sidhpur in Dharamshala. It was founded in 1988 by Kelsang and Kim Yeshi. This institute is dedicated to the preservation and preaching of Tibetan culture through artistic and literary forms, which are a great way because visitors on the go would not obviously like to be bored by theoretical histories of any culture. The institute provides employment opportunities to Tibetans by providing education and training in producing high quality and traditionally crafted (usually with hands) art objects, clothing, and furnishing. Visitors will initially find this place quaint and quiet until they enter one of their workshops and see the hard work that is put into the creation of art objects. Avail a free guided tour by requesting for the same at the entrance. Thanka Painting workshop here is the most liked and attended by the visitors. You can watch the artists bringing life to the canvas upon which they seem to create magic with the use of vibrant colors, tailoring, weaving, etc. The process is painstaking, but all visitors enjoy looking at what they are doing. The Doll House is another attraction of this place. A shop managed by the Institute puts up these artworks for sale. You can buy some exquisite works here if you wish, expensive stuff, though. The compound houses to restaurants that serve traditional Tibetan food that you can enjoy with soft Tibetan contemporary music playing in the backdrop!

Historical Context: Upholds the ancient tradition of Norbulingka

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Family, Couple, Solo
  • Not Allowed Pets
  • Entry Fee Tibetans: INR 20 Tourists: INR 50
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of mcleod ganj

Kunal Pathri Temple

Kunal Pathri Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Durga, also known as Kali, Bhagwati, Gauri, and Ambika, is a prim...
Explore
Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery

Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The Dip Tse Chok Ling Monastery is reached after a long walk on t...
Explore
Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts

Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Founded by the 14th Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso, The Tibetan Instit...
Explore
Bhagsunath Temple

Bhagsunath Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The ancient Bhagsunath Temple is situated at a distance of about ...
Explore
Namgyal Cafe

Namgyal Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

If a sudden craving hits you for cheese-filled pizzas or yummy pa...
Explore
Pema Thang Guest House and Restaurant

Pema Thang Guest House and Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 450

Walk into Pema Thang Guest House and Restaurant and get ready to ...
Explore
Hotel Lhasa and Restaurant

Hotel Lhasa and Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

For a taste of the best Chinese delicacies, visit Hotel Lhasa &am...
Explore
Woeser Bakery

Woeser Bakery

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

If you are one of those who likes to sample delicacies from diffe...
Explore
Kotwali Bazaar

Kotwali Bazaar

Street market

Moderate Budget

To get a glimpse of Tibetan art and culture, visit Kotwali Bazaar...
Explore
Norbulingka Shop

Norbulingka Shop

Individual shop

Economy

Visiting Norbulinka is an experience in itself. The institute hou...
Explore
Nowrojee's General Store

Nowrojee's General Store

Individual shop

Economy

One of the oldest stores in McLeod Ganj, Nowrojee’s General Store...
Explore
Visit Bhagsu Falls

Visit Bhagsu Falls

Sightseeing

Economy

Nature lovers can visit Bhagsunag Falls, which is a mere 11 km fr...
Explore
Relax on the banks of Dal Lake

Relax on the banks of Dal Lake

Sightseeing

Economy

Arrive at Dal Lake with your gang and bask in the beauty of its s...
Explore
Visit St. John in the Wilderness Church

Visit St. John in the Wilderness Church

Cultural

Economy

McLeod Ganj is a small paradise that always welcomes travelers wh...
Explore
Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Pray at the Bhagsunath Temple

Cultural

Economy

McLeod Ganj has various well-known ancient temples, and one of th...
Explore
Black Magic

Black Magic

Discos

Cost for Two - INR 700

For a fun-filled night and tongue-tickling beverages, step into B...
Explore
Surya Resort Dharamshala

Surya Resort Dharamshala

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 400

Want to indulge in a sophisticated and fun-filled day outing? The...
Explore
Espresso Bar

Espresso Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you are in McLeod Ganj and looking out for a place to chill an...
Explore
Fortune Park Moksha

Fortune Park Moksha

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 600

Looking to have a gala time with your loved ones? Then, head to F...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to mcleod-ganj

Holiday Packages In mcleod ganj

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mcleod ganj

  • Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Top N Town Hotel
    Top N Town Hotel
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.3,574
  • Camp Indru Nag
    Camp Indru Nag
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.1,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mcleod ganj

    • DELDelhi
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2345
    • 07:20 09:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,218
    • GAUGuwahati
      DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8169
    • 16:15 09:00
      1 Stop
    • 16h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,750
    • RPRRaipur
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-484
    • 21:45 11:45
      1 Stop
    • 14h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,048
    • VNSVaranasi
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-428
    • 20:40 11:45
      1 Stop
    • 15h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,225
    • PNQPune
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-851
    • 09:40 11:45
      1 Stop
    • 26h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,639
    • IDRIndore
      DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-708
    • 12:20 11:45
      2 Stop
    • 23h 25m
      2 Stop
    • Rs.11,099
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes