BannerImage
Reset All

About Gun Hill

The second highest peak in Mussoorie, Gun Hill gives a 360-degree view of the Himalayan Peaks- Bunderpunch, Pithwara, Srikantha, Gangotri group, etc. A popular viewpoint, Gun Hill is a 20-minute walk from the Mall Road and a nature lovers favorite. There is also a ropeway ride available from the Mall Road to Gun Point, which is rather popular among visitors. Although it is now a water reservoir for Mussoorie city, this hill had a gun mounted on its top, which was fired periodically to make the residents aware of the time. Thus, this place came to be known as Gun Hill.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of mussoorie

Benog Wildlife Sanctuary

Benog Wildlife Sanctuary

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

This sightseeing place in Mussoorie, Benog Wildlife Sanctuary is ...
Explore
Bhatta Fall

Bhatta Fall

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

A relatively recent tourist hotspot, Bhatta Fall is about 7 kilom...
Explore
Kempty Falls

Kempty Falls

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

A little ahead of Mussoorie, about 15 kilometers, lies Kempty Fal...
Explore
Jwala Devi Temple

Jwala Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 3 hours

Hidden amidst the lush greens of the Benog Hill, Jwala Devi Templ...
Explore
The Rice Bowl

The Rice Bowl

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Delve into Chinese delights at The Rice Bowl. Situated in Rialto ...
Explore
Lovely Omlette Centre

Lovely Omlette Centre

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 450

Nothing sells more than omelets in Mall Road. Famous for its omel...
Explore
Little Llama Cafe

Little Llama Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you are exploring through Mussoorie, and searching for a quint...
Explore
Kalsang

Kalsang

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 550

For all the foodies in Mussoorie, this is a food alert. Kalsang d...
Explore
Himalayan Weavers

Himalayan Weavers

Shopping Hub

Economy

Hop into Himalayan Weavers and enjoy shopping your favorite woole...
Explore
Landour Bazaar

Landour Bazaar

Street market

Value for Money

Enjoy shopping at Landour Bazaar with your bunch of companions an...
Explore
Kulri Bazaar

Kulri Bazaar

Shopping Hub

Economy

Kulri Bazaar is the most renowned shopping hub of Mussoorie. Many...
Explore
Tibetan Market

Tibetan Market

Street market

Economy

The quaint colonial town of Mussoorie boasts of a bustling Tibeti...
Explore
Zip-lining at Mussoorie Adventure Zone

Zip lining at Mussoorie Adventure Zone

Adventure

Value for Money

Immerse in the glittering view of the valleys and the mountain ra...
Explore
River Rafting at Yamuna Bridge

River Rafting at Yamuna Bridge

Adventure

Value for Money

Admire the white water rushing through the big boulders and flowi...
Explore
Cable Car Ride to Gun Hill

Cable Car Ride to Gun Hill

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Amidst the mesmerizing nature, enjoy gliding on the rope in a cab...
Explore
Visit Van Chetna Kendra

Visit Van Chetna Kendra

Exploration

Value for Money

Take a visit to Van Chetna Kendra with your beloved family and bu...
Explore
Woody Barrel

Woody Barrel

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Delve into the succulent delicacies of Indian cuisine along with ...
Explore
Tapas Bar

Tapas Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Refresh yourself with some exhilarating drinks at a classy place ...
Explore
The Tavern Restaurant and Bar

The Tavern Restaurant and Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Pamper your taste buds with the flavorsome dishes and drinks serv...
Explore
The Victorian Bar

The Victorian Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 3000

Quench your thirst for amazing drinks at this pleasing Victorian ...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to mussoorie

Holiday Packages In mussoorie

  • mussoorie
    Haridwar and Mussoorie Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Weekend Getaway Mussoorie
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Corbett & Mussoorie Wildlife to Scenic Hills
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mussoorie

  • mussoorie
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mussoorie

  • Larisa Resort
    Larisa Resort
    Mussoorie
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • The Mountain Quail
    The Mountain Quail
    Mussoorie
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Hotel Highland
    Hotel Highland
    Mussoorie
    One night from
    Rs.2,799
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mussoorie

    • LKOLucknow
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-732
    • 15:30 16:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,266
    • JAIJaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-129
    • 06:00 08:55
      Non Stop
    • 02h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,592
    • ATQAmritsar
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-410
    • 12:45 18:45
      1 Stop
    • 06h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,643
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-8194
    • 06:05 07:10
      1 Stop
    • 25h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,699
    • UDRUdaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-5042
    • 19:10 08:55
      1 Stop
    • 13h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,875
    • STVSurat
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-2178
    • 19:30 08:55
      1 Stop
    • 13h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,295
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes